SADBHAVIndustrials

Sadbhav Engineering Limited

Civil Construction · ISIN INE226H01026 · BSE 532710 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹7
+2.79%today
What this company does

Sadbhav Engineering Limited operates in Civil Construction, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹204 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 7.7% of sales as profit.

“Since its inception in 1988, Sadbhav Engineering Limited (hereafter referred to as ‘SEL’) has undertaken and executed projects of national importance, including the construction of roads and highways, bridges, and mining and irrigation infrastructure.”
In the report:
69out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 69% of companies in Industrials, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 61–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
49

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns77

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet58

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality91

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency17

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation97

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk79

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Profit up 29% vs last year
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 7.7% net margin
! Sales down 8% vs last year
! 0.7% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in SADBHAV?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹7▲ +2.79%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-85.6%
52-wk low ₹652-wk high ₹57
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio1.9Low
LowAverageHigh
EV / EBITDA5.4Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on capital25.7%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin7.7%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin79.9%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover1.9×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.02Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹355 cr
Book value
₹-2
EPS
₹0.91
latest quarter
Net debt
₹3,184 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹3,539 cr
EBITDA
₹652 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹503 cr
annualised
Operating margin
61.7%
Return on assets
1.1%
Earnings yield
51.93%
P/S
0.44
Sales / share
₹16.1
Tax rate
23.4%
Face value
₹1
Shares
50.7 cr
Working capital
₹77 cr
Current assets
₹3,976 cr
Current liabilities
₹3,900 cr
Delivery %
68.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹26–₹26, midpoint ₹26

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹204 cr
Other Income₹21 cr
Total Income₹225 cr
Cost of Materials₹7 L
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹13 cr
Finance Costs₹66 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹37 cr
Other Expenses₹38 cr
Total Expenses₹154 cr
Exceptional Items₹-11 cr
Profit before Tax₹60 cr
Tax Expense₹14 cr
Net Profit₹46 cr
Net margin on total income20.5%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹7 L0.0%
Employee benefit expense₹13 cr5.9%
Finance costs₹66 cr30.8%
Depreciation & amortisation₹37 cr17.3%
Other expenses₹38 cr17.9%
Tax expense₹14 cr6.6%
Profit for the period₹46 cr21.5%
Total income ₹225 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue230 cr271 cr204 cr
Total income276 cr240 cr225 cr
Expenses208 cr308 cr154 cr
Profit before tax-61 cr161 cr60 cr
Tax24 cr39 cr14 cr
Net profit (owners' share)-73 cr81 cr16 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-31.6%29.9%7.7%
EPS (₹)-4.234.730.91
YoY (latest quarter): total income -8.2% · net profit +28.5%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹5,860 cr
Shareholder equity
₹-111 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹3,264 cr
Cash
₹80 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹326 cr
Investing
₹-11 cr
Financing
₹-335 cr
Peer comparison
Civil Construction · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Larsen & Toubro Limited₹3,948₹5.43 L cr26.1
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited₹184₹38,414 cr60.6
Kalpataru Projects International Limited₹1,321₹22,570 cr18.2
Cemindia Projects Limited₹1,271₹21,829 cr38.7
NBCC (India) Limited₹75₹20,320 cr33.0
IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited₹16₹19,687 cr16.3
Engineers India Limited₹289₹16,257 cr20.7
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited₹850₹9,887 cr26.5
Ircon International Limited₹100₹9,390 cr25.2
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹1
ex 17 Sep 2019
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1 / share17 Sep 2019
Dividend₹1 / share12 Sep 2018
Dividend₹0.75 / share14 Sep 2017
Dividend₹0.7 / share15 Sep 2016
Dividend₹0.7 / share3 Sep 2015
Dividend₹0.7 / share27 Aug 2014
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 0.7% pledged
Promoter
25.5%
FII / Foreign
0.2%
DII / Domestic
—
Retail / others
74.3%
Promoter stake down 12.3% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtShashin Vishnubhai Patel · Promoter Group4.38 L · ₹48.1 L31 Dec 25
SoldVikram Rasiklal Patel · Promoter Group4.38 L · ₹48.1 L31 Dec 25
SoldShantaben Vishnubhai patel · Promoter Group1.09 cr · ₹11.9 cr30 Dec 25
Bulk / block deals
BoughtCRONY VYAPAR PVT LTD · NSE9.33 L @ ₹18.830 Jan 25
SoldCRONY VYAPAR PVT LTD · NSE6.87 L @ ₹18.8630 Jan 25
BoughtCRONY VYAPAR PVT LTD · NSE13.45 L @ ₹18.5929 Jan 25
Stake changes
BoughtCatalyst Trusteeship Limited→ 10.70%17 Jul 26
SoldCatalyst Trusteeship Limited→ 0.00% · 1.01 cr30 Jan 26
BoughtShashin V Patel · promoter→ 12.88% · 4.38 L31 Dec 25
Promoter pledges
PledgedComfort Fincap Ltd15.00 L · 8.77% held7 Mar 22
ReleasedChampion Finsec Ltd1.50 L · 27.77% held10 Feb 22
ReleasedChampion Finsec Ltd1.50 L · 27.86% held2 Feb 22
What shareholders were asked to approve
9 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 30 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
1 - Consider and adopt: (a) Audited Standalone Financial Statement, Report of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon for financial year ended March 31, 2026 (b) Audited Consolidated Financial Statement for financial year ended March 31, 2026
Backed by 96% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.87 L votes for, 12,852 against
2
2 - Appointment of Mr. Siddharth Vyas (DIN: 01833867) who retires by rotation
Backed by 95% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.85 L votes for, 14,394 against
3
3 - Ratification of Remuneration to Cost Auditor
Backed by 96% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.87 L votes for, 12,949 against
4
4 - Appointment of Mr. Ankit Kishorbhai Shah (DIN: 11821847) as a Non-Executive Independent Director of the Company
Backed by 95% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
2.86 L votes for, 14,139 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 8 named members
owning 25.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Shashin Vishnubhai Patel12.88%
Sadbhav Finstock Private Limited6.42%
Shantaben Vishnubhai Patel3.47%
Vikram Rasiklal Patel1.67%
Vasistha Chandulal Patel1.09%
Rajshree Pritam Patelno shares
Rekhaben Vasisthakumar Patelno shares
Truptiben Nileshbhai Patelno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.