PERSISTENTInformation Technology

Persistent Systems Limited

Computers - Software & Consulting · ISIN INE262H01021 · BSE 533179 · NSE EQ · FV ₹5
Last price
₹6,065
-0.52%today
What this company does

Persistent Systems Limited operates in Computers - Software & Consulting, part of the Information Technology sector. It booked ₹4,664 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 7.5% of sales as profit. It is the 7th largest of 9 Computers - Software & Consulting companies we track, by market value.

63out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 63% of companies in Information Technology, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 67–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
67

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns63

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet75

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality73

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency79

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation8

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk86

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 30% vs last year
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 16% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 7.5% net margin
! Profit down 25% vs last year

What if I invest in PERSISTENT?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹6,065▼ -0.52%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹4,96574 sessions so far52-wk high ₹6,135
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio67.6High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio11.14High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA35.7High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity16.4%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital21.3%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin7.5%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin14.1%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover13.1×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.02Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹95,675 cr
Book value
₹544
EPS
₹22.42
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-1,631 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹94,044 cr
EBITDA
₹2,632 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹1,965 cr
annualised
Operating margin
10.5%
Return on assets
10.8%
Earnings yield
1.48%
P/S
5.13
Sales / share
₹1,182.6
Tax rate
22.5%
Face value
₹5
Shares
15.8 cr
Working capital
₹3,893 cr
Current assets
₹7,696 cr
Current liabilities
₹3,803 cr
Delivery %
46.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹889–₹1,452, midpoint ₹1,171

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹4,664 cr
Other Income₹24 cr
Total Income₹4,688 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹3,096 cr
Finance Costs₹38 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹167 cr
Other Expenses₹935 cr
Total Expenses₹4,235 cr
Profit before Tax₹454 cr
Tax Expense₹102 cr
Net Profit₹352 cr
Net margin on total income7.5%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹3,096 cr66.0%
Finance costs₹38 cr0.8%
Depreciation & amortisation₹167 cr3.6%
Other expenses₹935 cr19.9%
Tax expense₹102 cr2.2%
Profit for the period₹352 cr7.5%
Total income ₹4,688 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue4,056 cr4,303 cr4,664 cr
Total income4,089 cr4,374 cr4,688 cr
Expenses3,415 cr3,751 cr4,235 cr
Profit before tax674 cr623 cr454 cr
Tax145 cr140 cr102 cr
Net profit (owners' share)529 cr483 cr352 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)13.0%11.2%7.5%
EPS (₹)33.8330.8822.42
YoY (latest quarter): total income +29.1% · net profit -25.4%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹13,031 cr
Shareholder equity
₹8,589 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹1,631 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹928 cr
Investing
₹75 cr
Financing
₹-442 cr
Peer comparison
Computers - Software & Consulting · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Tata Consultancy Services Limited₹2,499₹9.05 L cr16.3
Infosys Limited₹1,148₹4.65 L cr14.9
HCL Technologies Limited₹1,439₹3.91 L cr19.0
Wipro Limited₹198₹1.96 L cr15.3
Tech Mahindra Limited₹1,789₹1.59 L cr25.0
LTM Limited₹4,213₹1.25 L cr22.3
Persistent Systems Limitedthis company₹6,097₹96,180 cr68.0
Coforge Limited₹2,061₹91,190 cr41.8
MphasiS Limited₹2,535₹48,394 cr24.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.66%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹40
Last dividend
₹18
ex 27 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹18 / share27 Jul 2026
Dividend₹22 / share27 Jan 2026
Dividend₹15 / share14 Jul 2025
Dividend₹20 / share31 Jan 2025
Dividend₹10 / share9 Jul 2024
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.5/-28 Mar 2024
Who owns it · 2026-10-26
No pledge
Promoter
28.8%
FII / Foreign
21.3%
DII / Domestic
34.0%
Retail / others
15.1%
Promoter stake down 2.2% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtChinmay Buzruk · Promoter Group10,0008 Sep 21
BoughtPSPL ESOP Management Trust · Other55,000 · ₹17.2 cr11 Aug 21
BoughtPSPL ESOP Management Trust · Other7,201 · ₹2.3 cr10 Aug 21
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE50030 Oct 26
short— · NSE37527 Oct 26
short— · NSE1226 Oct 26
Stake changes
BoughtMotilal Oswal Asset Management Company Limited→ 5.70% · 11.44 L24 Apr 25
SoldKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund→ 2.97% · 1.04 L25 Nov 24
SoldHDFC Mutual Fund→ 2.94% · 15.73 L10 Oct 23
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Special shareholder meeting · 5 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and approve alteration of the Articles of Association of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
7.78 cr votes for, 52,572 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To increase the overall borrowing limit of the Company for an aggregate amount up to USD 1,250 million
Backed by 98% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
7.66 cr votes for, 12.38 L against · 2% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To consider and approve the creation of a charge, pledge, hypothecation, and/or mortgage by the Company in relation to the above debt financing
Backed by 98% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
7.66 cr votes for, 12.38 L against · 2% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To consider and approve issuance of securities for an aggregate amount up to USD 450 Million
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
7.76 cr votes for, 3.07 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 13 named members
owning 28.8% between them · as of 2026-10-26
Anand Suresh Deshpande27.61%
Chitra Hemadri Buzruk0.57%
Mukund Suresh Deshpande0.45%
Sonali Anand Deshpande0.14%
Arul Anand Deshpande0.01%
Chinmay Hemadri Buzruk0.01%
Gayatri Hemadri Buzruk0.01%
Hemadri Narayan Buzruk0.01%
Business done with them
FY2025 · 2 of the group
The company paid ₹67.5 L to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.0% of its ₹11,939 cr revenue.
Mrs. Sonali Anand Deshpande
Other payments to them · Dividend
also owns 0.14% of the company
₹67.2 L
company paid
Mrs. Sulabha Suresh Deshpande
Other payments to them · Dividend
₹0.3 L
company paid
Mrs. Sonali Anand Deshpande
Description Of Nature Of Related Party Relationship · Dividend
also owns 0.14% of the company
₹0 L
company received
Mrs. Sulabha Suresh Deshpande
Description Of Nature Of Related Party Relationship · Dividend
₹0 L
company received

The company also transacted with 22 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.