SOLARAHealthcare

Solara Active Pharma Sciences Limited

Pharmaceuticals · ISIN INE624Z01016 · BSE 541540 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹645
+2.41%today
What this company does

Solara Active Pharma Sciences Limited operates in Pharmaceuticals, part of the Healthcare sector. It booked ₹417 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 6.8% of sales as profit.

“Solara Active Pharma Sciences Limited (hereafter referred to as ‘Solara’, ‘We’, or ‘Our Company’) offers a diversified portfolio of high-value commercial APIs across more than 70 countries. Our robust manufacturing base comprises six state-of-the- art API manufacturing facilities that comply with stringent global standards.”
Their stated vision

“To be among the Top 10 endeavour to keep our stakeholders, Pure-Play global API companies suppliers and customers aware and well- that build significant value for informed on how we conduct our business.”

Their stated mission

“To be a customer-centric Integrity organisation delivering APIs of Our business stands on the pillar of integrity, high quality honesty and fairness.”

In the report:
46out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 46% of companies in Healthcare, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 37–153 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
44

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns31

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet24

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality91

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency28

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation73

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk46

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 33% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 42%
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 6.8% net margin
! 52.0% of promoter stake pledged
! Low 7.9% return on equity

What if I invest in SOLARA?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹645▲ +2.41%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-57.2%
52-wk low ₹32052-wk high ₹1,528
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio27.2Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.16Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA12.5Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity7.9%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital11.0%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin6.8%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin17.5%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.40Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.6×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.32Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹3,106 cr
Book value
₹298
EPS
₹5.92
latest quarter
Net debt
₹546 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹3,652 cr
EBITDA
₹292 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹185 cr
annualised
Operating margin
11.1%
Return on assets
4.6%
Earnings yield
3.67%
P/S
1.86
Sales / share
₹346.6
Tax rate
0.0%
Face value
₹10
Shares
4.8 cr
Working capital
₹243 cr
Current assets
₹1,009 cr
Current liabilities
₹766 cr
Delivery %
40.4%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹337–₹337, midpoint ₹337

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹417 cr
Other Income₹54 L
Total Income₹418 cr
Cost of Materials₹218 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹2 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-6 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹58 cr
Finance Costs₹18 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹27 cr
Other Expenses₹69 cr
Total Expenses₹385 cr
Exceptional Items₹-5 cr
Profit before Tax₹28 cr
Tax Expense₹0 cr
Net Profit₹28 cr
Net margin on total income6.8%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹214 cr51.7%
Employee benefit expense₹58 cr13.9%
Finance costs₹18 cr4.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹27 cr6.4%
Other expenses₹69 cr16.7%
Profit for the period₹28 cr6.9%
Total income ₹418 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue387 cr382 cr417 cr
Total income392 cr384 cr418 cr
Expenses383 cr368 cr385 cr
Profit before tax10 cr16 cr28 cr
Tax0 cr0 cr0 cr
Net profit (owners' share)10 cr16 cr28 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)2.5%4.3%6.8%
EPS (₹)2.203.525.92
YoY (latest quarter): total income +33.1% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹2,454 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,436 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹570 cr
Cash
₹24 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹63 cr
Investing
₹-46 cr
Financing
₹2 cr
Peer comparison
Pharmaceuticals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited₹1,770₹4.25 L cr53.3
Divi's Laboratories Limited₹10,064₹2.67 L cr74.1
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited₹4,650₹1.77 L cr82.7
Laurus Labs Limited₹2,323₹1.26 L cr71.1
Zydus Lifesciences Limited₹1,241₹1.24 L cr33.2
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited₹1,368₹1.14 L cr30.8
Cipla Limited₹1,397₹1.13 L cr32.2
Mankind Pharma Limited₹2,475₹1.02 L cr35.9
Aurobindo Pharma Limited₹1,695₹97,502 cr23.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹3
ex 18 Aug 2021
ActionDetailEx-date
Rights issue3:115 May 2024
Dividend₹3 / share18 Aug 2021
Dividend₹4 / share19 Nov 2020
Dividend₹2 / share28 Jul 2020
Dividend₹5 / share6 Aug 2019
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 52.0% pledged
Promoter
41.9%
FII / Foreign
10.7%
DII / Domestic
3.9%
Retail / others
43.5%
Promoter stake up 4.7% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldPoorvank Purohit · Other10,000 · ₹63.2 L30 Jun 25
SoldPoorvank Purohit · Other4,823 · ₹29.5 L25 Jun 25
BoughtVishal Mathur · -5,473 · ₹29.8 L23 Jun 25
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE10016 Oct 26
SoldJUNOMONETA FINSOL PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE2.61 L @ ₹724.6216 Oct 26
BoughtJUNOMONETA FINSOL PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE2.60 L @ ₹724.5316 Oct 26
Stake changes
SoldMitsubishi UFJ Financial Group (MUFG)→ 4.37% · 9.64 L1 Sep 25
BoughtPronomz Ventures LLP · promoter→ 42.10% · 20.00 L16 Jun 25
SoldTPG Growth IV SF Pte. Ltd.→ 3.89% · 7.29 L19 Dec 24
Promoter pledges
PledgedPronomz Ventures LLP81,912 · 4.00% held10 Jun 24
PledgedPronomz Ventures LLP81,912 · 4.00% held10 Jun 24
PledgedJM Financial Services Ltd15.00 L · 0.00% held6 Jun 24
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 6 Mar 2026
See the official result
1
Appointment of Mr. Mohanraj Sanjeevi (DIN: 08420411) as a Whole-time Director (Executive Director) of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
92.28 L votes for, 7,752 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 22 named members
owning 41.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
DEVICAM CAPITAL LLP15.47%
PRONOMZ VENTURES LLP9.71%
SRJR ENTERPRISE LLP3.52%
ARUN KUMAR PILLAI3.46%
K R RAVISHANKAR2.75%
CHAYADEEP VENTURES LLP2.10%
AGNUS CAPITAL LLP1.76%
CHAYADEEP PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITED1.09%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 1 of the group
The company paid ₹10 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.7% of its ₹1,369 cr revenue and received ₹10 cr back from them.
Chayadeep Properties Private Limited
Contribution made to them · Sale & Purchase , Receivables & Payables
also owns 1.09% of the company
₹10 cr
company paid
Chayadeep Properties Private Limited
Contribution received from them · Sale & Purchase , Receivables & Payables
also owns 1.09% of the company
₹10 cr
company received
Chayadeep Properties Private Limited
Other income from them · Sale & Purchase , Receivables & Payables
also owns 1.09% of the company
₹28 L
company received

The company also transacted with 16 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹447 cr raised in Aug 2026 by offering new shares to existing shareholders

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 98% of what it set aside, leaving ₹7 cr still to be spent. CRISIL Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Repayment or Pre-payment in full or part of certain outstanding Borrowings availed by the Company.
100%
₹335 cr of ₹335 cr
General Corporate Purpose (GCP)
originally ₹112 cr
budget changed
94%
₹105 cr of ₹112 cr
₹443 cr raised in May 2026 by offering new shares to existing shareholders

As of Jun 2026, the company says it has spent 98% of what it set aside, leaving ₹8 cr still to be spent. CRISIL Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Repayment or pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain of outstanding borrowings availed by the Company
100%
₹334 cr of ₹335 cr
General Corporate Purposes
originally ₹112 cr
budget changed
94%
₹105 cr of ₹112 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.