LCCPROJECTIndustrials

LCC Projects Limited

Civil Construction · ISIN INE1FPN01026 · BSE 544918 · NSE EQ · FV ₹5
Last price
₹135
-0.89%today
What this company does

LCC Projects Limited operates in Civil Construction, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹886 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 8.4% of sales as profit.

67out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 67% of companies in Industrials, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 227–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
45

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns87

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet38

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Valuation58

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk88

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: cash quality, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 90%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 23% return on equity
Watch-outs
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in LCCPROJECT?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹135▼ -0.89%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹11733 sessions so far52-wk high ₹189
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio13.2Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.09High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA8.0Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity23.5%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital38.0%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin8.4%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin16.2%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.69Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover4.7×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.67Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹3,919 cr
Book value
₹44
EPS
₹2.57
latest quarter
Net debt
₹646 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹4,565 cr
EBITDA
₹572 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹521 cr
annualised
Operating margin
14.7%
Return on assets
10.2%
Earnings yield
7.60%
P/S
1.11
Sales / share
₹122.3
Tax rate
24.9%
Face value
₹5
Shares
29.0 cr
Working capital
₹1,028 cr
Current assets
₹2,562 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,533 cr
Delivery %
36.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
We haven't parsed this company's annual profit history yet — common for banks and insurers, whose results file in a different format — so we can't value it off earnings.
Models span ₹85–₹85, midpoint ₹85

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹886 cr
Other Income₹6 cr
Total Income₹892 cr
Cost of Materials₹-1.4 L
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-13.6 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹46 cr
Finance Costs₹28 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹13 cr
Other Expenses₹703 cr
Total Expenses₹789 cr
Profit before Tax₹102 cr
Tax Expense₹25 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹1.5 L
Net Profit₹77 cr
Net margin on total income8.6%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹46 cr5.1%
Finance costs₹28 cr3.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹13 cr1.4%
Other expenses₹703 cr78.8%
Tax expense₹25 cr2.9%
Profit for the period₹77 cr8.6%
Total income ₹892 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue803 cr886 cr
Total income810 cr892 cr
Expenses719 cr789 cr
Profit before tax92 cr102 cr
Tax26 cr25 cr
Net profit (owners' share)64 cr74 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)7.9%8.4%
EPS (₹)2.342.57
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹2,906 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,267 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹885 cr
Cash
₹238 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-116 cr
Investing
₹-36 cr
Financing
₹218 cr
Peer comparison
Civil Construction · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Larsen & Toubro Limited₹3,948₹5.43 L cr26.1
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited₹184₹38,414 cr60.6
Kalpataru Projects International Limited₹1,321₹22,570 cr18.2
Cemindia Projects Limited₹1,271₹21,829 cr38.7
NBCC (India) Limited₹75₹20,320 cr33.0
IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited₹16₹19,687 cr16.3
Engineers India Limited₹289₹16,257 cr20.7
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited₹850₹9,887 cr26.5
Ircon International Limited₹100₹9,390 cr25.2
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
89.9%
FII / Foreign
2.3%
DII / Domestic
2.2%
Retail / others
5.6%
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
BoughtNEOMILE CORPORATE ADVISORY LIMITED · NSE23.05 L @ ₹135.0115 Oct 26
BoughtKIRTAN MANEKLAL RUPARELIYA · NSE17.78 L @ ₹134.9915 Oct 26
BoughtNEOMILE CORPORATE ADVISORY LIMITED · NSE65.00 L @ ₹186.117 Sep 26
Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 43 named members
owning 89.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
ARJAN SUJA RABARI36.50%
LALJIBHAI ARJANBHAI AHIR36.50%
GEETA LALJI AHIR8.45%
SEJUBEN ARJANBHAI RABARI8.45%
Aditya Laljibhai Ahirno shares
AHIR MEET LALJIno shares
Babubhai Pababhai Karotrano shares
Bechara Suja Rabarino shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹258 cr raised in Sep 2026 by selling shares to the public

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 17% of what it set aside, leaving ₹215 cr still to be spent. Care Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Issue Expenses
65%
₹14 cr of ₹22 cr
Prepayment and/or repayment, in full or in part, of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by Company
16%
₹29 cr of ₹180 cr
Purchase of equipment
0%
₹0 cr of ₹15 cr
General Corporate Purposes
0%
₹0 cr of ₹42 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.