IOLCPHealthcare

IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Limited

Pharmaceuticals · ISIN INE485C01029 · BSE 524164 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹184
+5.38%today
What this company does

IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Limited operates in Pharmaceuticals, part of the Healthcare sector. It booked ₹795 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 8.2% of sales as profit.

“At IOL Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd, excellence is a way of being. It is the result of choices About Us 04 rooted in our core (TREC) values i.e., Transparency, Responsibility, Efficiency and Collaboration, Milestones 06 values that hold us steady through transformation, expansion and reinvention. Product Portfolio 08 Strengths 10 We do not chase growth at the cost of ethics, nor seek scale without purpose.”
In the report:
62out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 62% of companies in Healthcare, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 80–153 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
42

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns56

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet61

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality55

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency38

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation78

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 40% vs last year
✓ Profit up 117% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 62%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in IOLCP?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹184▲ +5.38%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹14474 sessions so far52-wk high ₹224
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio20.8Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.80Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA12.1Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity13.5%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital18.3%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin8.2%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin14.5%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.10Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover17.0×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.70Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹5,395 cr
Book value
₹66
EPS
₹2.21
latest quarter
Net debt
₹185 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹5,579 cr
EBITDA
₹460 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹371 cr
annualised
Operating margin
11.7%
Return on assets
9.2%
Earnings yield
4.81%
P/S
1.70
Sales / share
₹108.3
Tax rate
25.5%
Face value
₹2
Shares
29.4 cr
Working capital
₹565 cr
Current assets
₹1,366 cr
Current liabilities
₹801 cr
Delivery %
35.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹33–₹83, midpoint ₹58

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹795 cr
Other Income₹6 cr
Total Income₹801 cr
Cost of Materials₹505 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-4 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹69 cr
Finance Costs₹5 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹22 cr
Other Expenses₹116 cr
Total Expenses₹713 cr
Profit before Tax₹87 cr
Tax Expense₹22 cr
Net Profit₹65 cr
Net margin on total income8.1%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹501 cr62.6%
Employee benefit expense₹69 cr8.6%
Finance costs₹5 cr0.7%
Depreciation & amortisation₹22 cr2.8%
Other expenses₹116 cr14.4%
Tax expense₹22 cr2.8%
Profit for the period₹65 cr8.1%
Total income ₹801 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue619 cr756 cr795 cr
Total income621 cr764 cr801 cr
Expenses550 cr678 cr713 cr
Profit before tax71 cr87 cr87 cr
Tax18 cr22 cr22 cr
Net profit (owners' share)53 cr64 cr65 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)8.6%8.5%8.2%
EPS (₹)1.812.202.21
YoY (latest quarter): total income +39.4% · net profit +117.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹2,831 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,926 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹194 cr
Cash
₹9 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹8 cr
Investing
₹-117 cr
Financing
₹52 cr
Peer comparison
Pharmaceuticals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited₹1,770₹4.25 L cr53.3
Divi's Laboratories Limited₹10,064₹2.67 L cr74.1
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited₹4,650₹1.77 L cr82.7
Laurus Labs Limited₹2,323₹1.26 L cr71.1
Zydus Lifesciences Limited₹1,241₹1.24 L cr33.2
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited₹1,368₹1.14 L cr30.8
Cipla Limited₹1,397₹1.13 L cr32.2
Mankind Pharma Limited₹2,475₹1.02 L cr35.9
Aurobindo Pharma Limited₹1,695₹97,502 cr23.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.54%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1
Last dividend
₹1
ex 17 Feb 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1 / share17 Feb 2026
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.2/-11 Mar 2025
Dividend₹4 / share18 Feb 2025
Dividend₹5 / share16 Feb 2024
Dividend₹4 / share17 Feb 2023
Dividend₹4 / share15 Feb 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
62.3%
FII / Foreign
7.3%
DII / Domestic
0.3%
Retail / others
30.2%
Promoter stake up 14.1% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtNCVI Enterprises Limited · Promoter Group4.04 L · ₹3.0 cr19 Mar 26
BoughtMayadevi Polycot Limited · Promoter Group54,197 · ₹40.0 L18 Mar 26
BoughtNCVI Enterprises Limited · Promoter Group7.00 L · ₹5.1 cr18 Mar 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE116 Sep 26
short— · NSE4,65726 Aug 26
short— · NSE50010 Aug 26
Stake changes
BoughtNM Merchantiles Limited · promoter→ 21.88% · 1.41 cr25 Jun 26
BoughtNCVI Enterprises Limited · promoter→ 0.00% · 4.04 L19 Mar 26
BoughtMayadevi Polycot Limited · promoter→ 57.10% · 54,19718 Mar 26
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 2 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Standalone and Consolidated Audited Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended 31st March 2026 together with Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.43 cr votes for, 50 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a director in place of Mr.Kushal Kumar Rana(DIN: 09189020), who retires by rotation and beingeligible, offers himself for reappointment
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 10% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
14.19 L votes for, 1.30 cr against · 91% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To ratify the remuneration of the Cost Auditor for thefinancial year ending 31st March 2027
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.44 cr votes for, 2,655 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 9 named members
owning 62.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
NM MERCHANTILES LIMITED21.88%
MAYA DEVI POLYCOT LIMITED21.79%
NCVI ENTERPRISES LIMITED16.58%
VARINDER GUPTA2.04%
ABHIRAJ GUPTAno shares
DIMPLE GUPTAno shares
VARINDER GUPTA (HUF)no shares
VIKAS GUPTAno shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 5 of the group
The company paid ₹79 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 3.4% of its ₹2,319 cr revenue.
NCVI ENTERPRISES LIMITED
Bought goods from them · Purchase and rent
also owns 16.58% of the company
₹40 cr
company paid
NM MERCHANTILES LIMITED
Bought goods from them · Purchase
also owns 21.88% of the company
₹23 cr
company paid
Varinder Gupta
Other payments to them · Remuneration
also owns 2.04% of the company
₹12 cr
company paid
Vikas Gupta
Other payments to them · Remuneration rent
₹4 cr
company paid
Abhiraj Gupta
Other payments to them · Remuneration rent
₹2 cr
company paid
Abhiraj Gupta
Leases As Lessor · Remuneration rent
₹61 L
company received
Vikas Gupta
Leases As Lessor · Remuneration rent
₹61 L
company received
NCVI ENTERPRISES LIMITED
Leases As Lessor · Purchase and rent
also owns 16.58% of the company
₹34 L
company received

The company also transacted with 5 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.