SENORESHealthcare

Senores Pharmaceuticals Limited

Pharmaceuticals · ISIN INE0RB801010 · BSE 544319 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹1,137
-0.87%today
What this company does

Senores Pharmaceuticals Limited operates in Pharmaceuticals, part of the Healthcare sector. It booked ₹192 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 20.5% of sales as profit.

“CY 2023 and CY 2028, this category underscores the expanding diversity and innovation in India’s pharmaceutical formulation space. Senores Pharmaceuticals Limited (also referred to as ‘Senores’ or ‘the Company’) is a global pharmaceutical company.”
In the report:
50out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 50% of companies in Healthcare, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 37–153 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
36

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns70

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet35

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality20

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation47

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk84

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 21% net margin
✓ Sales up 19% vs last year
✓ Profit up 22% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 46%
✓ Strong 16% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! 2.8% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in SENORES?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹1,137▼ -0.87%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹1,05374 sessions so far52-wk high ₹1,599
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio32.1High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio5.22High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA21.1High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity15.7%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital17.8%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin20.5%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin34.6%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.38Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover6.4×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.86Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹5,236 cr
Book value
₹218
EPS
₹8.85
latest quarter
Net debt
₹377 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹5,612 cr
EBITDA
₹266 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹225 cr
annualised
Operating margin
29.3%
Return on assets
9.4%
Earnings yield
3.11%
P/S
6.81
Sales / share
₹167.1
Tax rate
23.1%
Face value
₹10
Shares
4.6 cr
Working capital
₹355 cr
Current assets
₹766 cr
Current liabilities
₹412 cr
Delivery %
43.3%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹135–₹249, midpoint ₹192

