SHREERAMAIndustrials

Shree Rama Multi-Tech Limited

Packaging · ISIN INE879A01019 · BSE 532310 · NSE BE · FV ₹5
Last price
₹47
-2.28%today
What this company does

Shree Rama Multi-Tech Limited operates in Packaging, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹77 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 9.5% of sales as profit.

In the report:
70out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 70% of companies in Industrials, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 125–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
47

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns73

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet83

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality55

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency73

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation40

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 24% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 62%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 15% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in SHREERAMA?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 9% a year, it would become
₹19.11 lakh

The slider starts at 9%, taken from this company's own revenue trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹47▼ -2.28%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+234.9%
52-wk low ₹1052-wk high ₹64
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio22.2Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.26High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA12.4Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity15.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital19.5%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin9.5%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin16.8%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.09Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover31.8×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio4.17Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹628 cr
Book value
₹14
EPS
₹0.53
latest quarter
Net debt
₹17 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹645 cr
EBITDA
₹52 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹41 cr
annualised
Operating margin
13.3%
Return on assets
12.4%
Earnings yield
4.50%
P/S
2.04
Sales / share
₹23.1
Tax rate
26.3%
Face value
₹5
Shares
13.3 cr
Working capital
₹83 cr
Current assets
₹109 cr
Current liabilities
₹26 cr
Delivery %
56.4%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹3–₹5, midpoint ₹4

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹77 cr
Other Income₹6.4 L
Total Income₹77 cr
Cost of Materials₹48 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-55.3 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹7 cr
Finance Costs₹32.2 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹3 cr
Other Expenses₹10 cr
Total Expenses₹67 cr
Profit before Tax₹10 cr
Tax Expense₹3 cr
Net Profit₹7 cr
Net margin on total income9.5%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹47 cr61.6%
Employee benefit expense₹7 cr8.8%
Finance costs₹32.2 L0.4%
Depreciation & amortisation₹3 cr3.5%
Other expenses₹10 cr12.7%
Tax expense₹3 cr3.4%
Profit for the period₹7 cr9.5%
Total income ₹77 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue62 cr81 cr77 cr
Total income63 cr81 cr77 cr
Expenses56 cr70 cr67 cr
Profit before tax6 cr11 cr10 cr
Tax2 cr3 cr3 cr
Net profit (owners' share)5 cr8 cr7 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)7.6%10.0%9.5%
EPS (₹)0.330.580.53
YoY (latest quarter): total income +20.9% · net profit +2.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹237 cr
Shareholder equity
₹193 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹17 cr
Cash
₹67 L
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹22 cr
Investing
₹-25 cr
Financing
₹-5 cr
Peer comparison
Packaging · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
EPL Limited₹225₹7,213 cr18.3
AGI Greenpac Limited₹632₹4,087 cr15.4
UFLEX Limited₹559₹4,035 cr2.4
TCPL Packaging Limited₹4,188₹3,811 cr23.8
Jindal Poly Films Limited₹700₹3,065 cr8.8
Polyplex Corporation Limited₹907₹2,846 cr7.8
Xpro India Limited₹997₹2,339 cr73.7
Knack Packaging Limited₹187₹2,283 cr22.5
COSMO FIRST LIMITED₹767₹2,013 cr5.0
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
ActionDetailEx-date
Rights issue10:1130 May 2023
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
61.6%
FII / Foreign
0.0%
DII / Domestic
0.0%
Retail / others
38.4%
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
SoldSANGITABEN GOPIKUMAR KHANT · NSE3.65 L @ ₹12.9824 Apr 23
BoughtSANGITABEN GOPIKUMAR KHANT · NSE3.59 L @ ₹13.1724 Apr 23
SoldDEEPINDER SINGH POONIAN · NSE3.48 L @ ₹12.232 Nov 21
Stake changes
BoughtNirma Industries Private Limited · promoter→ 5.04% · 35.25 L6 Jul 23
BoughtNirma Chemical Works Private Limited · promoter→ 56.53% · 5.17 cr6 Jul 23
BoughtJayesh Hargovandas Patel→ 5.87% · 18.49 L27 Jul 18
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 25 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Financial Statements for the Financial Year ended on March 31, 2026 and the Reports of Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
10.49 L votes for, 1,698 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a Director in place of Ms. Vandana C. Patel (DIN: 07010646), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers herself for re-appointment.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
10.49 L votes for, 1,698 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To approve reappointment of Hemal R. Shah (DIN: 07338419) as the Whole-Time Director of the Company, for a period of (3) three years with effect from November 27, 2026.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
10.49 L votes for, 1,720 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To approve ratification of Remuneration payable to the Cost Auditors for FY 2026-27.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
10.49 L votes for, 1,699 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 3 named members
owning 61.6% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Nirma Chemical Works Private Limited56.53%
Nirma Industries Private Limited5.04%
Aculife Healthcare Private Limitedno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.