SIGACHIHealthcare

Sigachi Industries Limited

Pharmaceuticals · ISIN INE0D0K01022 · BSE 543389 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹28
+5.96%today
What this company does

Sigachi Industries Limited operates in Pharmaceuticals, part of the Healthcare sector. It booked ₹130 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 7.8% of sales as profit.

In the report:
43out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 43% of companies in Healthcare, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 37–153 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
43

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns31

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet32

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality9

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency78

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation78

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk45

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 18% vs last year
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 7.8% net margin
! 20.0% of promoter stake pledged
! Low 7.5% return on equity

What if I invest in SIGACHI?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹28▲ +5.96%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹2474 sessions so far52-wk high ₹39
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio26.0Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.99Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA15.6High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity7.5%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital10.2%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin7.8%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin14.8%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.27Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover3.9×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.43Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1,074 cr
Book value
₹14
EPS
₹0.27
latest quarter
Net debt
₹133 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹1,207 cr
EBITDA
₹77 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹60 cr
annualised
Operating margin
11.4%
Return on assets
4.7%
Earnings yield
3.84%
P/S
2.06
Sales / share
₹13.7
Tax rate
20.6%
Face value
₹1
Shares
38.2 cr
Working capital
₹124 cr
Current assets
₹412 cr
Current liabilities
₹289 cr
Delivery %
45.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The company's latest annual profit was negative, so we won't call it cheap off older profits.
Models span ₹19–₹37, midpoint ₹28

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹130 cr
Other Income₹22.4 L
Total Income₹131 cr
Cost of Materials₹46 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹13 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹44.9 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹28 cr
Finance Costs₹4 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹4 cr
Other Expenses₹24 cr
Total Expenses₹120 cr
Profit before Tax₹11 cr
Tax Expense₹2 cr
Net Profit₹9 cr
Net margin on total income6.7%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹60 cr45.6%
Employee benefit expense₹28 cr21.4%
Finance costs₹4 cr2.9%
Depreciation & amortisation₹4 cr3.4%
Other expenses₹24 cr18.2%
Tax expense₹2 cr1.7%
Profit for the period₹9 cr6.7%
Total income ₹131 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue122 cr121 cr130 cr
Total income123 cr122 cr131 cr
Expenses114 cr112 cr120 cr
Profit before tax8 cr10 cr11 cr
Tax6.5 L2 cr2 cr
Net profit (owners' share)8 cr7 cr10 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)6.3%5.6%7.8%
EPS (₹)0.200.180.27
YoY (latest quarter): total income +15.7% · net profit -4.7%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹874 cr
Shareholder equity
₹540 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹150 cr
Cash
₹17 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹8 cr
Investing
₹-18 cr
Financing
₹6 cr
Peer comparison
Pharmaceuticals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited₹1,770₹4.25 L cr53.3
Divi's Laboratories Limited₹10,064₹2.67 L cr74.1
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited₹4,650₹1.77 L cr82.7
Laurus Labs Limited₹2,323₹1.26 L cr71.1
Zydus Lifesciences Limited₹1,241₹1.24 L cr33.2
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited₹1,368₹1.14 L cr30.8
Cipla Limited₹1,397₹1.13 L cr32.2
Mankind Pharma Limited₹2,475₹1.02 L cr35.9
Aurobindo Pharma Limited₹1,695₹97,502 cr23.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.36%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.1
Last dividend
₹0.1
ex 22 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.1 / share22 Sep 2026
Dividend₹0.1 / share16 Sep 2025
Dividend₹0.1 / share28 Aug 2024
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.1/-9 Oct 2023
Dividend₹1 / share31 Aug 2023
Dividend₹1 / share2 Aug 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 20.0% pledged
Promoter
36.7%
FII / Foreign
0.5%
DII / Domestic
0.1%
Retail / others
62.7%
Promoter stake down 8.7% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldDharani Devi C · Promoter Group10.54 L · ₹2.0 cr30 Mar 26
BoughtRPS Industries Private Limited · Promoters10.54 L · ₹2.0 cr30 Mar 26
SoldRPS Industries Private Limited · Promoters25.00 L · ₹5.0 cr29 Jan 26
Bulk / block deals
SoldSPDR PORTFOLIO EMERGING MARKETS ETF · NSE37.33 L @ ₹29.8318 Sep 26
SoldANURAG REDDY NARREDDY · NSE20.00 L @ ₹20.0328 Jan 26
SoldVIJAY AMRUTLAL BHAVSAR · NSE24.74 L @ ₹20.627 Jan 26
Stake changes
SoldRPS Industries Private Limited · promoter→ 2.22%22 Jan 26
SoldAmit Raj Sinha · promoter→ 3.66% · 12.08 L10 Sep 25
SoldAmit Raj Sinha · promoter→ 5.24% · 10.00 L1 Aug 25
Promoter pledges
PledgedCholamandalam investment and Finace Ltd25.00 L · 9.51% held29 Jan 26
InvokedIIFL Securities Ltd9.50 L · 12.91% held21 Jan 26
InvokedComfort Fincap Limited,,Jio Finance Services Limited39.50 L · 19.00% held7 Aug 25
What shareholders were asked to approve
3 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 29 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To Receive, Consider and adopt the Standalone and Consolidated audited Balance Sheet as at 31st March, 2026, The Standalone and Consolidated Statement of Profit and Loss and Standalone and Consolidated Cash Flow Statement for the year ended on that Date Together With The Notes Attached Thereto, Along With The Reports Of Auditors And Directors Thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
10.48 L votes for, 770 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To Declare Dividend of 10% i.e., Re. 0.10/- on Equity Shares of Face Value Of Re. 1/- for the Financial Year Ended 31st March 2026.
Backed by 41% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.28 L votes for, 6.20 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To Appoint a Director in Place of Mr. Chidambarnathan (Din: 00485497), Who Retires By Rotation And Being Eligible, Offers Himself For Re-Appointment.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 90% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
9.46 L votes for, 1.03 L against · 37% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Ratification Of Payment Of Remuneration To The Cost Auditor For The Financial Year 2026-27
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
10.47 L votes for, 1,711 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 18 named members
owning 36.7% between them · as of 2026-09-30
RPS INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITED15.02%
CHIDAMBARNATHAN SHANMUGANATHAN5.08%
RABINDRA PRASAD SINHA3.99%
AMIT RAJ SINHA3.66%
SWATI SINHA2.36%
DHARANI DEVI CHIDAMBARANATHAM1.67%
NITIN RAJ SINHA1.67%
RPS FAMILY TRUST1.21%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 1 of the group
The company paid ₹21.9 L to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.1% of its ₹478 cr revenue.
Mr.Amit Raj Sinha
Other payments to them · Rent, Remuneration
also owns 3.66% of the company
₹21.9 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 3 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹95 cr raised in Feb 2025 by selling shares to selected investors

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Mar 2025, so there is nothing to measure it against yet. Care Edge watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.