ORCHPHARMAHealthcare

Orchid Pharma Limited

Pharmaceuticals · ISIN INE191A01027 · BSE 524372 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹877
+3.97%today
What this company does

Orchid Pharma Limited operates in Pharmaceuticals, part of the Healthcare sector. It booked ₹368 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q4 FY26) and kept 7.0% of sales as profit.

53out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 53% of companies in Healthcare, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 80–153 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
37

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns25

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet54

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality71

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency53

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation46

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 55% vs last year
✓ Profit up 16% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 74%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 7.0% net margin
! Low 6.6% return on equity

What if I invest in ORCHPHARMA?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹877▲ +3.97%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+99.7%
52-wk low ₹26552-wk high ₹1,144
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio50.9High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.36High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA36.8High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity6.6%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital6.1%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin7.0%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin10.2%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.19Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover13.7×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.89Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹5,250 cr
Book value
₹261
EPS
₹4.31
latest quarter
Net debt
₹294 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹5,545 cr
EBITDA
₹151 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹107 cr
annualised
Operating margin
7.3%
Return on assets
4.6%
Earnings yield
1.97%
P/S
3.56
Sales / share
₹246.0
Tax rate
0.0%
Face value
₹10
Shares
6.0 cr
Working capital
₹438 cr
Current assets
₹929 cr
Current liabilities
₹491 cr
Delivery %
47.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹149–₹166, midpoint ₹158

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q4 FY26 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹368 cr
Other Income₹8 cr
Total Income₹376 cr
Cost of Materials₹210 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹47.6 L
Inventory Change (±)₹35 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹28 cr
Finance Costs₹2 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹11 cr
Other Expenses₹65 cr
Total Expenses₹351 cr
Exceptional Items₹-22 L
Profit before Tax₹25 cr
Tax Expense₹0.17 L
Share of JV / Associates₹99.5 L
Net Profit₹26 cr
Net margin on total income6.9%
Where the money goes · Q4 FY26
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹245 cr65.1%
Employee benefit expense₹28 cr7.3%
Finance costs₹2 cr0.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹11 cr2.9%
Other expenses₹65 cr17.3%
Tax expense₹0.17 L0.0%
Profit for the period₹26 cr6.9%
Total income ₹376 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26
Revenue194 cr207 cr368 cr
Total income204 cr213 cr376 cr
Expenses208 cr218 cr351 cr
Profit before tax-3 cr-12 cr25 cr
Tax0 cr0 cr0.17 L
Net profit (owners' share)-6 cr-13 cr26 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-3.0%-6.1%7.0%
EPS (₹)-1.13-2.494.31
YoY (latest quarter): total income +55.8% · net profit +15.9%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹2,258 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,564 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹301 cr
Cash
₹7 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹12 cr
Investing
₹-91 cr
Financing
₹100 cr
Peer comparison
Pharmaceuticals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited₹1,770₹4.25 L cr53.3
Divi's Laboratories Limited₹10,064₹2.67 L cr74.1
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited₹4,650₹1.77 L cr82.7
Laurus Labs Limited₹2,323₹1.26 L cr71.1
Zydus Lifesciences Limited₹1,241₹1.24 L cr33.2
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited₹1,368₹1.14 L cr30.8
Cipla Limited₹1,397₹1.13 L cr32.2
Mankind Pharma Limited₹2,475₹1.02 L cr35.9
Aurobindo Pharma Limited₹1,695₹97,502 cr23.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹3
ex 13 Sep 2012
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹3 / share13 Sep 2012
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
74.5%
FII / Foreign
0.9%
DII / Domestic
17.4%
Retail / others
7.2%
Promoter stake up 4.6% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtM/s Dhanuka Laboratories Limited · Promoters80.00 L · ₹309.6 cr24 Jan 22
BoughtM/s Dhanuka Laboratories Limited · Promoters1.20 cr · ₹498.5 cr19 Jan 22
SoldM/s Dhanuka Laboratories Limited · Promoters1.20 cr · ₹1100.0 cr30 Jun 21
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE1022 Sep 26
short— · NSE263 Sep 26
short— · NSE25026 Aug 26
Stake changes
SoldSBICAP Trustee Company Ltd→ 0.03%26 Dec 23
SoldSBICAP Trustee Company Ltd→ 0.00% · 15,38526 Dec 23
SoldSBICAP Trustee Company Ltd→ 0.03% · 69,78222 Dec 23
Promoter pledges
ReleasedAxis Trustees Sevices Limited Shares Pledge Trustee on behalf of Union Bank of India Lender80.00 L · 19.60% held24 Jan 22
ReleasedAxis Trustees Sevices Limited Shares Pledge Trustee on behalf of Union Bank of India Lender1.20 cr · 29.40% held19 Jan 22
PledgedAxis Trustee Services Ltd80.00 L · 29.40% held30 Jun 21
What shareholders were asked to approve
3 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 29 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt: a) The Revised Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial year ended March 31 2026 inter alia, including Balance Sheet as at March 31 2026 the Statement of Profit and Loss and Cash Flow Statement for the year ended on March 31 2026 together with the Reports of the Auditors and Board of Directors thereon. b) The Revised Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial year ended March 31 2026 inter-alia including Balance Sheet as at March 31 2026 the Statement of Profit and Loss and Cash Flow statement for the year ended on March 31 2026 together with the Reports of the Auditors and Board of Directors thereon.
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.
2
To appoint Mr. Mridul Dhanuka (DIN:00199441) Whole-Time Director of the Company who retires by rotation and being eligible offers himself for reappointment
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.
3
Ratification of remuneration of the Cost Auditor of the Company for the Financial Year 2026 27.
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.
4
Approval for Material Related Party Transactions with Ms. Otsuka Chemicals (India) Private Limited
Promoters had a personal stake in this
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 23 named members
owning 74.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Triveni Trust32.62%
MANISH DHANUKA10.94%
Pushpa Dhanuka Trust9.68%
MAMTA DHANUKA5.20%
ARJUN DHANUKA4.82%
UMA DHANUKA3.15%
PUSHPA DHANUKA3.09%
MEGHA CHIRIPAL1.08%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it
1 fundraise spent differently than promised

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹400 cr raised in Jun 2023 by selling shares to large investors
⚑ company reported a change of plan

As of Mar 2026, the company says it has spent 67% of what it set aside, leaving ₹161 cr still to be spent. Care Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

“In view of changes in the business environment and to meet current strategic requirements, the Company has modified the allocation of the QIP Proceeds. The commencement of “new block at API Facility of the Company in Alathur” project has been postponed to a later stage. Therefore, QIP Proceeds allotted to API Facility in Alathur has been reallocated with the approval of shareholders at the AGM held on September 30, 2025, to mitigate such additional financial burden, improve profit and ensure the best possible utilization of the QIP proceeds in the overall interest of the Company and its shareholders.”the company’s own explanation, as filed · shareholders approved the change
Investment in Orchid Bio Pharma Limited for setting up Manufacturing Facility in Jammu
originally ₹90 cr
budget changed
54%
₹73 cr of ₹135 cr
Repayment or prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company
originally ₹141 cr
budget changed
100%
₹195 cr of ₹195 cr
Funding capital expenditure requirements for setting up a new block at the API Facility of the Company in Alathur, Tamil Nadu
0%
₹36 L of ₹100 cr
General corporate purposes
originally ₹61 cr
budget changed
100%
₹64 cr of ₹64 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.