RPPINFRAIndustrials

R.P.P. Infra Projects Limited

Civil Construction · ISIN INE324L01013 · BSE 533284 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹45
+2.39%today
What this company does

R.P.P. Infra Projects Limited operates in Civil Construction, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹347 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 0.8% of sales as profit.

“At RPP Infra Projects Ltd, we are proud to Rooted in reliability and driven by execution contribute to this national vision by executing excellence, we continue to build infrastructure high-impact projects that strengthen that empowers communities and supports connectivity, enable rural and urban long-term economic development.”
In the report:
48out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 48% of companies in Industrials, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 52–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
30

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns17

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet45

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality59

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency53

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation92

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk40

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 0.8% net margin
! Profit down 74% vs last year
! 42.7% of promoter stake pledged
! Low 2.1% return on equity

What if I invest in RPPINFRA?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹45▲ +2.39%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-30.1%
52-wk low ₹3052-wk high ₹75
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio19.9Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.41Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA8.4Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity2.1%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital5.4%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin0.8%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin2.5%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.19Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.0×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.56Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹221 cr
Book value
₹108
EPS
₹0.56
latest quarter
Net debt
₹70 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹291 cr
EBITDA
₹35 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹29 cr
annualised
Operating margin
2.1%
Return on assets
1.1%
Earnings yield
5.02%
P/S
0.16
Sales / share
₹280.0
Tax rate
23.1%
Face value
₹10
Shares
5.0 cr
Working capital
₹274 cr
Current assets
₹768 cr
Current liabilities
₹493 cr
Delivery %
63.4%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks underpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹60 vs market price ₹45 — price is 25% below it
Safety cushion+25.2%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹56–₹63, midpoint ₹60
Model ₹60
Price ₹45
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹347 cr
Other Income₹3 cr
Total Income₹350 cr
Cost of Materials₹62 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹5 cr
Finance Costs₹4 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹1 cr
Other Expenses₹274 cr
Total Expenses₹346 cr
Profit before Tax₹4 cr
Tax Expense₹83 L
Net Profit₹3 cr
Net margin on total income0.8%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹62 cr17.7%
Employee benefit expense₹5 cr1.6%
Finance costs₹4 cr1.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹1 cr0.4%
Other expenses₹274 cr78.2%
Tax expense₹83 L0.2%
Profit for the period₹3 cr0.8%
Total income ₹350 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue380 cr452 cr347 cr
Total income383 cr465 cr350 cr
Expenses381 cr487 cr346 cr
Profit before tax2 cr-20 cr4 cr
Tax1 cr-6 cr83 L
Net profit (owners' share)65 L-13 cr3 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)0.2%-2.9%0.8%
EPS (₹)0.13-2.650.56
YoY (latest quarter): total income +0.2% · net profit -74.4%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹1,035 cr
Shareholder equity
₹535 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹101 cr
Cash
₹31 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹7 cr
Investing
₹-38 cr
Financing
₹48 cr
Peer comparison
Civil Construction · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Larsen & Toubro Limited₹3,948₹5.43 L cr26.1
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited₹184₹38,414 cr60.6
Kalpataru Projects International Limited₹1,321₹22,570 cr18.2
Cemindia Projects Limited₹1,271₹21,829 cr38.7
NBCC (India) Limited₹75₹20,320 cr33.0
IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited₹16₹19,687 cr16.3
Engineers India Limited₹289₹16,257 cr20.7
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited₹850₹9,887 cr26.5
Ircon International Limited₹100₹9,390 cr25.2
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹0.5
ex 23 Sep 2025
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.5 / share23 Sep 2025
Rights issue5:317 Sep 2021
Dividend₹0.5 / share30 Aug 2018
Dividend₹0.5 / share31 Aug 2017
Dividend₹0.5 / share1 Sep 2016
Dividend₹0.5 / share8 Sep 2015
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 42.7% pledged
Promoter
24.6%
FII / Foreign
0.0%
DII / Domestic
—
Retail / others
75.4%
Promoter stake down 26.3% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldN A Tharunya · Promoter Group1.00 L · ₹53.7 L7 Sep 26
SoldN A Yagavi · Promoter Group8.31 L · ₹4.4 cr7 Sep 26
SoldN A Yagavi · Promoter Group5.13 L · ₹2.9 cr27 Aug 26
Bulk / block deals
SoldYAGAVI N A * · NSE8.31 L @ ₹53.527 Sep 26
BoughtG VISALATCHI · NSE4.63 L @ ₹53.57 Sep 26
BoughtBASKARAN GANESAN ABIN DINESH · NSE4.65 L @ ₹53.587 Sep 26
Stake changes
BoughtG Visalatchi, B G Abin Dinesh, Diva Projects Private Limited→ 12.17% · 17.77 L7 Sep 26
SoldMs. N A yagavi · promoter→ 1.68% · 14.08 L28 Aug 26
SoldMs. N A yagavi · promoter→ 4.51% · 17.34 L13 Aug 26
Promoter pledges
PledgedIndian Bank10.00 L · 16.79% held20 Oct 21
ReleasedIDBI Bank16.82 L · 8.55% held28 Sep 21
ReleasedIDBI Bank23.18 L · 26.59% held28 Sep 21
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 25 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption of Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the year ended March 31, 2026
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.50 cr votes for, 600 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a Director in place of Mrs. A Nithya (DIN:00125357) who retires by rotation and being eligible offers herself for re-appointment
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.50 cr votes for, 510 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Ratification of remuneration to Cost Auditor for FY 2026-27
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.50 cr votes for, 600 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 4 named members
owning 24.6% between them · as of 2026-09-30
POOSAPPAN ARUL SUNDARAM11.31%
THARUNYA N A7.97%
A. NITHYA5.30%
GOWRIAMMALno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.