KNRCONConstruction

KNR Constructions Limited

Civil Construction · ISIN INE634I01029 · BSE 532942 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹105
+3.26%today
What this company does

KNR Constructions Limited operates in Civil Construction, part of the Construction sector. It booked ₹588 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 13.7% of sales as profit.

In the report:
56out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 56% of companies in Construction, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 19–24 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
38

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns47

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet66

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality23

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency33

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation86

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 49%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Profit down 35% vs last year
! Low 6.5% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in KNRCON?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹105▲ +3.26%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-64.8%
52-wk low ₹9652-wk high ₹330
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio9.1Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.59Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA5.9Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity6.5%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital11.5%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin13.7%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin37.7%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.49Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover4.0×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio4.68Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹2,950 cr
Book value
₹177
EPS
₹2.87
latest quarter
Net debt
₹2,251 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹5,201 cr
EBITDA
₹886 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹844 cr
annualised
Operating margin
35.9%
Return on assets
4.0%
Earnings yield
10.94%
P/S
1.25
Sales / share
₹83.6
Tax rate
53.4%
Face value
₹2
Shares
28.1 cr
Working capital
₹2,929 cr
Current assets
₹3,724 cr
Current liabilities
₹795 cr
Delivery %
46.4%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks underpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹261 vs market price ₹105 — price is 60% below it
Safety cushion+59.9%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹240–₹283, midpoint ₹261
Model ₹261
Price ₹105
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹588 cr
Other Income₹12 cr
Total Income₹600 cr
Cost of Materials₹174 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹32 cr
Finance Costs₹53 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹11 cr
Other Expenses₹285 cr
Total Expenses₹555 cr
Exceptional Items₹113 cr
Profit before Tax₹158 cr
Tax Expense₹84 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹7 cr
Net Profit₹81 cr
Net margin on total income13.5%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹174 cr24.2%
Employee benefit expense₹32 cr4.5%
Finance costs₹53 cr7.4%
Depreciation & amortisation₹11 cr1.5%
Other expenses₹285 cr39.5%
Tax expense₹84 cr11.7%
Profit for the period₹81 cr11.2%
Total income ₹600 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue743 cr696 cr588 cr
Total income757 cr715 cr600 cr
Expenses646 cr596 cr555 cr
Profit before tax110 cr118 cr158 cr
Tax9 cr25 cr84 cr
Net profit (owners' share)103 cr106 cr81 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)13.8%15.3%13.7%
EPS (₹)3.663.782.87
YoY (latest quarter): total income -6.0% · net profit -34.5%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹8,122 cr
Shareholder equity
₹4,972 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹2,438 cr
Cash
₹186 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹-422 cr
Investing
₹30 cr
Financing
₹370 cr
Peer comparison
Civil Construction · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Larsen & Toubro Limited₹3,948₹5.43 L cr26.1
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited₹184₹38,414 cr60.6
Kalpataru Projects International Limited₹1,321₹22,570 cr18.2
Cemindia Projects Limited₹1,271₹21,829 cr38.7
NBCC (India) Limited₹75₹20,320 cr33.0
IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited₹16₹19,687 cr16.3
Engineers India Limited₹289₹16,257 cr20.7
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited₹850₹9,887 cr26.5
Ircon International Limited₹100₹9,390 cr25.2
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.24%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.25
Last dividend
₹0.25
ex 15 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.25 / share15 Sep 2026
Dividend₹0.25 / share15 Sep 2025
Dividend₹0.25 / share17 Sep 2024
Dividend₹0.25 / share22 Sep 2023
Dividend₹0.25 / share21 Sep 2022
Dividend₹0.25 / share21 Sep 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
48.8%
FII / Foreign
5.0%
DII / Domestic
14.8%
Retail / others
31.4%
Promoter stake down 2.3% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldKamidi Narsimha Reddy · Promoters4.00 L · ₹14.1 cr25 Jun 24
SoldKamidi Narsimha Reddy · Promoters35,074 · ₹1.2 cr24 Jun 24
SoldKamidi Narsimha Reddy · Promoters53.00 L · ₹185.7 cr19 Jun 24
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE14 Sep 26
short— · NSE14925 Aug 26
short— · NSE17 Aug 26
Stake changes
SoldHDFC Mutual Fund→ 3.34% · 59.17 L14 Aug 26
SoldHDFC Mutual Fund→ 5.45% · 10.00 L11 Nov 25
SoldDSP Trustee Private Ltd on behalf of Schemes of DSP Mutual Fund→ 2.90% · 8.36 L10 Jun 25
What shareholders were asked to approve
2 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 25 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt (a) the audited Statement of Profit and Loss for the financial year ended 31st March, 2026 and the Balance Sheet as on that date together with the Report of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon; and (b) the audited consolidated Statement of Profit and Loss for the financial year ended 31st March, 2026 and the Balance Sheet as on that date together with the Report of Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
5.62 cr votes for, 1,013 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To declare final Dividend of Rs. 0.25 Per Equity share of Rs. 2.00 each to the Shareholders for the financial year 2025-26
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
5.63 cr votes for, 3,813 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a Director in place of Smt. K Yashoda (DIN:05157487), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers herself for reappointment
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
5.63 cr votes for, 8,955 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Ratification of remuneration of the Cost Auditors for the financial year ending 31.03.2027
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
5.63 cr votes for, 1,145 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 4 named members
owning 48.8% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Kamidi Narsimha Reddy30.40%
Kamidi Jalandhar Reddy13.25%
Kamidi Yashoda2.85%
Mereddy Rajesh Reddy2.31%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.