SANOFICONRHealthcare

Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Limited

Pharmaceuticals · ISIN INE0UOS01011 · BSE 544250 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹3,473
-0.67%today
What this company does

Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Limited operates in Pharmaceuticals, part of the Healthcare sector. It booked ₹263 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 29.1% of sales as profit.

In the report:
85out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Fortress

Healthier than 85% of companies in Healthcare, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 137–153 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
44

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns99

How much profit it earns on the money it employs · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Balance sheet92

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Valuation42

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: cash quality, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 29% net margin
✓ Sales up 12% vs last year
✓ Profit up 22% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 71%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 88% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in SANOFICONR?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹3,473▼ -0.67%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹3,16874 sessions so far52-wk high ₹4,927
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio26.1Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio22.96High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA17.7High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity88.1%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital108.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin29.1%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin40.3%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover343.3×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.03Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹7,987 cr
Book value
₹151
EPS
₹33.26
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-490 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹7,497 cr
EBITDA
₹424 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹412 cr
annualised
Operating margin
39.1%
Return on assets
43.4%
Earnings yield
3.83%
P/S
7.59
Sales / share
₹457.6
Tax rate
25.4%
Face value
₹10
Shares
2.3 cr
Working capital
₹336 cr
Current assets
₹663 cr
Current liabilities
₹327 cr
Delivery %
57.8%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
We haven't parsed this company's annual profit history yet — common for banks and insurers, whose results file in a different format — so we can't value it off earnings.
Models span ₹1,272–₹1,272, midpoint ₹1,272

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹263 cr
Other Income₹4 cr
Total Income₹268 cr
Cost of Materials₹41 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹12 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹12 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹31 cr
Finance Costs₹30 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹3 cr
Other Expenses₹66 cr
Total Expenses₹165 cr
Profit before Tax₹103 cr
Tax Expense₹26 cr
Net Profit₹77 cr
Net margin on total income28.6%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹64 cr24.1%
Employee benefit expense₹31 cr11.5%
Finance costs₹30 L0.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹3 cr1.2%
Other expenses₹66 cr24.8%
Tax expense₹26 cr9.8%
Profit for the period₹77 cr28.6%
Total income ₹268 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue229 cr236 cr263 cr
Total income235 cr242 cr268 cr
Expenses144 cr150 cr165 cr
Profit before tax91 cr92 cr103 cr
Tax23 cr23 cr26 cr
Net profit (owners' share)68 cr69 cr77 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)29.6%29.2%29.1%
EPS (₹)29.4429.8733.26
YoY (latest quarter): total income +12.9% · net profit +21.8%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Jun 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹706 cr
Shareholder equity
₹348 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹490 cr
Cash flow · Q1 FY27
Operating
₹145 cr
Investing
₹11 cr
Financing
₹-40 cr
Peer comparison
Pharmaceuticals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited₹1,770₹4.25 L cr53.3
Divi's Laboratories Limited₹10,064₹2.67 L cr74.1
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited₹4,650₹1.77 L cr82.7
Laurus Labs Limited₹2,323₹1.26 L cr71.1
Zydus Lifesciences Limited₹1,241₹1.24 L cr33.2
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited₹1,368₹1.14 L cr30.8
Cipla Limited₹1,397₹1.13 L cr32.2
Mankind Pharma Limited₹2,475₹1.02 L cr35.9
Aurobindo Pharma Limited₹1,695₹97,502 cr23.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
2.16%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹75
Last dividend
₹75
ex 19 Jun 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹75 / share19 Jun 2026
Dividend₹55 / share17 Apr 2025
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
71.3%
FII / Foreign
2.5%
DII / Domestic
18.0%
Retail / others
8.2%
Promoter stake up 10.9% over the last 11 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtOpal Bidco SAS · Promoter Group25.05 L · ₹1247.8 cr11 Jun 25
BoughtOpella Healthcare Participations B.V. · Promoters4,865 · ₹2.3 cr25 Oct 24
SoldSANOFI · Promoters4,865 · ₹2.3 cr25 Oct 24
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE324 Jul 26
short— · NSE10030 Sep 25
short— · NSE65 Sep 25
Stake changes
BoughtNippon India Mutual Fund→ 5.05% · 30,00029 Apr 26
BoughtOpal Bidco SAS · promoter→ 10.87% · 25.05 L11 Jun 25
BoughtOpella Healthcare Participations B. V · promoter→ 60.40% · 4,86525 Oct 24
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 29 Oct 2025
See the official result
1
Approval for material related party transactions with Opella Healthcare India Private Limited
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
44.56 L votes for, 5,804 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Approval for material related party transactions with Opella Healthcare International SAS
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
44.56 L votes for, 5,804 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 33 named members
owning 71.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Opella Healthcare Participations B.V.60.40%
Opal Bidco SAS10.88%
Hoechst GMBHno shares
OH Argentina S.A.Uno shares
OH Austria GmbHno shares
OH Belgium NV/SAno shares
OH Commercial K.F.T.no shares
OH Czech s.r.o.no shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.