NETWORK18Media Entertainment & Publication

Network18 Media & Investments Limited

Media & Entertainment · ISIN INE870H01013 · BSE 532798 · NSE EQ · FV ₹5
Last price
₹26
+3.81%today
What this company does

Network18 Media & Investments Limited operates in Media & Entertainment, part of the Media Entertainment & Publication sector. It booked ₹545 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 9.5% of sales as profit. It is the 4th largest of 9 Media & Entertainment companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
36out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 36% of listed companies we score, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 1,565–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
51

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns28

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet19

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality23

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency15

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation66

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 9% vs last year
✓ Profit up 27% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 57%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Low 4.2% return on equity

What if I invest in NETWORK18?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹26▲ +3.81%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-63.9%
52-wk low ₹2352-wk high ₹118
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio19.4Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.81Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA53.2High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity4.2%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital0.2%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin9.5%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin6.2%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.61Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover0.0×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.24Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹4,042 cr
Book value
₹32
EPS
₹0.34
latest quarter
Net debt
₹3,083 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹7,125 cr
EBITDA
₹134 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹10 cr
annualised
Operating margin
0.5%
Return on assets
2.3%
Earnings yield
5.15%
P/S
1.86
Sales / share
₹14.2
Tax rate
—
Face value
₹5
Shares
153.0 cr
Working capital
₹-2,792 cr
Current assets
₹876 cr
Current liabilities
₹3,668 cr
Delivery %
36.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2024 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹545 cr
Other Income₹15 cr
Total Income₹559 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹210 cr
Finance Costs₹57 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹31 cr
Other Expenses₹316 cr
Total Expenses₹614 cr
Profit before Tax₹-54 cr
Tax Expense₹12 L
Share of JV / Associates₹107 cr
Net Profit₹53 cr
Net margin on total income9.5%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹210 cr31.5%
Finance costs₹57 cr8.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹31 cr4.6%
Other expenses₹316 cr47.4%
Tax expense₹12 L0.0%
Profit for the period₹53 cr7.9%
Total income ₹559 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue616 cr516 cr545 cr
Total income616 cr520 cr559 cr
Expenses671 cr596 cr614 cr
Profit before tax-67 cr-76 cr-54 cr
Tax3 L0 cr12 L
Net profit (owners' share)-31 cr-39 cr52 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-5.0%-7.5%9.5%
EPS (₹)-0.20-0.250.34
YoY (latest quarter): total income +11.7% · net profit +27.3%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹8,956 cr
Shareholder equity
₹4,961 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹3,088 cr
Cash
₹5 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹120 cr
Investing
₹-4 cr
Financing
₹-149 cr
Peer comparison
Media & Entertainment · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Prime Focus Limited₹290₹22,483 cr—
Saregama India Limited₹562₹10,839 cr52.2
Tips Music Limited₹787₹10,011 cr38.2
Network18 Media & Investments Limitedthis company₹25₹3,893 cr18.7
Balaji Telefilms Limited₹88₹1,068 cr11.9
Entertainment Network (India) Limited₹85₹404 cr—
Shemaroo Entertainment Limited₹98₹283 cr—
Music Broadcast Limited₹5₹185 cr7.0
Next Mediaworks Limited₹3₹21 cr0.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
ActionDetailEx-date
Rights issue50:30711 Sep 2012
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
56.9%
FII / Foreign
2.8%
DII / Domestic
0.1%
Retail / others
40.2%
Promoter stake down 18.1% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE29029 Oct 26
short— · NSE45113 Oct 26
short— · NSE7343 Sep 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 16 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Consideration and adoption of Audited Financial Statement of the Company for the financial year ended 31st March, 2026 and the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.70 cr votes for, 1.64 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Consideration and adoption of Audited Consolidated Financial Statement of the Company for the financial year ended 31st March, 2026 and the Report of the Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.70 cr votes for, 1.64 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Appointment of Mr. Adil Zainulbhai (DIN : 06646490), a Director retiring by rotation
Backed by 97% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.59 cr votes for, 14.32 L against · 3% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Appointment of Mr. Rahul Joshi (DIN : 07389787), a Director retiring by rotation
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.72 cr votes for, 1.70 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 11 named members
owning 56.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
RB Mediasoft Private Limited9.25%
Adventure Marketing Private Limited8.66%
Colorful Media Private Limited8.66%
RB Media Holdings Private Limited8.66%
Watermark Infratech Private Limited8.66%
RRB Mediasoft Private Limited7.04%
Siddhant Commercials Private Limited4.47%
Independent Media Trust (held In the name of its trustee-Sanchar Content Private Limited)1.48%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 1 of the group
The company paid ₹20 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.9% of its ₹2,121 cr revenue.
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Paid them for services · Expenditure for services received
₹20 cr
company paid

The company also transacted with 20 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.