LOTUSEYEHealthcare

Lotus Eye Hospital and Institute Limited

Hospital · ISIN INE947I01017 · BSE 532998 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹107
-2.00%today
What this company does

Lotus Eye Hospital and Institute Limited operates in Hospital, part of the Healthcare sector. It booked ₹7 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY21) and kept 1.1% of sales as profit.

“Lotus Eye Hospital is a hi-tech super specialty eye care hospital catering its value added service to the society since inception. Lotus is known for its excellence in Ophthalmic service with personalized care.”
In the report:
31out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 31% of companies in Healthcare, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 37–153 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
42

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns10

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet72

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Valuation1

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers · lowest in its sector on what we could measure

Governance & risk43

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: cash quality, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 40%
✓ Virtually debt-free
Watch-outs
! Thin 1.1% net margin
! 87.2% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in LOTUSEYE?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹107▼ -2.00%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+138.8%
52-wk low ₹3852-wk high ₹127
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio665.8High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Net margin1.1%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin9.2%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover5.0×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
More figures
Market cap
₹222 cr
Book value
—
EPS
₹0.04
latest quarter
Net debt
—
Enterprise value
—
EBITDA
₹3 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹33.1 L
annualised
Operating margin
1.2%
Return on assets
—
Earnings yield
0.15%
P/S
7.72
Sales / share
₹13.8
Tax rate
-16.8%
Face value
₹10
Shares
2.1 cr
Working capital
—
Current assets
—
Current liabilities
—
Delivery %
84.1%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹18–₹18, midpoint ₹18

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY21 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹7 cr
Other Income₹22 L
Total Income₹7 cr
Cost of Materials₹1 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹1 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹0.33 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹2 cr
Finance Costs₹1.7 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹57.5 L
Other Expenses₹3 cr
Total Expenses₹7 cr
Exceptional Items₹8.3 L
Profit before Tax₹6.6 L
Tax Expense₹-1.1 L
Net Profit₹7.7 L
Net margin on total income1.0%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY21
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹2 cr29.5%
Employee benefit expense₹2 cr21.1%
Finance costs₹1.7 L0.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹57.5 L7.7%
Other expenses₹3 cr40.5%
Profit for the period₹7.7 L1.0%
Total income ₹7 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Peer comparison
Hospital · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited₹8,440₹1.21 L cr52.2
Max Healthcare Institute Limited₹896₹87,160 cr52.6
Manipal Health Enterprises Limited₹642₹75,740 cr81.9
Fortis Healthcare Limited₹786₹59,306 cr55.6
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd.₹1,871₹38,228 cr31.6
Global Health Limited₹1,326₹35,621 cr40.4
Aster DM Quality Care Limited₹681₹35,303 cr549.5
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Limited₹731₹30,681 cr175.6
Dr. Agarwal's Health Care Limited₹513₹16,256 cr89.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹0.5
ex 18 Sep 2023
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.5 / share18 Sep 2023
Dividend₹0.5 / share8 Sep 2022
Dividend₹0.5 / share8 Sep 2021
Dividend₹0.5 / share14 Sep 2018
Dividend₹0.5 / share2 Aug 2017
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 87.2% pledged
Promoter
40.1%
FII / Foreign
—
DII / Domestic
0.0%
Retail / others
59.8%
Promoter stake down 16.4% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldS Rajkumar · Promoters1.31 L · ₹74.9 L26 Jun 24
SoldS Rajkumar · Promoters1.09 L · ₹62.5 L30 May 24
SoldS Rajkumar · Promoters31.58 L · ₹17.3 cr4 Mar 24
Bulk / block deals
Bought. THOMAS SANTOSH · NSE1.25 L @ ₹123.941 Sep 25
Bought. VRAMATH FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT LTD · NSE1.13 L @ ₹58.0718 Mar 25
Bought. VRAMATH FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT LTD · NSE2.00 L @ ₹80.620 Aug 24
Stake changes
BoughtVramath Financial Services Pvt Ltd.,→ 10.03% · 17.26 L2 Feb 26
BoughtKovai Purani Fiance Pvt Ltd→ 7.04% · 12,00023 Sep 25
BoughtKovai Purani Fiance Pvt Ltd · promoter→ 7.04% · 12,00023 Sep 25
Promoter pledges
ReleasedOrganomix Ecosystems Private Ltd5.00 L · 2.40% held22 Dec 23
PledgedOrganomix Ecosystems Private Limited5.00 L · 0.00% held16 Apr 22
PledgedOrganomix Ecosystems Private Limited5.00 L · 0.00% held16 Apr 22
What shareholders were asked to approve
5 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 23 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 together with the Report of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon;
Backed by 98% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
35.09 L votes for, 70,129 against
2
To appoint a director in the place of Dr. Kavetha Sundaramoorthy (DIN: 02050806) who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers herself for re-appointment.
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yesPromoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 40% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
14.39 L votes for, 21.40 L against
3
Approval of revision in remuneration of Ms. Sangeetha Sundaramoorthy (DIN 01859252), Managing Director of the Company.
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yesPromoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 25% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
8.86 L votes for, 26.93 L against
4
Approval for continuation of payment of remuneration to Dr. Kuttapalayam Songappan Ramalingam (DIN 01016571), Non-Executive Non-Independent Director of the Company.
Backed by 83% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
29.55 L votes for, 6.23 L against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 7 named members
owning 40.1% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Sangeetha S34.98%
Kavetha Sundaramoorthy2.75%
Late Kaliannagounder Sundaramoorthy2.41%
Asean Optics Private Limitedno shares
Dr S K S Memorial Eye Hospitals Private Limitedno shares
Eyeda Meds LLPno shares
Sundaramoorthy Rajkumarno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.