MPIMANIPALFinancial Services

Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Limited

Financial Technology (Fintech) · ISIN INE241U01028 · BSE 544916 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹331
+0.33%today
What this company does

Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Limited operates in Financial Technology (Fintech), part of the Financial Services sector. It booked ₹430 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 18.8% of sales as profit. It is the 4th largest of 9 Financial Technology (Fintech) companies we track, by market value.

52out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 52% of companies in Financial Services, on the 3 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 218–253 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
51

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns47

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Valuation24

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: balance sheet, cash quality, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 19% net margin
✓ Promoters hold 54%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 26% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in MPIMANIPAL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹331▲ +0.33%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹29533 sessions so far52-wk high ₹458
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio22.8Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio6.13High
Below bookModerateHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity25.8%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital33.8%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin18.8%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Current ratio3.44Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹7,681 cr
Book value
₹54
EPS
₹3.63
latest quarter
Net debt
—
Enterprise value
—
EBITDA
—
EBIT
—
Operating margin
—
Return on assets
18.8%
Earnings yield
4.38%
P/S
4.46
Sales / share
₹74.3
Tax rate
26.5%
Face value
₹2
Shares
23.2 cr
Working capital
₹881 cr
Current assets
₹1,242 cr
Current liabilities
₹361 cr
Delivery %
35.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
We haven't parsed this company's annual profit history yet — common for banks and insurers, whose results file in a different format — so we can't value it off earnings.
Models span ₹118–₹118, midpoint ₹118

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹430 cr
Other Income₹6 cr
Total Income₹436 cr
Cost of Materials₹146 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹29 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-21 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹37 cr
Finance Costs₹5 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹22 cr
Other Expenses₹109 cr
Total Expenses₹326 cr
Profit before Tax₹110 cr
Tax Expense₹29 cr
Net Profit₹81 cr
Net margin on total income18.5%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹153 cr35.2%
Employee benefit expense₹37 cr8.5%
Finance costs₹5 cr1.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹22 cr5.1%
Other expenses₹109 cr24.9%
Tax expense₹29 cr6.7%
Profit for the period₹81 cr18.5%
Total income ₹436 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue419 cr430 cr
Total income424 cr436 cr
Expenses319 cr326 cr
Profit before tax105 cr110 cr
Tax27 cr29 cr
Net profit (owners' share)78 cr81 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)18.5%18.8%
EPS (₹)3.493.63
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹1,722 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,253 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹64.3 L
Cash
₹291 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹3 cr
Investing
₹-155 cr
Financing
₹288 cr
Peer comparison
Financial Technology (Fintech) · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
One 97 Communications Limited₹1,720₹1.10 L cr122.2
PB Fintech Limited₹928₹42,943 cr55.8
Pine Labs Limited₹156₹17,999 cr118.1
Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Limitedthis company₹330₹7,344 cr23.7
Seshaasai Technologies Limited₹314₹5,083 cr18.5
AvenuesAI Limited₹14₹4,830 cr14.4
Network People Services Technologies Limited₹1,706₹3,559 cr81.1
One Mobikwik Systems Limited₹220₹1,729 cr36.6
Turtlemint Fintech Solutions Limited₹54₹1,595 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
53.9%
FII / Foreign
3.7%
DII / Domestic
24.6%
Retail / others
17.8%
Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 61 named members
owning 53.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Manipal Technologies Limited53.92%
Adsyndicate Services Private Limitedno shares
Alliance Global Sourcing LLCno shares
Angularity Analytics Private Limitedno shares
Aromee Brands Private Limitedno shares
Baliga Bantwad Ramachandrano shares
Bantwal Harindranath Baligano shares
Canara Security Press Limitedno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹805 cr raised in Sep 2026 by selling shares to the public

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Sep 2026, so there is nothing to measure it against yet. Crisil Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.