KREBSBIOHealthcare

Krebs Biochemicals and Industries Limited

Pharmaceuticals · ISIN INE268B01013 · BSE 524518 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹57
+2.11%today
What this company does

Krebs Biochemicals and Industries Limited operates in Pharmaceuticals, part of the Healthcare sector. It booked ₹6 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept -93.2% of sales as profit.

In the report:
25out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Fragile

Healthier than 25% of companies in Healthcare, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 105–153 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
47

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns2

How much profit it earns on the money it employs · lowest in its sector on what we could measure

Balance sheet51

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality0

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash · lowest in its sector on what we could measure

Growth & consistency4

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: valuation. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
A mixed picture
Strengths
✓ Sales up 39% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 73%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
Watch-outs
! Currently loss-making
! Thin -93.2% net margin

What if I invest in KREBSBIO?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹57▲ +2.11%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-66.3%
52-wk low ₹5152-wk high ₹228
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on capital-42.7%Loss
WeakFairStrong
Net margin-93.2%Loss
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin-32.7%Loss
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover-1.8×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.06Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹123 cr
Book value
₹-79
EPS
₹-2.50
latest quarter
Net debt
₹227 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹350 cr
EBITDA
₹-8 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹-14 cr
annualised
Operating margin
-60.4%
Return on assets
-13.6%
Earnings yield
—
P/S
5.32
Sales / share
₹10.7
Tax rate
—
Face value
₹10
Shares
2.2 cr
Working capital
₹-118 cr
Current assets
₹8 cr
Current liabilities
₹126 cr
Delivery %
58.0%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The company's latest annual profit was negative, so we won't call it cheap off older profits.

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹6 cr
Other Income₹3.7 L
Total Income₹6 cr
Cost of Materials₹28.8 L
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹3.8 L
Inventory Change (±)₹96.9 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹3 cr
Finance Costs₹2 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹2 cr
Other Expenses₹4 cr
Total Expenses₹11 cr
Profit before Tax₹-5 cr
Tax Expense₹0 cr
Net Profit₹-5 cr
Net margin on total income-92.6%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total spend
Materials + stock-in-trade₹1 cr11.5%
Employee benefit expense₹3 cr25.2%
Finance costs₹2 cr16.9%
Depreciation & amortisation₹2 cr14.3%
Other expenses₹4 cr32.0%
Total income ₹6 cr

The company made a net loss of ₹5 cr this quarter — income covered only ₹52 of every ₹100 it spent on costs and tax.

Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue7 cr7 cr6 cr
Total income9 cr7 cr6 cr
Expenses11 cr10 cr11 cr
Profit before tax-2 cr-2 cr-5 cr
Tax0 cr0 cr0 cr
Net profit (owners' share)-2 cr-2 cr-5 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-34.4%-35.6%-93.2%
EPS (₹)-1.09-1.15-2.50
YoY (latest quarter): total income +39.6% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹159 cr
Shareholder equity
₹-171 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹227 cr
Cash
₹12.6 L
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹3 cr
Investing
₹-1 cr
Financing
₹-2 cr
Peer comparison
Pharmaceuticals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited₹1,770₹4.25 L cr53.3
Divi's Laboratories Limited₹10,064₹2.67 L cr74.1
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited₹4,650₹1.77 L cr82.7
Laurus Labs Limited₹2,323₹1.26 L cr71.1
Zydus Lifesciences Limited₹1,241₹1.24 L cr33.2
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited₹1,368₹1.14 L cr30.8
Cipla Limited₹1,397₹1.13 L cr32.2
Mankind Pharma Limited₹2,475₹1.02 L cr35.9
Aurobindo Pharma Limited₹1,695₹97,502 cr23.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
ActionDetailEx-date
Rights issue100:2131 Jan 2019
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
72.7%
FII / Foreign
0.5%
DII / Domestic
—
Retail / others
26.8%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtIpca Laboratories Limitedip · Promoters19.40 L · ₹16.7 cr6 Apr 21
BoughtIpca Laboratories Limited · Promoters16.20 L · ₹13.9 cr20 May 20
BoughtIpca Laboratories Limited · Promoters13.70 L · ₹11.8 cr5 Feb 20
Bulk / block deals
SoldVAIBHAV UPADHYAY · NSE1.20 L @ ₹66.691 Oct 26
BoughtVAIBHAV UPADHYAY · NSE742 @ ₹66.781 Oct 26
BoughtGUTTIKONDA RAJASEKHAR · NSE1.44 L @ ₹115.8526 Nov 24
Stake changes
OthersIpca Laboratories Limited · promoter→ 49.65%6 Apr 21
OthersIpca Laboratories Limited · promoter→ 0.00%6 Apr 21
BoughtIpca Laboratories Limited · promoter→ 44.67% · 16.20 L20 May 20
Promoter pledges
ReleasedEdelweiss Broking Ltd2.00 L · 9.34% held4 Nov 19
ReleasedEdelweiss Broking Ltd2.00 L · 9.34% held4 Nov 19
ReleasedEdelweiss Broking Ltd2.00 L · 7.43% held4 Nov 19
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 29 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider, approve and adopt the Audited Balance Sheet, the Statement of Profit & Loss and Cash Flow Statement for the financial year ended 31st March 2026 together with the Notes attached thereto along with the Reports of Auditors and Directors thereon.
Backed by 98% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
13,954 votes for, 213 against
2
To appoint a director in place of Dr. R T Ravi (DIN - 00272977), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 98% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
13,951 votes for, 216 against
3
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Manish Kumar Jain (DIN - 06477976), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 97% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6,119 votes for, 216 against
4
Approval for Related Party Transactions with Ipca Laboratories Limited
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 97% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6,097 votes for, 216 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 6 named members
owning 72.7% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Ipca Laboratories Limited49.65%
HEMALATHA RAVI12.48%
AVINASH RAVI9.93%
AJAY RAVI0.52%
DR R T RAVI0.11%
ADITYA RAVI0.05%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.