SKYGOLDConsumer Durables

SKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS LIMITED

Gems, Jewellery And Watches · ISIN INE01IU01018 · BSE 541967 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹927
+6.54%today
What this company does

SKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS LIMITED operates in Gems, Jewellery And Watches, part of the Consumer Durables sector. It booked ₹2,391 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 5.3% of sales as profit. It is the 6th largest of 9 Gems, Jewellery And Watches companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
60out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 60% of companies in Consumer Durables, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 29–45 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
44

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns85

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet24

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality5

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency100

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Valuation52

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 61% vs last year
✓ Profit up 91% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 52%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 36% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 5.3% net margin

What if I invest in SKYGOLD?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹927▲ +6.54%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹63374 sessions so far52-wk high ₹1,084
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio28.1Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio10.22High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA19.4High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity36.4%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital49.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin5.3%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin8.2%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.68Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover7.5×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.77Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹14,360 cr
Book value
₹91
EPS
₹8.26
latest quarter
Net debt
₹926 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹15,285 cr
EBITDA
₹787 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹766 cr
annualised
Operating margin
8.0%
Return on assets
17.7%
Earnings yield
3.56%
P/S
1.50
Sales / share
₹617.4
Tax rate
22.1%
Face value
₹10
Shares
15.5 cr
Working capital
₹1,024 cr
Current assets
₹2,359 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,336 cr
Delivery %
39.8%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹89–₹178, midpoint ₹133

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹2,391 cr
Other Income₹14 cr
Total Income₹2,405 cr
Cost of Materials₹2,175 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹-44 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹30 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹20 cr
Finance Costs₹25 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹5 cr
Other Expenses₹19 cr
Total Expenses₹2,232 cr
Exceptional Items₹-7 cr
Profit before Tax₹166 cr
Tax Expense₹37 cr
Net Profit₹129 cr
Net margin on total income5.4%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹2,162 cr90.2%
Employee benefit expense₹20 cr0.8%
Finance costs₹25 cr1.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹5 cr0.2%
Other expenses₹19 cr0.8%
Tax expense₹37 cr1.5%
Profit for the period₹129 cr5.4%
Total income ₹2,405 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,912 cr2,013 cr2,391 cr
Total income1,928 cr2,021 cr2,405 cr
Expenses1,802 cr1,886 cr2,232 cr
Profit before tax126 cr135 cr166 cr
Tax35 cr30 cr37 cr
Net profit (owners' share)84 cr103 cr128 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)4.4%5.1%5.3%
EPS (₹)5.446.678.26
YoY (latest quarter): total income +61.2% · net profit +90.9%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹2,894 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,405 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹964 cr
Cash
₹39 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹137 cr
Investing
₹-127 cr
Financing
₹23 cr
Peer comparison
Gems, Jewellery And Watches · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Titan Company Limited₹4,562₹4.05 L cr56.9
Kalyan Jewellers India Limited₹508₹52,484 cr37.6
Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited₹363₹18,149 cr21.8
PC Jeweller Limited₹15₹14,408 cr10.8
Thangamayil Jewellery Limited₹4,533₹14,088 cr41.4
SKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS LIMITEDthis company₹870₹13,478 cr26.3
BlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle Limited₹672₹10,272 cr—
P N Gadgil Jewellers Limited₹576₹8,472 cr16.6
Ethos Limited₹2,654₹7,102 cr63.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹1
ex 20 Sep 2023
ActionDetailEx-date
Bonus issue1:916 Dec 2024
Dividend₹1 / share20 Sep 2023
Dividend₹1 / share17 Feb 2023
Bonus issue1:11 Sep 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
51.7%
FII / Foreign
4.7%
DII / Domestic
12.4%
Retail / others
31.1%
Promoter stake down 10.8% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE528 Oct 26
short— · NSE12513 Oct 26
short— · NSE1206 Oct 26
Stake changes
SoldDarshan Ramesh Chauhan · promoter→ 53.21% · 72.91 L18 Jun 25
BoughtMotilal oswal Small cap Fund→ 5.03% · 5,00011 Nov 24
BoughtMangesh Ramesh Chauhan · promoter→ 62.51% · 4.18 L5 Sep 24
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 30 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt (a) the Audited Financial Statement of the Company for the financial year ended March 31,2026, and the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon; and (b) the Audited Consolidated Financial Statement of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, and the report of Auditors thereon:
Backed by 66% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.35 cr votes for, 69.67 L against · 38% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To re-appoint Mr. Mahendra Champalal Chauhan (DIN: 02138084) who retires by rotation as a Director (Whole-time Director)
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.04 cr votes for, 10,774 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To consider and approve the re-appointment of M/s M S K A & Associates LLP (Formerly known as M S K A & Associates), Chartered Accountants (Firm Registration No. 105047W/W101187), as Statutory Auditors of the Company.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.05 cr votes for, 99 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 22 named members
owning 51.7% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Mangesh Ramesh Chauhan17.23%
Darshan Ramesh Chauhan16.48%
Mahendra Champalal Chauhan15.13%
Mahendra C Chauhan Huf .0.91%
Dipika Mangesh Chauhan0.46%
Heena Darshan Chauhan0.46%
Mamta Mahendra Chauhan0.46%
Darshan R Chauhan (Huf) .0.30%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹21.1 L raised in Jan 2024 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Jun 2025, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside.

Working capital requiremen
100%
₹16.8 L of ₹16.8 L
General Corporate Purpose
100%
₹4.2 L of ₹4.2 L
₹3 cr raised in Aug 2024 by selling shares to large investors

As of Mar 2025, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside, leaving ₹0.04 L still to be spent. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Meeting working capital requirements
100%
₹1 cr of ₹1 cr
Investment in subsidiaries
100%
₹1 cr of ₹1 cr
General corporate purpose
originally ₹19.5 L
budget changed
100%
₹19.6 L of ₹19.6 L
Issue expenses
100%
₹10.4 L of ₹10.5 L

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.