STARHealthcare

Strides Pharma Science Limited

Pharmaceuticals · ISIN INE939A01011 · BSE 532531 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹1,014
-2.23%today
What this company does

Strides Pharma Science Limited operates in Pharmaceuticals, part of the Healthcare sector. It booked ₹1,430 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 9.2% of sales as profit.

“Building momentum on a foundation of strength We continue on a path of evolution, drawing strength from over three decades of experience to propel our Company to the forefront of the global pharmaceutical industry.”
Their stated mission

“to create greater value for global pharmaceutical market.”

In the report:
50out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 50% of companies in Healthcare, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 37–153 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
42

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns60

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet21

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality55

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency50

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation79

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk39

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 17% vs last year
✓ Strong 15% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! 33.8% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in STAR?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹1,014▼ -2.23%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+68.9%
52-wk low ₹26352-wk high ₹1,261
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio17.9Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.74Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA10.9Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity15.3%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital18.0%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin9.2%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin17.7%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.53Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover4.2×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.29Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹9,348 cr
Book value
₹371
EPS
₹14.19
latest quarter
Net debt
₹1,710 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹11,058 cr
EBITDA
₹1,013 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹784 cr
annualised
Operating margin
13.7%
Return on assets
7.0%
Earnings yield
5.60%
P/S
1.63
Sales / share
₹620.5
Tax rate
10.9%
Face value
₹10
Shares
9.2 cr
Working capital
₹902 cr
Current assets
₹4,037 cr
Current liabilities
₹3,135 cr
Delivery %
48.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2024 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹371–₹531, midpoint ₹451

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,430 cr
Other Income₹4 cr
Total Income₹1,434 cr
Cost of Materials₹565 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹181 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-116 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹238 cr
Finance Costs₹47 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹57 cr
Other Expenses₹311 cr
Total Expenses₹1,283 cr
Exceptional Items₹-2 cr
Profit before Tax₹150 cr
Tax Expense₹16 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹89.9 L
Net Profit₹134 cr
Net margin on total income9.4%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹629 cr43.9%
Employee benefit expense₹238 cr16.6%
Finance costs₹47 cr3.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹57 cr4.0%
Other expenses₹311 cr21.7%
Tax expense₹16 cr1.1%
Profit for the period₹134 cr9.4%
Total income ₹1,434 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,323 cr1,265 cr1,430 cr
Total income1,332 cr1,270 cr1,434 cr
Expenses1,179 cr1,133 cr1,283 cr
Profit before tax147 cr201 cr150 cr
Tax19 cr34 cr16 cr
Net profit (owners' share)127 cr157 cr131 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)9.6%12.4%9.2%
EPS (₹)13.7717.0214.19
YoY (latest quarter): total income +14.9% · net profit +2.6%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹7,489 cr
Shareholder equity
₹3,416 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹1,847 cr
Cash
₹137 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹107 cr
Investing
₹-182 cr
Financing
₹25 cr
Peer comparison
Pharmaceuticals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited₹1,770₹4.25 L cr53.3
Divi's Laboratories Limited₹10,064₹2.67 L cr74.1
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited₹4,650₹1.77 L cr82.7
Laurus Labs Limited₹2,323₹1.26 L cr71.1
Zydus Lifesciences Limited₹1,241₹1.24 L cr33.2
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited₹1,368₹1.14 L cr30.8
Cipla Limited₹1,397₹1.13 L cr32.2
Mankind Pharma Limited₹2,475₹1.02 L cr35.9
Aurobindo Pharma Limited₹1,695₹97,502 cr23.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.49%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹5
Last dividend
₹5
ex 31 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹5 / share31 Jul 2026
Dividend₹4 / share22 Jul 2025
Dividend₹2.5 / share9 Sep 2024
Dividend₹1.5 / share4 Aug 2023
Dividend₹2.5 / share5 Aug 2021
Dividend₹2 / share24 Jul 2020
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 33.8% pledged
Promoter
29.0%
FII / Foreign
28.0%
DII / Domestic
15.5%
Retail / others
27.5%
Promoter stake up 1.6% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtPronomz Ventures LLP · Promoters45,450 · ₹1.6 cr21 Mar 22
BoughtPronomz Ventures LLP · Promoters53,200 · ₹1.8 cr16 Mar 22
BoughtAGRAGANYA PRIVATE TRUST · Promoter Group3.00 L · ₹9.7 cr14 Mar 22
Bulk / block deals
BoughtSBI LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED · NSE6.62 L @ ₹1,045.2830 Oct 26
short— · NSE93 Sep 26
SoldSBI LIFE INSURANCE CO.LTD. · NSE10.00 L @ ₹99028 Aug 26
Stake changes
SoldCatalyst Trusteeship Ltd→ 1.24% · 27.98 L14 Feb 25
SoldLife Insurance Corporation of india→ 0.82% · 18.83 L24 Oct 24
SoldAditya Birla sun Life Mutual Fund→ 3.49% · 17.63 L10 Sep 24
Promoter pledges
ReleasedNuvama Wealth Finance Limited ( Edelweiss Broking Limited2.60 L · 16.88% held14 Jul 23
ReleasedIIFL Wealth Prime Limited ( Represented by catalyst Trusteeship Limited)2.00 L · 17.25% held14 Jul 23
ReleasedMotilal Oswal Finvest Limited9.00 L · 18.25% held14 Jul 23
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 7 Aug 2025
See the official result
1
Adoption of Audited Financial Statements of the Company (including consolidated financial statements) for the financial year ended March 31, 2025
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.40 cr votes for, 101 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Declaration of Final Dividend for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2025
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.42 cr votes for, 51 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Re-appointment of Mr. Aditya Arun Kumar, retiring Director
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.39 cr votes for, 3.35 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Appointment of M/s V. Sreedharan & Associates, as Secretarial Auditor of the Company
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.40 cr votes for, 2.26 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 29 named members
owning 29.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
PRONOMZ VENTURES LLP19.62%
KARUNA BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LLP3.50%
ARUN KUMAR PILLAI3.10%
K R RAVISHANKAR1.36%
AGRAGANYA PRIVATE TRUST (TRUSTEE: BARCLAY WEALTH TRUSTEES (I) PVT LTD)0.33%
KARUNA FAMILY PRIVATE TRUST (TRUSTEE: BARCLAY WEALTH TRUSTEES (I) PVT LTD)0.23%
VINEETHA MOHANAKUMAR PILLAI0.21%
PADMAKUMAR KARUNAKARAN PILLAI0.20%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 3 of the group
The company paid ₹6 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.1% of its ₹4,859 cr revenue and received ₹0.9 L back from them.
Chayadeep Properties Private Limited
Other payments to them · Other Financial Assets (Liabilities) and Other Assets (Liabilities):,Balance of deposits paid:,Balance of (trade payables) net of advance paid as at:,Balance of trade receivables (net of advance received) as at:,upport service income,Lease Payments,Reimbursement of expenses incurred by
₹4 cr
company paid
K.R. Anuradha
Other payments to them · Balance of deposits paid,Lease Payments
also owns 0.01% of the company
₹3 cr
company paid
Agnus Capital LLP
Other income from them · Balance of trade receivables (net of advance received) as at,Support service income
₹0.9 L
company received

The company also transacted with 47 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.