MOREPENLABHealthcare

Morepen Laboratories Limited

Pharmaceuticals · ISIN INE083A01026 · BSE 500288 · NSE BE · FV ₹2
Last price
₹101
-0.96%today
What this company does

Morepen Laboratories Limited operates in Pharmaceuticals, part of the Healthcare sector. It booked ₹747 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 11.9% of sales as profit.

“Morepen is the largest supplier and manufacturer of Loratadine in terms of volume (kg) in FY24 with a 35% market share.”
“Morepen is the largest supplier and manufacturer of Montelukast in terms of volume (kg) in FY24 with a 44% market share.”
“Morepen is the largest supplier and manufacturer of Desloratadine in terms of volume (kg) in FY24 with a 26% market share.”
In the report:
64out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 64% of companies in Healthcare, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 80–153 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
36

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns81

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet57

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality8

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency71

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation77

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk86

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 81% vs last year
✓ Profit up 117% vs last year
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 26% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in MOREPENLAB?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹101▼ -0.96%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+83.9%
52-wk low ₹3252-wk high ₹151
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio15.6Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio4.02High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA10.8Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity25.7%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital30.8%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin11.9%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin17.7%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.22Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover23.4×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.98Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹5,552 cr
Book value
₹25
EPS
₹1.62
latest quarter
Net debt
₹150 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹5,702 cr
EBITDA
₹527 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹487 cr
annualised
Operating margin
16.3%
Return on assets
15.4%
Earnings yield
6.39%
P/S
1.86
Sales / share
₹54.5
Tax rate
23.7%
Face value
₹2
Shares
54.8 cr
Working capital
₹714 cr
Current assets
₹1,440 cr
Current liabilities
₹726 cr
Delivery %
30.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2024 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹12–₹31, midpoint ₹14

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹747 cr
Other Income₹9 cr
Total Income₹755 cr
Cost of Materials₹412 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹7 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-30 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹80 cr
Finance Costs₹5 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹10 cr
Other Expenses₹155 cr
Total Expenses₹639 cr
Profit before Tax₹117 cr
Tax Expense₹28 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹0.38 L
Net Profit₹89 cr
Net margin on total income11.8%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹389 cr51.5%
Employee benefit expense₹80 cr10.6%
Finance costs₹5 cr0.7%
Depreciation & amortisation₹10 cr1.3%
Other expenses₹155 cr20.5%
Tax expense₹28 cr3.7%
Profit for the period₹89 cr11.8%
Total income ₹755 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue485 cr570 cr747 cr
Total income493 cr575 cr755 cr
Expenses470 cr501 cr639 cr
Profit before tax23 cr75 cr117 cr
Tax8 cr18 cr28 cr
Net profit (owners' share)16 cr56 cr89 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)3.2%9.9%11.9%
EPS (₹)0.281.031.62
YoY (latest quarter): total income +81.4% · net profit +117.5%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹2,306 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,381 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹305 cr
Cash
₹155 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹127 cr
Investing
₹-105 cr
Financing
₹102 cr
Peer comparison
Pharmaceuticals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited₹1,770₹4.25 L cr53.3
Divi's Laboratories Limited₹10,064₹2.67 L cr74.1
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited₹4,650₹1.77 L cr82.7
Laurus Labs Limited₹2,323₹1.26 L cr71.1
Zydus Lifesciences Limited₹1,241₹1.24 L cr33.2
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited₹1,368₹1.14 L cr30.8
Cipla Limited₹1,397₹1.13 L cr32.2
Mankind Pharma Limited₹2,475₹1.02 L cr35.9
Aurobindo Pharma Limited₹1,695₹97,502 cr23.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.20%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.2
Last dividend
₹0.2
ex 18 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.2 / share18 Sep 2026
Dividend₹0.2 / share29 Aug 2025
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
35.6%
FII / Foreign
3.4%
DII / Domestic
1.7%
Retail / others
59.2%
Promoter stake down 2.6% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtLiquid Holdings Private Limited · Promoter Group50.00 L · ₹12.5 cr21 Sep 22
BoughtMid-Med Financial Services and Investments Private Limited · Promoter Group35.00 L · ₹8.8 cr21 Sep 22
BoughtReact Investments and Financial Services Private Limited · Promoter Group35.00 L · ₹8.8 cr21 Sep 22
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE2727 Oct 26
short— · NSE1922 Oct 26
short— · NSE221 Oct 26
Stake changes
BoughtLiquid Holdings Private Limited along with PACs · promoter→ 34.54% · 3.50 cr26 Mar 21
BoughtSushil Suri For and on behalf of Acquirers alongwith PACs · promoter→ 34.54% · 3.50 cr25 Mar 21
BoughtPinfold Overseas Limited. · promoter→ 8.57% · 2.89 cr28 Nov 16
Promoter pledges
ReleasedSICOM LImited6.10 L · 0.13% held29 Oct 16
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 26 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Consideration and adoption of the audited financial statements, including consolidated financial statements, of the company for the financial year ended 31st March 2026 together with the reports of the Directors' and Auditors' thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.51 cr votes for, 4,009 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Declaration of the final dividend of ₹0.20/- per equity share of the face value of ₹2/- each, for the financial year ended 31st March 2026.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.52 cr votes for, 3,841 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Appointment of a Director in place of Mr. Sanjay Suri (DIN: 00041590), who retires by rotation at this Annual General Meeting and being eligible, offers himself for reappointment.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.52 cr votes for, 5,352 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Ratification of remuneration of M/s. Vijender Sharma & Co., Cost Accountants, as Cost Auditors of the company, for the financial year 2026-27
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.52 cr votes for, 4,498 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 53 named members
owning 35.6% between them · as of 2026-09-30
SCOPE CREDITS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT. LTD.2.84%
CONCEPT CREDITS AND CONSULTANTS PVT. LTD.2.80%
BROOK INVESTMENTS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT. LTD2.77%
SOLITARY INVESTMENTS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT. LTD.2.76%
SOLACE INVESTMENTS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT. LTD.2.75%
MID MED FINANCIAL SERVICES AND INVESTMENTS PVT. LTD.2.73%
REACT INVESTMENTS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT. LTD.2.73%
EPITOME HOLDINGS PVT.LTD.2.65%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 9 of the group
The company paid ₹16 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.9% of its ₹1,806 cr revenue.
ANUBHAV SURI
Other payments to them · SALARY
also owns 0.14% of the company
₹7 cr
company paid
SUSHIL SURI
Other payments to them · REMUNERATION
also owns 1.00% of the company
₹3 cr
company paid
SANJAY SURI
Other payments to them · REMUNERATION
also owns 0.62% of the company
₹2 cr
company paid
VARUN SURI
Other payments to them · SALARY
also owns 0.56% of the company
₹1 cr
company paid
EDIT 25 LIFESTYLE PRIVATE LIMITED
Paid them for services · SERVICES
₹1 cr
company paid
MAMTA SURI
Other payments to them · SALARY
also owns 0.55% of the company
₹94.1 L
company paid
RAJAS SURI
Other payments to them · SALARY
also owns 0.03% of the company
₹60 L
company paid
SUNITA SURI
Other payments to them · SALARY
also owns 0.58% of the company
₹56 L
company paid
SHALU SURI
Other payments to them · SALARY
also owns 0.37% of the company
₹55.6 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 11 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.