LALConsumer Discretionary

Lorenzini Apparels Limited

Garments & Apparels · ISIN INE740X01023 · BSE 540952 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹9
-0.33%today
What this company does

Lorenzini Apparels Limited operates in Garments & Apparels, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹17 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 13.0% of sales as profit.

“The Company is primarily engaged in the business of manufacturing, distribution and marketing of garments.”
In the report:
63out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 63% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 69–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
60

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns84

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet55

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality26

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency84

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation28

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 82% vs last year
✓ Profit up 125% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 56%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 17% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in LAL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹9▼ -0.33%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹874 sessions so far52-wk high ₹10
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio17.6Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.04High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA11.8Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity16.7%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital25.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin13.0%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin22.5%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.38Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover7.1×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.43Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹158 cr
Book value
₹3
EPS
₹0.13
latest quarter
Net debt
₹19 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹177 cr
EBITDA
₹15 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹14 cr
annualised
Operating margin
20.9%
Return on assets
9.9%
Earnings yield
5.67%
P/S
2.37
Sales / share
₹3.9
Tax rate
27.7%
Face value
₹1
Shares
17.3 cr
Working capital
₹46 cr
Current assets
₹79 cr
Current liabilities
₹32 cr
Delivery %
71.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹5 vs market price ₹9 — price is 90% above it
Safety cushion-90.4%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹3–₹7, midpoint ₹5
Model ₹5
Price ₹9
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹17 cr
Other Income₹2 cr
Total Income₹19 cr
Cost of Materials₹50.9 L
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹14 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-3 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹1 cr
Finance Costs₹49.5 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹26.6 L
Other Expenses₹2 cr
Total Expenses₹16 cr
Profit before Tax₹3 cr
Tax Expense₹83.1 L
Net Profit₹2 cr
Net margin on total income11.6%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹12 cr63.3%
Employee benefit expense₹1 cr5.3%
Finance costs₹49.5 L2.6%
Depreciation & amortisation₹26.6 L1.4%
Other expenses₹2 cr11.3%
Tax expense₹83.1 L4.4%
Profit for the period₹2 cr11.6%
Total income ₹19 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue21 cr26 cr17 cr
Total income21 cr23 cr19 cr
Expenses19 cr22 cr16 cr
Profit before tax1 cr1 cr3 cr
Tax-3.6 L23.8 L83.1 L
Net profit (owners' share)1 cr87.3 L2 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)5.3%3.4%13.0%
EPS (₹)0.060.050.13
YoY (latest quarter): total income +65.3% · net profit +124.9%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹88 cr
Shareholder equity
₹52 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹20 cr
Cash
₹77.8 L
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹2 cr
Investing
₹-1 cr
Financing
₹-76.7 L
Peer comparison
Garments & Apparels · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Page Industries Limited₹35,280₹39,351 cr51.0
Arvind Limited₹502₹13,646 cr22.6
Pearl Global Industries Limited₹1,267₹5,852 cr14.6
Gokaldas Exports Limited₹708₹5,189 cr29.3
Lux Industries Limited₹1,162₹3,638 cr36.6
SBC Exports Limited₹67₹3,177 cr69.5
Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited₹432₹2,677 cr13.8
Kitex Garments Limited₹133₹2,658 cr39.7
S. P. Apparels Limited₹851₹2,140 cr21.5
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
ActionDetailEx-date
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.1/-28 Mar 2024
Bonus issue11:628 Mar 2024
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
56.2%
FII / Foreign
0.4%
DII / Domestic
—
Retail / others
43.4%
Promoter stake down 5.2% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldSandeep Jain HUF · Promoter Group5.62 L · ₹63.5 L5 Mar 25
SoldSandeep Jain HUF · Promoter Group9.84 L · ₹1.1 cr3 Mar 25
Bulk / block deals
SoldKIWI DEALCOM PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE15.00 L @ ₹715 Jun 26
SoldVIKAS LIFECARE LIMITED · NSE17.62 L @ ₹12.5424 Mar 25
SoldMOHINDER RUSTAGI · NSE10.00 L @ ₹12.5424 Mar 25
Stake changes
SoldSandeep Jain HUF · promoter→ 0.00% · 5.62 L5 Mar 25
SoldSandeep Jain HUF · promoter→ 0.32% · 9.84 L3 Mar 25
SoldDeepika Jain · promoter→ 1.28% · 5.00 L29 Aug 23
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 18 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
TO CONSIDER AND ADOPT THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE COMPANY FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2026 TOGETHER WITH THE REPORTS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (“THE BOARD”) AND THE AUDITORS THEREON
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.
2
RE-APPOINTMENT OF MRS. SUPREET KAUR REKHI (DIN: 10409347) AS A DIRECTOR LIABLE TO RETIRE BYROTATION AND BEING ELIGIBLE, OFFERS HERSELF FOR RE-APPOINTMENT
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.
3
TO APPROVE CHANGE OF NAME OF THE COMPANY AND CONSEQUENT ALTERATION IN THE MEMORANDUM OF ASSOCIATION AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION OF THE COMPANY
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.
4
REGULARIZATION OF APPOINTMENT OF STATUTORY AUDITOR TO FILL CASUAL VACANCY
Promoters had a personal stake in this
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 3 named members
owning 56.2% between them · as of 2026-09-30
SANDEEP JAIN52.41%
PARVEEN JAIN3.76%
SANDEEP JAIN HUFno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.