KECConstruction

KEC International Limited

Civil Construction · ISIN INE389H01022 · BSE 532714 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹322
+1.64%today
What this company does

KEC International Limited operates in Civil Construction, part of the Construction sector. It booked ₹5,468 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 0.5% of sales as profit.

43out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 43% of companies in Construction, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 11–24 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
34

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns17

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet12

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality34

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency80

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation60

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 50%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Thin 0.5% net margin
! Sales down 10% vs last year
! Profit down 81% vs last year
! Low 2.0% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in KEC?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹322▲ +1.64%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-30.1%
52-wk low ₹29952-wk high ₹550
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio71.8High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.41Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA12.5Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity2.0%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital13.0%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin0.5%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin5.2%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.99Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover1.2×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.23Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹8,560 cr
Book value
₹229
EPS
₹1.12
latest quarter
Net debt
₹5,705 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹14,265 cr
EBITDA
₹1,138 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹926 cr
annualised
Operating margin
4.2%
Return on assets
0.5%
Earnings yield
1.39%
P/S
0.39
Sales / share
₹821.6
Tax rate
27.3%
Face value
₹2
Shares
26.6 cr
Working capital
₹4,135 cr
Current assets
₹21,823 cr
Current liabilities
₹17,687 cr
Delivery %
41.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹235 vs market price ₹322 — price is 37% above it
Safety cushion-37.0%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹129–₹340, midpoint ₹235
Model ₹235
Price ₹322
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹5,468 cr
Other Income₹13 cr
Total Income₹5,481 cr
Cost of Materials₹2,400 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹152 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹456 cr
Finance Costs₹191 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹53 cr
Other Expenses₹2,188 cr
Total Expenses₹5,440 cr
Profit before Tax₹41 cr
Tax Expense₹11 cr
Net Profit₹30 cr
Net margin on total income0.5%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹2,552 cr46.6%
Employee benefit expense₹456 cr8.3%
Finance costs₹191 cr3.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹53 cr1.0%
Other expenses₹2,188 cr39.9%
Tax expense₹11 cr0.2%
Profit for the period₹30 cr0.5%
Total income ₹5,481 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue6,390 cr5,024 cr5,468 cr
Total income6,420 cr5,037 cr5,481 cr
Expenses6,162 cr4,948 cr5,440 cr
Profit before tax258 cr90 cr41 cr
Tax65 cr17 cr11 cr
Net profit (owners' share)193 cr73 cr30 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)3.0%1.4%0.5%
EPS (₹)7.242.731.12
YoY (latest quarter): total income -10.1% · net profit -81.5%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹24,818 cr
Shareholder equity
₹6,091 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹6,021 cr
Cash
₹315 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-400 cr
Investing
₹-92 cr
Financing
₹398 cr
Peer comparison
Civil Construction · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Larsen & Toubro Limited₹3,948₹5.43 L cr26.1
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited₹184₹38,414 cr60.6
Kalpataru Projects International Limited₹1,321₹22,570 cr18.2
Cemindia Projects Limited₹1,271₹21,829 cr38.7
NBCC (India) Limited₹75₹20,320 cr33.0
IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited₹16₹19,687 cr16.3
Engineers India Limited₹289₹16,257 cr20.7
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited₹850₹9,887 cr26.5
Ircon International Limited₹100₹9,390 cr25.2
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
1.71%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹5.5
Last dividend
₹5.5
ex 7 Aug 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹5.5 / share7 Aug 2026
Dividend₹5.5 / share25 Jul 2025
Dividend₹4 / share9 Aug 2024
Dividend₹3 / share25 Jul 2023
Dividend₹4 / share15 Jun 2022
Dividend₹4 / share19 Jul 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
50.1%
FII / Foreign
8.7%
DII / Domestic
20.8%
Retail / others
20.4%
Promoter stake down 1.8% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtSummit Securities Limited · Promoter Group10,000 · ₹36.1 L16 Jun 22
BoughtInstant Holdings Limited · Promoter Group17,000 · ₹62.1 L16 Jun 22
BoughtSummit Securities Limited · Promoter Group10,000 · ₹36.1 L16 Jun 22
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE12 Nov 26
short— · NSE10022 Oct 26
short— · NSE19 Oct 26
Stake changes
SoldHDFC Mutual Fund→ 6.93% · 46.23 L22 Dec 25
SoldHDFC Mutual Fund→ 6.93% · 46.23 L22 Dec 25
BoughtHDFC Trustee Company Limited A/c - HDFC Mutual→ 8.97% · 52.39 L3 Dec 18
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 21 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt: a) The Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon; and b) The Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Report of the Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.39 cr votes for, 503 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To declare a Dividend on Equity Shares at the rate of ₹5.50 /- (Five Rupees Fifty Paisa Only) per Equity Share for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.42 cr votes for, 503 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a Director in place of Mr. Vimal Kejriwal (DIN: 00026981), who retires by rotation in terms of Section 152(6) of the Companies Act, 2013, and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.40 cr votes for, 2.17 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Ratification of remuneration of Cost Auditor
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.42 cr votes for, 781 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
5
Approval for payment of Commission to Mr. Harsh V. Goenka, Non-Executive Chairman
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 73% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
5.44 cr votes for, 1.99 cr against · 27% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 23 named members
owning 50.1% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Swallow Associates LLP25.45%
Summit Securities Limited10.58%
Instant Holdings Limited8.38%
Harshvardhan Goenka1.89%
STEL Holdings Limited1.88%
Carniwal Investment Limited1.12%
Chattarpati Apartments LLP0.67%
RPG Ventures Limited0.11%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 1 of the group
The company paid ₹0 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.0% of its ₹23,506 cr revenue and received ₹6 L back from them.
Summit Securities Ltd.
Other income from them · Rent Income
also owns 10.58% of the company
₹6 L
company received

The company also transacted with 22 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.