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹192 cr
Other Income₹9 cr
Total Income₹201 cr
Cost of Materials₹28 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹37 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹74 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹32 cr
Finance Costs₹9 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹10 cr
Other Expenses₹36 cr
Total Expenses₹154 cr
Profit before Tax₹48 cr
Tax Expense₹11 cr
Net Profit₹37 cr
Net margin on total income18.2%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹67 cr33.1%
Employee benefit expense₹32 cr16.1%
Finance costs₹9 cr4.4%
Depreciation & amortisation₹10 cr5.1%
Other expenses₹36 cr17.7%
Tax expense₹11 cr5.5%
Profit for the period₹37 cr18.2%
Total income ₹201 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue175 cr180 cr192 cr
Total income193 cr183 cr201 cr
Expenses145 cr144 cr154 cr
Profit before tax47 cr39 cr48 cr
Tax11 cr9 cr11 cr
Net profit (owners' share)37 cr31 cr39 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)20.9%17.0%20.5%
EPS (₹)7.966.618.85
YoY (latest quarter): total income +20.4% · net profit +22.0%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹1,681 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,003 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹394 cr
Cash
₹18 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹29 cr
Investing
₹-112 cr
Financing
₹55 cr
Peer comparison
Pharmaceuticals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited₹1,770₹4.25 L cr53.3
Divi's Laboratories Limited₹10,064₹2.67 L cr74.1
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited₹4,650₹1.77 L cr82.7
Laurus Labs Limited₹2,323₹1.26 L cr71.1
Zydus Lifesciences Limited₹1,241₹1.24 L cr33.2
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited₹1,368₹1.14 L cr30.8
Cipla Limited₹1,397₹1.13 L cr32.2
Mankind Pharma Limited₹2,475₹1.02 L cr35.9
Aurobindo Pharma Limited₹1,695₹97,502 cr23.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 2.8% pledged
Promoter
45.8%
FII / Foreign
6.0%
DII / Domestic
10.8%
Retail / others
37.3%
Promoter stake up 0.1% over the last 9 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtASHOKKUMAR VIJAYSINH BAROT · Promoter30,00010 Aug 26
SoldDHANANJAY ASHOKKUMAR BAROT · Promoter Group30,00010 Aug 26
BoughtASHOKKUMAR VIJAYSINH BAROT · Promoter30,00010 Aug 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE2026 Aug 26
short— · NSE5011 Aug 26
short— · NSE1014 May 26
Stake changes
SoldDhananjay Ashokkumar Barot · promoter→ 0.62% · 30,00010 Aug 26
BoughtAshokkumar Vijaysinh Barot · promoter→ 0.27%10 Aug 26
BoughtAshokkumar Vijaysinh Barot · promoter→ 7.55% · 30,00010 Aug 26
Promoter pledges
ReleasedBajaj Finance Limited4.00 L · 0.87% held13 Feb 26
PledgedBajaj Finance Limited4.00 L · 0.00% held13 Feb 26
PledgedBajaj Finance Limited4.00 L · 0.00% held3 Dec 25
What shareholders were asked to approve
2 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 25 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
67.43 L votes for, 19 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint Mr. Sanjay Shaileshbhai Majmudar (DIN: 00091305), who retires by rotation as a Director and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
66.78 L votes for, 62,070 against · 2% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint Mr. Arpit Deepakkumar Shah (DIN: 07214641), who retires by rotation as a Director and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 74% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
50.19 L votes for, 17.24 L against · 47% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Appointment of Mr. Viranchi Arvindbhai Shah (DIN: 01598001) as a Non-Executive Independent Director of the Company for a term of 5 (Five) Consecutive Years
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
67.43 L votes for, 19 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
5
Approval of ‘Senores Pharmaceuticals Employee Stock Option Scheme 2026
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 75% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
50.28 L votes for, 17.15 L against · 46% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
6
Approval of grant of employee stock options to the employees of the Subsidiary Company(ies) of the Company under ‘Senores Pharmaceuticals Employee Stock Option Scheme 2026
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 75% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
50.28 L votes for, 17.15 L against · 46% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 63 named members
owning 45.8% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Swapnil Jatin Shah7.72%
Ashokbhai Vijaysinh Barot7.55%
Remus Pharmaceuticals Limited7.08%
Renosen Pharmaceuticals Private Limited5.90%
Anar Swapnil Shah4.98%
Aviraj Overseas LLC4.12%
Sangeeta Mukur Barot2.26%
Aviraj Group LLC1.49%
Business done with them
FY2025 · 5 of the group
The company paid ₹5 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 1.2% of its ₹398 cr revenue and received ₹15 cr back from them.
REMUS PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED
Sold goods to them · Corporate Guarantee Interest expense Issue of Equity shares Purchase of Goods Recovery of Expenses Reimbursement of Expenses Repayment of Borrowings Sale of Goods /Services Borrowing
also owns 7.08% of the company
₹10 cr
company received
REMUS PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED
Contribution received from them · Corporate Guarantee Interest expense Issue of Equity shares Purchase of Goods Recovery of Expenses Reimbursement of Expenses Repayment of Borrowings Sale of Goods /Services Borrowing
also owns 7.08% of the company
₹4 cr
company received
REMUS PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED
Contribution made to them · Corporate Guarantee Interest expense Issue of Equity shares Purchase of Goods Recovery of Expenses Reimbursement of Expenses Repayment of Borrowings Sale of Goods /Services Borrowing
also owns 7.08% of the company
₹2 cr
company paid
Dhananjay Ashokkumar Barot
Contribution made to them · Borrowings Issue of Equity shares Repayment of Borrowings
also owns 0.61% of the company
₹96 L
company paid
Dhananjay Ashokkumar Barot
Contribution received from them · Borrowings Issue of Equity shares Repayment of Borrowings
also owns 0.61% of the company
₹84 L
company received
REMUS PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED
Bought goods from them · Corporate Guarantee Interest expense Issue of Equity shares Purchase of Goods Recovery of Expenses Reimbursement of Expenses Repayment of Borrowings Sale of Goods /Services Borrowing
also owns 7.08% of the company
₹51 L
company paid
REMUS PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED
Other payments to them · Corporate Guarantee Interest expense Issue of Equity shares Purchase of Goods Recovery of Expenses Reimbursement of Expenses Repayment of Borrowings Sale of Goods /Services Borrowing
also owns 7.08% of the company
₹35 L
company paid
RENOSEN PHARMACEUTICALS PRIVATE LIMITED
Contribution made to them · Borrowings Consultancy Service Interest Income Issue of Equity shares Repayment of Borrowings Sale of Goods / Services
also owns 5.90% of the company
₹34 L
company paid
RENOSEN PHARMACEUTICALS PRIVATE LIMITED
Paid them for services · Borrowings Consultancy Service Interest Income Issue of Equity shares Repayment of Borrowings Sale of Goods / Services
also owns 5.90% of the company
₹30 L
company paid
RENOSEN PHARMACEUTICALS PRIVATE LIMITED
Sold goods to them · Borrowings Consultancy Service Interest Income Issue of Equity shares Repayment of Borrowings Sale of Goods / Services
also owns 5.90% of the company
₹30 L
company received
REMUS PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED
Other income from them · Corporate Guarantee Interest expense Issue of Equity shares Purchase of Goods Recovery of Expenses Reimbursement of Expenses Repayment of Borrowings Sale of Goods /Services Borrowing
also owns 7.08% of the company
₹29 L
company received
AELIUS PROJECTS LLP
Other payments to them · Property tax Rent and Repair and Maintainance Expense
₹21 L
company paid
ESPEE THERAPEUTICS LLP
Bought property or assets from them · Issue of Equity shares Purchase of Fixed Asset Recovery of Ex p e n s e s Reimbursement of Expenses Consultancy Service
also owns 1.07% of the company
₹20 L
company paid
ESPEE THERAPEUTICS LLP
Paid them for services · Issue of Equity shares Purchase of Fixed Asset Recovery of Ex p e n s e s Reimbursement of Expenses Consultancy Service
also owns 1.07% of the company
₹16 L
company paid
ESPEE THERAPEUTICS LLP
Other payments to them · Issue of Equity shares Purchase of Fixed Asset Recovery of Ex p e n s e s Reimbursement of Expenses Consultancy Service
also owns 1.07% of the company
₹10 L
company paid
RENOSEN PHARMACEUTICALS PRIVATE LIMITED
Other income from them · Borrowings Consultancy Service Interest Income Issue of Equity shares Repayment of Borrowings Sale of Goods / Services
also owns 5.90% of the company
₹4 L
company received
ESPEE THERAPEUTICS LLP
Other income from them · Issue of Equity shares Purchase of Fixed Asset Recovery of Ex p e n s e s Reimbursement of Expenses Consultancy Service
also owns 1.07% of the company
₹3 L
company received

