MALUPAPERCommodities

Malu Paper Mills Limited

Paper & Paper Products · ISIN INE383H01017 · BSE 532728 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹31
+0.59%today
What this company does

Malu Paper Mills Limited operates in Paper & Paper Products, part of the Commodities sector. It booked ₹118 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 2.1% of sales as profit.

In the report:
57out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 57% of companies in Commodities, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 119–176 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
43

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns29

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet22

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality78

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency72

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation87

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 109% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 73%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 2.1% net margin

What if I invest in MALUPAPER?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹31▲ +0.59%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-18.9%
52-wk low ₹2652-wk high ₹42
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio5.2Low
LowAverageHigh
EV / EBITDA7.2Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Net margin2.1%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin5.8%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Interest cover2.3×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.49Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹52 cr
Book value
₹-13
EPS
₹1.46
latest quarter
Net debt
₹144 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹196 cr
EBITDA
₹27 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹21 cr
annualised
Operating margin
4.6%
Return on assets
5.6%
Earnings yield
19.14%
P/S
0.11
Sales / share
₹276.0
Tax rate
18.6%
Face value
₹10
Shares
1.7 cr
Working capital
₹-97 cr
Current assets
₹93 cr
Current liabilities
₹190 cr
Delivery %
64.7%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The company's latest annual profit was negative, so we won't call it cheap off older profits.

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹118 cr
Other Income₹9.9 L
Total Income₹118 cr
Cost of Materials₹69 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹30.5 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹3 cr
Finance Costs₹2 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹1 cr
Other Expenses₹38 cr
Total Expenses₹115 cr
Profit before Tax₹3 cr
Tax Expense₹56.8 L
Net Profit₹2 cr
Net margin on total income2.1%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹69 cr58.9%
Employee benefit expense₹3 cr2.8%
Finance costs₹2 cr2.0%
Depreciation & amortisation₹1 cr1.2%
Other expenses₹38 cr32.6%
Tax expense₹56.8 L0.5%
Profit for the period₹2 cr2.1%
Total income ₹118 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue106 cr123 cr118 cr
Total income106 cr124 cr118 cr
Expenses106 cr122 cr115 cr
Profit before tax49.4 L2 cr3 cr
Tax3 cr55.1 L56.8 L
Net profit (owners' share)-3 cr1 cr2 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-2.5%1.0%2.1%
EPS (₹)-1.560.751.46
YoY (latest quarter): total income +108.5% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Total assets
₹177 cr
Shareholder equity
₹-22 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹145 cr
Cash
₹15.8 L
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹14 cr
Investing
₹-1 cr
Financing
₹-13 cr
Peer comparison
Paper & Paper Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
JK Paper Limited₹366₹6,642 cr16.4
West Coast Paper Mills Limited₹802₹5,294 cr9.9
ANDHRA PAPER LIMITED₹63₹1,262 cr75.5
Seshasayee Paper and Boards Limited₹207₹1,244 cr7.3
N R Agarwal Industries Limited₹719₹1,224 cr9.9
Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Limited₹135₹932 cr40.6
Pudumjee Paper Products Limited₹87₹829 cr9.1
Emami Paper Mills Limited₹115₹697 cr4.0
Satia Industries Limited₹65₹646 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
72.9%
Public
27.1%
Promoter stake up 3.0% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtPurushottam Malu · Promoters1.85 L17 Mar 25
BoughtShrawankumar Malu · Promoter Group1.39 L17 Mar 25
SoldPunamchand Malu · Promoters3.24 L17 Mar 25
Bulk / block deals
BoughtANKITA VISHAL SHAH · NSE92,173 @ ₹43.3525 Aug 25
SoldANKITA VISHAL SHAH · NSE92,173 @ ₹45.4725 Aug 25
SoldANKITA VISHAL SHAH · NSE3.19 L @ ₹49.1730 Apr 25
Stake changes
SoldShri. Punamchand Malu · promoter→ 1.87% · 3.24 L17 Mar 25
BoughtShri. Purushottam Malu · promoter→ 4.27% · 1.85 L17 Mar 25
BoughtShri. Shrawankumar Malu · promoter→ 3.98% · 1.39 L17 Mar 25
Promoter pledges
ReleasedLender: 1. Bank of India 2. Axis Bank 3. Bank of Baroda 4. J & K Bank 5. State Bank of India Security Trustee Axis Bank Limited6.67 L · 3.91% held12 Jan 24
ReleasedLender: 1. Bank of India 2. Axis Bank 3. Bank of Baroda 4. J & K Bank 5. State Bank of India Security Trustee Axis Bank Limited2.63 L · 1.54% held12 Jan 24
ReleasedLender: 1. Bank of India 2. Axis Bank 3. Bank of Baroda 4. J & K Bank 5. State Bank of India Security Trustee Axis Bank Limited2.69 L · 1.58% held12 Jan 24
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 23 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Standalone Financial Statements for the financial year ended on 31st March 2026 together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.08 L votes for, 51 against
2
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Purushottam Malu (DIN: 01720007), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.08 L votes for, 53 against
3
Appointment of Secretarial Auditor for a term of five consecutive financial years from FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31 and fixation of remuneration
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.08 L votes for, 53 against
4
Ratification of Cost Auditor’s Remuneration for the financial year 2026-27
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.08 L votes for, 123 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 30 named members
owning 69.1% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Sushila Malu11.39%
Frontline Commercial Pvt. Ltd.7.97%
Kaveridevi Jeetmal Malu5.48%
Wistaria Farms Private Ltd5.44%
Purushottam Malu3.83%
Shrawan Kumar Malu3.57%
Sashikala Vasudeo Malu3.52%
Sunflame Fuels Pvt. Ltd2.77%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.