KERNEXServices

Kernex Microsystems (India) Limited

Transport Related Services · ISIN INE202H01019 · BSE 532686 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹1,693
+6.95%today
What this company does

Kernex Microsystems (India) Limited operates in Transport Related Services, part of the Services sector. It booked ₹504 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 21.8% of sales as profit.

In the report:
61out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 61% of companies in Services, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 19–117 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
40

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns94

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet38

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality16

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency85

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation57

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk67

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 22% net margin
✓ Sales up 800% vs last year
✓ Profit up 1,372% vs last year
✓ Strong 177% return on equity
Watch-outs
! 8.9% of promoter stake pledged
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in KERNEX?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹1,693▲ +6.95%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+1967.2%
52-wk low ₹7652-wk high ₹2,580
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio6.5Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio11.47High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA4.6Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity177.1%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital242.0%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin21.8%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin32.4%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.66Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover12.2×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.31Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹2,845 cr
Book value
₹148
EPS
₹65.37
latest quarter
Net debt
₹161 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹3,006 cr
EBITDA
₹653 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹645 cr
annualised
Operating margin
32.0%
Return on assets
47.8%
Earnings yield
15.44%
P/S
1.41
Sales / share
₹1,198.7
Tax rate
25.8%
Face value
₹10
Shares
1.7 cr
Working capital
₹204 cr
Current assets
₹857 cr
Current liabilities
₹652 cr
Delivery %
45.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹64–₹64, midpoint ₹64

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹504 cr
Other Income₹48.5 L
Total Income₹504 cr
Cost of Materials₹268 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-21 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹14 cr
Finance Costs₹13 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹2 cr
Other Expenses₹80 cr
Total Expenses₹356 cr
Profit before Tax₹148 cr
Tax Expense₹38 cr
Net Profit₹110 cr
Net margin on total income21.8%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹247 cr48.9%
Employee benefit expense₹14 cr2.8%
Finance costs₹13 cr2.6%
Depreciation & amortisation₹2 cr0.4%
Other expenses₹80 cr15.9%
Tax expense₹38 cr7.6%
Profit for the period₹110 cr21.8%
Total income ₹504 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue73 cr255 cr504 cr
Total income73 cr255 cr504 cr
Expenses67 cr163 cr356 cr
Profit before tax6 cr92 cr148 cr
Tax21 L24 cr38 cr
Net profit (owners' share)6 cr68 cr110 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)8.3%26.8%21.8%
EPS (₹)3.6140.6965.37
YoY (latest quarter): total income +795.5% · net profit +1,371.5%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹919 cr
Shareholder equity
₹248 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹162 cr
Cash
₹1 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹-44 cr
Investing
₹-4 cr
Financing
₹41 cr
Peer comparison
Services · by market value (sector-level match)
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
GMR AIRPORTS LIMITED₹91₹5.96 L cr—
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited₹1,867₹4.30 L cr29.7
InterGlobe Aviation Limited₹5,025₹1.94 L cr—
JSW Infrastructure Limited₹326₹75,902 cr60.4
Container Corporation of India Limited₹419₹31,923 cr22.6
Delhivery Limited₹412₹30,871 cr190.7
Redington Limited₹335₹26,208 cr13.5
The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited₹1,537₹21,937 cr4.2
Firstsource Solutions Limited₹289₹20,143 cr21.4
Same sector · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹1
ex 20 Sep 2012
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1 / share20 Sep 2012
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 8.9% pledged
Promoter
28.7%
FII / Foreign
1.2%
DII / Domestic
0.1%
Retail / others
70.0%
Promoter stake down 0.4% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldVENKATARAMAMURTHY RAJU LAKAMRAJU · Promoter Group2,883 · ₹33.1 L4 Jun 25
SoldJanardhana Reddy Vinta · Director30,000 · ₹1.9 cr18 Mar 25
SoldNarender · Other48,667 · ₹3.4 cr13 Mar 25
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE2025 Aug 26
short— · NSE2521 Aug 26
short— · NSE118 Aug 26
Stake changes
SoldNarender Kumar→ 2.15% · 1.10 L16 Dec 24
SoldJai Singh & CO. along with PAC→ 2.80% · 1.06 L26 Nov 24
SoldJai Singh along with PAC→ 3.43% · 3.00 L25 Nov 24
Promoter pledges
PledgedAnand Manthena HUF4.28 L · 0.00% held31 Dec 22
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 30 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
TO RECEIVE, CONSIDER AND ADOPT (a) THE AUDITED STANDALONE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE COMPANY FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2026 AND THE REPORT OF THE AUDITORS AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS THEREON AND (b) THE AUDITED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE COMPANY FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2026 AND THE REPORT OF AUDITORS THEREON
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.00 L votes for, 125 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
TO APPOINT A DIRECTOR IN PLACE OF MR. SITARAMA RAJU MANTHENA (DIN: 08576273), WHOLE-TIME DIRECTOR, WHO RETIRES BY ROTATION AND, BEING ELIGIBLE, OFFERS HIMSELF FOR RE-APPOINTMENT AS A DIRECTOR IN THE COMPANY.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.00 L votes for, 73 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
TO APPOINT A DIRECTOR IN PLACE OF MR. ANJI RAJU MANTHENA (DIN: 01022368), WHO RETIRES BY ROTATION AND, BEING ELIGIBLE, OFFERS HIMSELF FOR RE-APPOINTMENT AS A DIRECTOR IN THE COMPANY.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.00 L votes for, 656 against · 2% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
TO RATIFY THE REMUNERATION PAYABLE TO M/S. M P R & ASSOCIATES, COST ACCOUNTANTS, HYDERABAD AS THE “COST AUDITORS” OF THE COMPANY FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR 2026–27.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.00 L votes for, 125 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 7 named members
owning 28.7% between them · as of 2026-09-30
ANJI RAJU MANTHENA14.80%
SITARAMA RAJU MANTHENA4.24%
SREELAKSHMI MANTHENA3.81%
SRINIVASA RAJU MANTHENA3.61%
MANTHENA PARVATHI1.60%
MADHAV MANTENA0.66%
RAJU N MANTENA0.01%
Business done with them
FY2025 · 2 of the group
The company paid ₹1 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.6% of its ₹190 cr revenue.
Sreelakshmi Manthena
Other payments to them · Remuneration
also owns 3.81% of the company
₹63 L
company paid
Sitarama Raju Manthena
Other payments to them · Remuneration
also owns 4.24% of the company
₹48 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 4 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.