RAINBOWHealthcare

Rainbow Childrens Medicare Limited

Hospital · ISIN INE961O01016 · BSE 543524 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹1,246
+0.58%today
What this company does

Rainbow Childrens Medicare Limited operates in Hospital, part of the Healthcare sector. It booked ₹548 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 15.0% of sales as profit.

“The Company is primarily (iv) Use of estimates and judgements: engaged in the business of rendering medical and I n preparing these Standalone Financial healthcare services.”
Their stated mission

“to provide the highest standards of care.”

In the report:
68out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 68% of companies in Healthcare, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 80–153 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
47

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns73

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet75

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality72

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency60

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation36

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 23% vs last year
✓ Profit up 9% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 50%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 19% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in RAINBOW?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 8% a year, it would become
₹18.13 lakh

The slider starts at 8%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹1,246▲ +0.58%
latest close · 2026-11-03
52-wk low ₹410110 sessions so far52-wk high ₹1,610
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio38.5High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio7.39High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA17.7High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity19.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital19.5%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin15.0%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin32.5%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover6.1×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio3.51Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹12,659 cr
Book value
₹169
EPS
₹8.10
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-33 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹12,627 cr
EBITDA
₹712 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹534 cr
annualised
Operating margin
24.4%
Return on assets
11.1%
Earnings yield
2.60%
P/S
5.77
Sales / share
₹215.8
Tax rate
24.8%
Face value
₹10
Shares
10.2 cr
Working capital
₹548 cr
Current assets
₹767 cr
Current liabilities
₹218 cr
Delivery %
54.0%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-03.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2024 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹272–₹286, midpoint ₹279

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹548 cr
Other Income₹8 cr
Total Income₹556 cr
Cost of Materials₹74 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹75 cr
Finance Costs₹22 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹45 cr
Other Expenses₹229 cr
Total Expenses₹445 cr
Profit before Tax₹112 cr
Tax Expense₹28 cr
Net Profit₹84 cr
Net margin on total income15.1%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹74 cr13.3%
Employee benefit expense₹75 cr13.5%
Finance costs₹22 cr4.0%
Depreciation & amortisation₹45 cr8.0%
Other expenses₹229 cr41.2%
Tax expense₹28 cr5.0%
Profit for the period₹84 cr15.1%
Total income ₹556 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue460 cr470 cr548 cr
Total income465 cr483 cr556 cr
Expenses377 cr399 cr445 cr
Profit before tax87 cr84 cr112 cr
Tax9 cr21 cr28 cr
Net profit (owners' share)77 cr61 cr82 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)16.8%12.9%15.0%
EPS (₹)7.595.978.10
YoY (latest quarter): total income +22.8% · net profit +9.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹2,959 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,714 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹33 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹218 cr
Investing
₹-87 cr
Financing
₹-132 cr
Peer comparison
Hospital · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited₹8,440₹1.21 L cr52.2
Max Healthcare Institute Limited₹896₹87,160 cr52.6
Manipal Health Enterprises Limited₹642₹75,740 cr81.9
Fortis Healthcare Limited₹786₹59,306 cr55.6
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd.₹1,871₹38,228 cr31.6
Global Health Limited₹1,326₹35,621 cr40.4
Aster DM Quality Care Limited₹681₹35,303 cr549.5
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Limited₹731₹30,681 cr175.6
Dr. Agarwal's Health Care Limited₹513₹16,256 cr89.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.28%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹3.5
Last dividend
₹3.5
ex 21 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹3.5 / share21 Jul 2026
Dividend₹3 / share27 Jun 2025
Dividend₹3 / share23 Jul 2024
Dividend₹3 / share22 Jun 2023
Dividend₹2 / share7 Sep 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
49.8%
FII / Foreign
14.7%
DII / Domestic
23.3%
Retail / others
11.8%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldDr. Pranathi Subrahmanyam Maddirala · Employees/Designated Employees10,000 · ₹1.6 cr1 Nov 24
SoldDr. Prashanth K · Employees/Designated Employees10,000 · ₹1.6 cr31 Oct 24
SoldDr. Pranathi Subrahmanyam Maddirala · Employees/Designated Employees5,000 · ₹71.5 L26 Sep 24
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE163 Sep 26
short— · NSE15029 Jul 26
short— · NSE2414 May 26
Stake changes
SoldWhite Oak Capital Management Consultants LLP (WO Capital) on behalf of Funds/ SMA Managed/ Advised→ 2.80% · 20.39 L21 Apr 26
BoughtICICI Prudential Mutual Fund→ 5.08% · 1.61 L19 Mar 26
SoldWhite Oak Capital Management Consultants LLP For and on behalf of Funds/ PMS/ SMA Managed/ Advised→ 5.74% · 20.89 L7 Sep 23
What shareholders were asked to approve
5 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 27 Sep 2025
See the official result
1
Approval for giving loans under Section 185 of the Companies Act, 2013
Backed by 96% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
3.78 cr votes for, 14.65 L against · 4% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 7 named members
owning 49.8% between them · as of 2026-09-30
RAMESH KANCHARLA31.03%
CHIRLA DINESH KUMAR PADMARAO6.53%
ADARSH KANCHARLA6.02%
RAMESH KANCHARLA5.13%
CHIRLA DINESHKUMAR PADMA RAO1.02%
SRINIVAS TALASILA0.06%
RAMADHARA NAIDU K0.05%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 2 of the group
The company paid ₹6 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.3% of its ₹1,703 cr revenue.
RAMESH KANCHARLA
Other payments to them · Remuneration including variable fee
also owns 36.16% of the company
₹4 cr
company paid
CHIRLA PADMARAO DINESH KUMAR
Other payments to them · Remuneration including variable fee
also owns 6.53% of the company
₹2 cr
company paid

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹1,581 cr raised in May 2022 by selling shares to the public

As of Mar 2025, the company says it has spent 99% of what it set aside. HDFC Bank Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Early redemption of Non-Convertible Debentures NCDs issued by our Company to CDC Emerging Markets Limited CDCEML one of our Group Companies in full
100%
of what was set aside
Capital expenditure towards setting up of new hospitals and purchase of medical equipment for such new hospitals
100%
of what was set aside
General Corporate purposes
budget changed
97%
of what was set aside

The rupee amounts in this company’s own breakdown don’t add up to the amount it says it raised — a common filing slip, where a table meant to be read in lakhs is entered as whole rupees. Rather than guess which is right, we show only the percentages, which are unaffected.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.