JIOFINFinancial Services

Jio Financial Services Limited

Investment Company · ISIN INE758E01017 · BSE 543940 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹222
+3.73%today
What this company does

Jio Financial Services Limited operates in Investment Company, part of the Financial Services sector. It booked ₹1,699 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 20.0% of sales as profit. It is the largest of 9 Investment Company companies we track, by market value.

Their stated mission

“is to empower individuals and businesses as digital platforms now effortlessly bridge the gap to take control of their financial lives through simple, trusted between service providers and consumers — both rural and intelligent solutions.”

In the report:
38out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 38% of companies in Financial Services, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 192–253 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
49

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns27

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Cash quality4

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation27

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: balance sheet, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 20% net margin
✓ Sales up 73% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 49%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Profit down 51% vs last year
! Low 1.1% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in JIOFIN?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹222▲ +3.73%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹20374 sessions so far52-wk high ₹268
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio109.0High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.13Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity1.1%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Net margin20.0%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.22Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
More figures
Market cap
₹1.47 L cr
Book value
₹196
EPS
₹0.51
latest quarter
Net debt
—
Enterprise value
—
EBITDA
—
EBIT
—
Operating margin
—
Return on assets
0.7%
Earnings yield
0.92%
P/S
21.59
Sales / share
₹10.3
Tax rate
27.9%
Face value
₹10
Shares
660.3 cr
Working capital
—
Current assets
—
Current liabilities
—
Delivery %
40.4%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹22–₹30, midpoint ₹26

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,699 cr
Other Income₹13 L
Total Income₹1,699 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹147 cr
Finance Costs₹578 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹11 cr
Other Expenses₹390 cr
Total Expenses₹1,166 cr
Profit before Tax₹533 cr
Tax Expense₹149 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹-44 cr
Net Profit₹340 cr
Net margin on total income20.0%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹147 cr8.9%
Finance costs₹578 cr34.9%
Depreciation & amortisation₹11 cr0.7%
Other expenses₹430 cr26.0%
Tax expense₹149 cr9.0%
Profit for the period₹340 cr20.6%
Total income ₹1,699 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,019 cr2,004 cr1,699 cr
Total income1,020 cr2,005 cr1,699 cr
Expenses720 cr1,016 cr1,166 cr
Profit before tax300 cr989 cr533 cr
Tax66 cr139 cr149 cr
Net profit (owners' share)272 cr830 cr340 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)26.7%41.4%20.0%
EPS (₹)0.431.270.51
YoY (latest quarter): total income +69.5% · net profit -51.0%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹1.82 L cr
Shareholder equity
₹1.30 L cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹27,899 cr
Cash
₹386 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-11,062 cr
Investing
₹-13,509 cr
Financing
₹24,242 cr
Peer comparison
Investment Company · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Jio Financial Services Limitedthis company₹214₹1.41 L cr105.0
Aditya Birla Capital Limited₹381₹1.04 L cr20.2
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited₹1,400₹58,367 cr8.2
Tata Investment Corporation Limited₹553₹27,977 cr60.4
TVS Holdings Limited₹12,389₹25,075 cr10.3
Maharashtra Scooters Limited₹12,118₹13,851 cr11.8
Religare Enterprises Limited₹220₹13,248 cr—
JSW Holdings Limited₹10,863₹12,057 cr23.0
Pilani Investment and Industries Corporation Limited₹3,868₹4,283 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.27%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.6
Last dividend
₹0.6
ex 10 Aug 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.6 / share10 Aug 2026
Dividend₹0.5 / share11 Aug 2025
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
49.1%
FII / Foreign
10.7%
DII / Domestic
13.4%
Retail / others
26.8%
Promoter stake up 2.0% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtSikka Ports & Terminals Limited · Promoter Group25.00 cr · ₹1978.1 cr3 Sep 25
BoughtJamnagar Utilities & Power Private Limited · Promoter Group25.00 cr · ₹1978.1 cr3 Sep 25
BoughtAnuradha Sethuraman · Immediate relative20,000 · ₹49.8 L21 Apr 25
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE25030 Oct 26
short— · NSE7,05027 Oct 26
short— · NSE18 Oct 26
Stake changes
BoughtSikka Ports & Terminals Limited · promoter→ 4.64% · 12.50 cr30 Oct 26
BoughtJamnagar Utilities & Power Private Limited · promoter→ 5.52%30 Oct 26
BoughtSikka Ports & Terminals Limited · promoter→ 2.93% · 12.50 cr21 Apr 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 26 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt the audited financial statement of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 and the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
145.41 cr votes for, 43.32 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To consider and adopt the audited consolidated financial statement of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 and the report of Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
145.41 cr votes for, 43.32 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To declare dividend on equity shares for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
145.79 cr votes for, 10.37 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To appoint Shri Hitesh Kumar Sethia (DIN:09250710), who retires by rotation, as a Director
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
145.15 cr votes for, 70.85 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 48 named members
owning 49.1% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Srichakra Commercials LLP11.20%
Devarshi Commercials LLP8.26%
Karuna Commercials LLP8.26%
Tattvam Enterprises LLP8.26%
Jamnagar Utilities and Power Private Limited3.84%
Sikka Ports & Terminals Limited2.93%
Reliance Industries Holding Private Ltd2.89%
Samarjit Enterprises LLP1.89%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹9,891 cr raised in Sep 2025 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 39% of what it set aside. CRISIL Rating Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Infusion of fund into existing and new subsidiaries/joint ventures
52%
of what was set aside
General Corporate Purpose
0%
of what was set aside

The rupee amounts in this company’s own breakdown don’t add up to the amount it says it raised — a common filing slip, where a table meant to be read in lakhs is entered as whole rupees. Rather than guess which is right, we show only the percentages, which are unaffected.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.