Tata Consultancy Services Limited
Tata Consultancy Services Limited operates in Computers - Software & Consulting, part of the Information Technology sector. It booked ₹73,188 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 19.0% of sales as profit. It is the largest of 9 Computers - Software & Consulting companies we track, by market value.
| Segment | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banking, Financial Services and Insurance | 0.66 | 0.75 | 0.86 | 0.91 | 0.95 | 1.03 | 40% → 39% |
| Consumer Business | — | — | — | 0.29 | 0.40 | 0.42 | 16% |
| Communication, Media and Technology | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.46 | 0.39 | 16% → 15% |
| Life Sciences and Healthcare | — | 0.20 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 10% |
| Others | 0.30 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.27 | 18% → 10% |
| Manufacturing | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 10% → 10% |
| Retail and Consumer Business | 0.26 | 0.31 | 0.38 | 0.10 | — | — | — |
| Total | 1.64 | 1.92 | 2.25 | 2.41 | 2.55 | 2.67 |
From the company's consolidated segment filings (Ind AS 108). Margin is segment operating profit (before interest & tax) over segment revenue; reconciliation rows like inter-segment eliminations are excluded from the mix.
“The Company is primarily an IT services organisation and products, if any, are typically software products.”
Healthier than 82% of companies in Information Technology, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 43–127 companies that reported it.
Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated
- RSI (14)
- 67
At close. Not part of the score.
How much profit it earns on the money it employs
How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest
Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash
Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily
What today's price implies, against our models or its peers
How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure
What if I invest in TCS?
Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.
The slider starts at 7%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.
P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.
An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.
| Revenue from Operations | ₹73,188 cr |
| Other Income | ₹1,337 cr |
| Total Income | ₹74,525 cr |
| Cost of Materials | ₹0 cr |
| Purchases of Stock-in-Trade | ₹0 cr |
| Employee Benefit Expense | ₹41,890 cr |
| Finance Costs | ₹252 cr |
| Depreciation & Amortisation | ₹1,262 cr |
| Other Expenses | ₹12,483 cr |
| Total Expenses | ₹55,887 cr |
| Profit before Tax | ₹18,638 cr |
| Tax Expense | ₹4,704 cr |
| Net Profit | ₹13,934 cr |
| Net margin on total income | 18.7% |
| Metric | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 70,698 cr | 72,275 cr | 73,188 cr |
| Total income | 71,455 cr | 73,843 cr | 74,525 cr |
| Expenses | 53,093 cr | 55,231 cr | 55,887 cr |
| Profit before tax | 18,362 cr | 17,944 cr | 18,638 cr |
| Tax | 4,578 cr | 4,524 cr | 4,704 cr |
| Net profit (owners' share) | 13,718 cr | 13,349 cr | 13,884 cr |
| Net margin (owners' share, on revenue) | 19.4% | 18.5% | 19.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 37.92 | 36.90 | 38.37 |
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tata Consultancy Services Limitedthis company | ₹2,499 | ₹9.05 L cr | 16.3 | 46.7% | 19.0% | — |
| Infosys Limited | ₹1,148 | ₹4.65 L cr | 14.9 | 31.6% | 15.9% | — |
| HCL Technologies Limited | ₹1,439 | ₹3.91 L cr | 19.0 | 27.0% | 14.4% | — |
| Wipro Limited | ₹198 | ₹1.96 L cr | 15.3 | 16.2% | 12.9% | — |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | ₹1,789 | ₹1.59 L cr | 25.0 | 21.4% | 9.8% | — |
| LTM Limited | ₹4,213 | ₹1.25 L cr | 22.3 | 21.6% | 11.8% | — |
| Persistent Systems Limited | ₹6,097 | ₹96,180 cr | 68.0 | 16.4% | 7.5% | — |
| Coforge Limited | ₹2,061 | ₹91,190 cr | 41.8 | 9.3% | 9.4% | — |
| MphasiS Limited | ₹2,535 | ₹48,394 cr | 24.7 | 18.2% | 11.2% | — |
| Action | Detail | Ex-date |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend | ₹12 / share | 14 Oct 2026 |
| Dividend | ₹12 / share | 15 Jul 2026 |
| Dividend | ₹31 / share | 25 May 2026 |
| Dividend | ₹11 / share | 16 Jan 2026 |
| Dividend | ₹46 / share | 16 Jan 2026 |
| Dividend | ₹11 / share | 15 Oct 2025 |
A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.
Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.
Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.
The company also transacted with 3 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.
Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.