KNACKIndustrials

Knack Packaging Limited

Packaging · ISIN INE17QZ01016 · BSE 544814 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹200
+1.42%today
What this company does

Knack Packaging Limited operates in Packaging, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹295 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 8.5% of sales as profit. It is the 8th largest of 9 Packaging companies we track, by market value.

67out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 67% of companies in Industrials, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 233–286 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
51

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns71

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet64

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Valuation40

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: cash quality, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 71%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in KNACK?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹200▲ +1.42%
latest close · 2026-11-06
52-wk low ₹17176 sessions so far52-wk high ₹222
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio24.1Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.38High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA12.9Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity13.9%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital20.7%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin8.5%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin16.9%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.26Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover10.2×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.71Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹2,444 cr
Book value
₹59
EPS
₹2.07
latest quarter
Net debt
₹123 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹2,567 cr
EBITDA
₹199 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹158 cr
annualised
Operating margin
13.4%
Return on assets
9.7%
Earnings yield
4.15%
P/S
2.07
Sales / share
₹96.4
Tax rate
22.5%
Face value
₹10
Shares
12.2 cr
Working capital
₹446 cr
Current assets
₹707 cr
Current liabilities
₹261 cr
Delivery %
45.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-06.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
We haven't parsed this company's annual profit history yet — common for banks and insurers, whose results file in a different format — so we can't value it off earnings.
Models span ₹58–₹58, midpoint ₹58

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹295 cr
Other Income₹10 cr
Total Income₹304 cr
Cost of Materials₹191 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹2 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-26.9 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹16 cr
Finance Costs₹4 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹10 cr
Other Expenses₹47 cr
Total Expenses₹269 cr
Profit before Tax₹36 cr
Tax Expense₹8 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹-3 cr
Net Profit₹25 cr
Net margin on total income8.2%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹193 cr63.8%
Employee benefit expense₹16 cr5.1%
Finance costs₹4 cr1.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹10 cr3.4%
Other expenses₹47 cr15.4%
Tax expense₹8 cr2.7%
Profit for the period₹25 cr8.3%
Total income ₹304 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue262 cr295 cr
Total income265 cr304 cr
Expenses219 cr269 cr
Profit before tax45 cr36 cr
Tax11 cr8 cr
Net profit (owners' share)31 cr25 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)11.6%8.5%
EPS (₹)3.052.07
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹1,027 cr
Shareholder equity
₹722 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹191 cr
Cash
₹68 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹22 cr
Investing
₹-305 cr
Financing
₹345 cr
Peer comparison
Packaging · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
EPL Limited₹230₹7,370 cr16.7
AGI Greenpac Limited₹668₹4,320 cr16.2
UFLEX Limited₹588₹4,245 cr2.5
TCPL Packaging Limited₹4,559₹4,148 cr22.9
Jindal Poly Films Limited₹698₹3,058 cr8.7
Polyplex Corporation Limited₹901₹2,829 cr7.8
Xpro India Limited₹1,138₹2,670 cr88.3
Knack Packaging Limitedthis company₹197₹2,409 cr23.8
COSMO FIRST LIMITED₹826₹2,169 cr5.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
70.6%
FII / Foreign
1.3%
DII / Domestic
7.1%
Retail / others
21.0%
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
SoldYUGA STOCKS AND COMMODITIES PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE10.34 L @ ₹213.1113 Jul 26
BoughtYUGA STOCKS AND COMMODITIES PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE3.34 L @ ₹214.3713 Jul 26
BoughtYUGA STOCKS AND COMMODITIES PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE12.51 L @ ₹214.8710 Jul 26
Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 20 named members
owning 70.6% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Rashminbhai Tulsibhai Patel17.99%
Alpesh Tulsibhai Patel16.63%
Pravinkumar Ambalal Patel8.91%
Tulsibhai Keshavlal Patel5.26%
Kamlesh Ambalal Patel4.90%
Jay Pravinkumar Patel3.13%
Divya Rashmin Patel2.99%
Sheetal Alpesh Patel2.99%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹380 cr raised in Jul 2026 by selling shares to the public

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 15% of what it set aside, leaving ₹326 cr still to be spent. CARE RATINGS LIMITED watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Partial funding of capital expenditure towards setting up of new manufacturing facility at Borisana situated at Kadi, Mehsana, Gujarat
0%
₹70.4 L of ₹320 cr
General corporate Purposes
95%
₹29 cr of ₹31 cr
Issue expenses
83%
₹26 cr of ₹31 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.