MONTECARLOConsumer Discretionary

Monte Carlo Fashions Limited

Garments & Apparels · ISIN INE950M01013 · BSE 538836 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹492
+1.61%today
What this company does

Monte Carlo Fashions Limited operates in Garments & Apparels, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹262 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 0.4% of sales as profit.

“Monte Carlo Fashion Limited stands as a prominent name in India's apparel industry, recognized for its extensive range of woollen and cotton clothing across men's, women's, and kids' segments, as well as a presence in home textiles. Alongside its flagship brand “Monte Carlo,” the company has successfully launched other labels like Rock.it, Cloak & Decker, Luxuria, and Tweens, catering to a broad customer base.”
In the report:
43out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 43% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 178–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
35

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns27

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet26

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality58

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency54

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation25

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 6% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 73%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Thin 0.4% net margin
! Profit down 93% vs last year
! Low 0.5% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in MONTECARLO?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹492▲ +1.61%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+28.5%
52-wk low ₹37652-wk high ₹729
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio219.8High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.16Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA11.8Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity0.5%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital5.6%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin0.4%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin13.1%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.68Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover1.1×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.44Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1,021 cr
Book value
₹426
EPS
₹0.56
latest quarter
Net debt
₹600 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹1,621 cr
EBITDA
₹137 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹64 cr
annualised
Operating margin
6.1%
Return on assets
0.2%
Earnings yield
0.45%
P/S
0.97
Sales / share
₹506.3
Tax rate
19.9%
Face value
₹10
Shares
2.1 cr
Working capital
₹461 cr
Current assets
₹1,518 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,058 cr
Delivery %
46.8%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The models value it far above the market price — almost always a data quirk or a value trap, so we won't call it a bargain.
Models span ₹386–₹720, midpoint ₹553

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹262 cr
Other Income₹6 cr
Total Income₹268 cr
Cost of Materials₹39 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹231 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-137 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹40 cr
Finance Costs₹15 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹18 cr
Other Expenses₹61 cr
Total Expenses₹267 cr
Profit before Tax₹1 cr
Tax Expense₹29 L
Net Profit₹1 cr
Net margin on total income0.4%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹133 cr49.4%
Employee benefit expense₹40 cr15.0%
Finance costs₹15 cr5.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹18 cr6.8%
Other expenses₹61 cr22.7%
Tax expense₹29 L0.1%
Profit for the period₹1 cr0.4%
Total income ₹268 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue280 cr149 cr262 cr
Total income288 cr160 cr268 cr
Expenses283 cr191 cr267 cr
Profit before tax5 cr-32 cr1 cr
Tax-7 L-8 cr29 L
Net profit (owners' share)5 cr-23 cr1 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)1.8%-15.7%0.4%
EPS (₹)2.42-11.300.56
YoY (latest quarter): total income +4.1% · net profit -92.8%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹2,209 cr
Shareholder equity
₹884 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹605 cr
Cash
₹5 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-207 cr
Investing
₹-21 cr
Financing
₹231 cr
Peer comparison
Garments & Apparels · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Page Industries Limited₹35,280₹39,351 cr51.0
Arvind Limited₹502₹13,646 cr22.6
Pearl Global Industries Limited₹1,267₹5,852 cr14.6
Gokaldas Exports Limited₹708₹5,189 cr29.3
Lux Industries Limited₹1,162₹3,638 cr36.6
SBC Exports Limited₹67₹3,177 cr69.5
Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited₹432₹2,677 cr13.8
Kitex Garments Limited₹133₹2,658 cr39.7
S. P. Apparels Limited₹851₹2,140 cr21.5
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
4.06%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹20
Last dividend
₹20
ex 21 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹20 / share21 Sep 2026
Dividend₹20 / share22 Sep 2025
Dividend₹20 / share13 Sep 2024
Dividend₹20 / share24 Aug 2023
Dividend₹20 / share20 Sep 2022
Dividend₹15 / share16 Sep 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
73.2%
FII / Foreign
1.0%
DII / Domestic
1.6%
Retail / others
24.3%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldGirnar Investment Limited · Promoter Group33.22 L26 Mar 25
BoughtParshav Investment and Trading Company Limited · Promoter Group33.22 L26 Mar 25
BoughtRISHABH OSWAL · Promoter Group10,00015 Feb 22
Bulk / block deals
BoughtGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP · NSE1.06 L @ ₹834.6630 May 23
SoldGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP · NSE1.06 L @ ₹835.330 May 23
BoughtXTX MARKETS LLP · NSE1.40 L @ ₹822.4414 Jul 22
Stake changes
BoughtParshav Investment and Trading Company Ltd · promoter→ 16.03% · 33.22 L26 Mar 25
BothGirnar Investment Ltd · promoter→ 16.03% · 33.22 L26 Mar 25
BothParshav Investment and Trading Company Ltd · promoter→ 16.03% · 33.22 L26 Mar 25
What shareholders were asked to approve
2 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 28 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026 together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.74 L votes for, 39 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026 together with the Reports of the Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.74 L votes for, 39 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To declare dividend on Equity Shares of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.85 L votes for, 39 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To appoint a Director in place of Sh. Sandeep Jain (DIN: 00565760), who retires by rotation in terms of Section 152(6) of Companies Act, 2013 and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.85 L votes for, 54 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
6
To re-appoint Sh. Jawahar Lal Oswal (DIN: 00463866) as Chairman & Managing Director of the Company
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yesPromoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 33% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
60,489 votes for, 1.24 L against · 68% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 22 named members
owning 73.1% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Nagdevi Trading & Investment Co. Ltd.24.15%
Girnar Investment Ltd16.03%
Parshav Investment And Trading Company Limited16.03%
Nahar Capital And Financial Services Ltd7.96%
Monica Oswal2.49%
Ruchika Oswal2.49%
Vanaik Investors Ltd.1.97%
Jawahar Lal Oswal0.51%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 4 of the group
The company paid ₹14 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 1.1% of its ₹1,276 cr revenue.
Jawahar Lal Oswal
Paid them for services · Remuneration Paid
also owns 0.51% of the company
₹10 cr
company paid
Rishabh Oswal
Paid them for services · Remuneration Paid
also owns 0.05% of the company
₹2 cr
company paid
Monica Oswal
Paid them for services · Remuneration Paid
also owns 2.49% of the company
₹86 L
company paid
Ruchika Oswal
Paid them for services · Remuneration Paid
also owns 2.49% of the company
₹86 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 15 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.