The company also transacted with 16 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹95 cr raised in Mar 2026 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 18% of what it set aside.

Funding the working Capital requirements of our company
22%
of what was set aside
Funding the product development expenditure for the company
0%
of what was set aside
Investment in our subsidiaries, by way of loan, to fund their working capital requirements
41%
of what was set aside
General Corporate Purpose
17%
of what was set aside
Spent by quarter: 5% → 18% (to Jun 2026) · 1 earlier quarter is left out because the company restated its figures

The rupee amounts in this company’s own breakdown don’t add up to the amount it says it raised — a common filing slip, where a table meant to be read in lakhs is entered as whole rupees. Rather than guess which is right, we show only the percentages, which are unaffected.

₹500 cr raised in Dec 2024 by selling shares to the public

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 84% of what it set aside, leaving ₹82 cr still to be spent. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Investment in one of our Subsidiaries, Havix, to fund capital expenditure requirements for setting up a manufacturing facility for the production of sterile injections in our Atlanta Facility
originally ₹107 cr
budget changed
17%
₹7 cr of ₹42 cr
Re-payment/pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain borrowings availed by our Company
99%
₹73 cr of ₹73 cr
Investment in our Subsidiary, namely, Havix, for re- payment/pre-payment in full or in part, of certain borrowings availed by such Subsidiaries
100%
₹20 cr of ₹20 cr
Funding the working capital requirements of our Company
100%
₹43 cr of ₹43 cr
Investment in our Subsidiaries, namely, SPI and Ratnatris to fund their working capital requirements
100%
₹59 cr of ₹59 cr
Funding inorganic growth through acquisition and other strategic initiatives and general corporate purposes
originally ₹154 cr
budget changed
100%
₹162 cr of ₹162 cr
Offer expenses
originally ₹42 cr
budget changed
100%
₹35 cr of ₹35 cr
Investment in subsidiary SPI to fund the acquisition of ANDAs.
originally ₹0 cr
budget changed
65%
₹10 cr of ₹15 cr
Investment in one of the subsidiaries, Apnar, to fund the capital expenditure requirements for expansion of its existing manufacturing facility in Vadodara.
originally ₹0 cr
budget changed
7%
₹2 cr of ₹25 cr
Investment in one of the subsidiaries, Havix, to fund the capital expenditure requirements for expansion of the existing OSD manufacturing facility in Atlanta.
originally ₹0 cr
budget changed
29%
₹7 cr of ₹25 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.