SAIPARENTHealthcare

Sai Parenterals Limited

Pharmaceuticals · ISIN INE0H9F01037 · BSE 544742 · NSE EQ · FV ₹5
Last price
₹479
+1.97%today
What this company does

Sai Parenterals Limited operates in Pharmaceuticals, part of the Healthcare sector. It booked ₹195 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 5.4% of sales as profit.

47out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 47% of companies in Healthcare, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 118–153 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
43

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns28

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet13

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality93

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation41

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 51%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Thin 5.4% net margin
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in SAIPARENT?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 5% a year, it would become
₹15.50 lakh

The slider starts at 5%, taken from a generic assumption, not this company's history. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹479▲ +1.97%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹44174 sessions so far52-wk high ₹594
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio50.3High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio4.26High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA13.3Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity8.5%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital8.8%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin5.4%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin22.6%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.70Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.1×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.37Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹2,113 cr
Book value
₹112
EPS
₹2.38
latest quarter
Net debt
₹227 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹2,340 cr
EBITDA
₹176 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹75 cr
annualised
Operating margin
9.7%
Return on assets
3.2%
Earnings yield
1.99%
P/S
2.71
Sales / share
₹176.6
Tax rate
-6.3%
Face value
₹5
Shares
4.4 cr
Working capital
₹171 cr
Current assets
₹635 cr
Current liabilities
₹464 cr
Delivery %
52.8%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹17–₹17, midpoint ₹17

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹195 cr
Other Income₹4 cr
Total Income₹199 cr
Cost of Materials₹82 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹21 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹13 cr
Finance Costs₹9 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹25 cr
Other Expenses₹39 cr
Total Expenses₹189 cr
Profit before Tax₹10 cr
Tax Expense₹-62.1 L
Net Profit₹11 cr
Net margin on total income5.3%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹103 cr51.7%
Employee benefit expense₹13 cr6.5%
Finance costs₹9 cr4.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹25 cr12.6%
Other expenses₹39 cr19.5%
Profit for the period₹11 cr5.3%
Total income ₹199 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue198 cr179 cr195 cr
Total income201 cr182 cr199 cr
Expenses188 cr173 cr189 cr
Profit before tax12 cr10 cr10 cr
Tax-76.3 L2 cr-62.1 L
Net profit (owners' share)13 cr8 cr11 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)6.6%4.4%5.4%
EPS (₹)4.021.792.38
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹1,320 cr
Shareholder equity
₹496 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹357 cr
Cash
₹129 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-205 cr
Investing
₹-70 cr
Financing
₹-12 cr
Peer comparison
Pharmaceuticals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited₹1,770₹4.25 L cr53.3
Divi's Laboratories Limited₹10,064₹2.67 L cr74.1
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited₹4,650₹1.77 L cr82.7
Laurus Labs Limited₹2,323₹1.26 L cr71.1
Zydus Lifesciences Limited₹1,241₹1.24 L cr33.2
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited₹1,368₹1.14 L cr30.8
Cipla Limited₹1,397₹1.13 L cr32.2
Mankind Pharma Limited₹2,475₹1.02 L cr35.9
Aurobindo Pharma Limited₹1,695₹97,502 cr23.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
51.2%
FII / Foreign
2.9%
DII / Domestic
7.8%
Retail / others
38.2%
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
SoldHRTI PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE2.27 L @ ₹637.952 Jul 26
BoughtHRTI PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.05 L @ ₹639.682 Jul 26
BoughtARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITED · NSE3.98 L @ ₹423.139 Apr 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 10 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Balance Sheet as at March 31st, 2026, the Statement of Profit & Loss and Cash Flow Statement, (Standalone and consolidated) for the year ended on that date together with the Notes attached thereto, along with the Reports of Auditors and Directors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.09 cr votes for, 8 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Anil Kumar Karusala (DIN: 01866646) who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.09 cr votes for, 46 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Re-appointment of Mr. Anil Kumar Karusala (DIN: 01866646) as Managing Director of the company.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
1.09 cr votes for, 4,046 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Re-Appointment Of Mrs. Vijitha Gorrepati (DIN: 03492979) As Whole-Time Director of the company.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
1.09 cr votes for, 4,446 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 11 named members
owning 51.2% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Vijitha Gorrepati28.91%
Anil Kumar Karusala10.32%
ARUNA KARUSALA7.40%
Kunal Kakumanu4.53%
Bhavani Davulurino shares
Haritha Gorrepatino shares
Kamala Kakumanuno shares
Karusala Sashank Moulino shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹285 cr raised in Mar 2026 by selling shares to the public

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 59% of what it set aside, leaving ₹118 cr still to be spent. M/s. India Ratings & Research Private Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Capacity expansion and upgradation of manufacturing facilities
originally ₹111 cr
budget changed
37%
₹10 cr of ₹27 cr
Capacity expansion and upgradation of manufacturing facilities
now filed as: 60% equity in Saicriti Pharma, to construct a new critical-care injectable facility at Gummadidala, outside the ORR
originally ₹0 cr
budget changed
12%
₹10 cr of ₹84 cr
Establishment of a new R&D Centre
now filed as: 60% equity in Prathyak Laboratories, an operating R&D centre at Genome Valley
83%
₹15 cr of ₹18 cr
Repayment / p-repayment- of certain outstanding borrowings
95%
₹14 cr of ₹14 cr
Working capital requirements
100%
₹33 cr of ₹33 cr
Repayment of bridge loan and term loan availed for investment in wholly owned subsidiary, Sai Parenterals Pte Limited (Singapore), in relation to the acquisition of Noumed Pharmaceuticals Pty Limited (Australia)
100%
₹36 cr of ₹36 cr
Spent by quarter: 0% → 48% → 59% (to Sep 2026)

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.