SURANAT&PUtilities

Surana Telecom and Power Limited

Power Generation · ISIN INE130B01031 · BSE 517530 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹15
-0.13%today
What this company does

Surana Telecom and Power Limited operates in Power Generation, part of the Utilities sector. It booked ₹2 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 13.5% of sales as profit.

47out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 47% of companies in Utilities, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 7–23 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
48

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns33

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet39

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality30

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency93

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation17

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 72%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Sales down 76% vs last year
! Profit down 60% vs last year
! Low 0.6% return on equity

What if I invest in SURANAT&P?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹15▼ -0.13%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+49.9%
52-wk low ₹752-wk high ₹19
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio190.1High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.99Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA27.4High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity0.6%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital2.3%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin13.5%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin114.3%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.34Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover1.0×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.91Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹206 cr
Book value
₹15
EPS
₹0.02
latest quarter
Net debt
₹74 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹280 cr
EBITDA
₹10 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹6 cr
annualised
Operating margin
72.2%
Return on assets
0.4%
Earnings yield
0.53%
P/S
23.05
Sales / share
₹0.7
Tax rate
—
Face value
₹1
Shares
13.6 cr
Working capital
₹20 cr
Current assets
₹42 cr
Current liabilities
₹22 cr
Delivery %
69.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹10 vs market price ₹15 — price is 48% above it
Safety cushion-47.5%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹9–₹12, midpoint ₹10
Model ₹10
Price ₹15
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹2 cr
Other Income₹2 cr
Total Income₹5 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹82.2 L
Finance Costs₹2 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹94.4 L
Other Expenses₹1 cr
Total Expenses₹5 cr
Profit before Tax₹-4.3 L
Tax Expense₹1.6 L
Share of JV / Associates₹27.3 L
Net Profit₹21.5 L
Net margin on total income4.6%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹82.2 L16.7%
Finance costs₹2 cr33.7%
Depreciation & amortisation₹94.4 L19.1%
Other expenses₹1 cr25.8%
Tax expense₹1.6 L0.3%
Profit for the period₹21.5 L4.4%
Total income ₹5 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue24 cr3 cr2 cr
Total income50 cr15 cr5 cr
Expenses31 cr5 cr5 cr
Profit before tax19 cr10 cr-4.3 L
Tax4 cr1 cr1.6 L
Net profit (owners' share)17 cr11 cr30.2 L
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)72.7%305.0%13.5%
EPS (₹)1.130.810.02
YoY (latest quarter): total income -58.4% · net profit -60.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹306 cr
Shareholder equity
₹208 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹75 cr
Cash
₹68.8 L
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹12 cr
Investing
₹-18 cr
Financing
₹5 cr
Peer comparison
Power Generation · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
NTPC Limited₹322₹3.12 L cr11.1
Adani Green Energy Limited₹1,339₹2.21 L cr83.7
JSW Energy Limited₹503₹92,127 cr21.8
NHPC Limited₹79₹79,758 cr18.2
NTPC Green Energy Limited₹82₹69,408 cr128.7
NLC India Limited₹230₹31,936 cr16.5
Acme Solar Holdings Limited₹413₹29,122 cr25.8
SJVN Limited₹56₹21,913 cr8.3
NAVA LIMITED₹515₹14,601 cr13.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹0.12
ex 23 Sep 2015
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.12 / share23 Sep 2015
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.5/- to Rs.1/-25 Nov 2014
Dividend₹0.6 / share16 Sep 2014
Dividend₹0.6 / share19 Sep 2013
Dividend₹0.5 / share24 Sep 2012
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
72.3%
FII / Foreign
—
DII / Domestic
0.1%
Retail / others
27.6%
Promoter stake down 2.1% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtNAMRATA SURANA · Promoter Group33.51 L · ₹1.3 cr29 Jun 19
SoldGULABCHAND MANGILAL SURANA · Promoter Group67.02 L · ₹2.6 cr29 Jun 19
BoughtSUNITA SURANA · Promoter Group33.51 L · ₹1.3 cr29 Jun 19
Bulk / block deals
SoldKYMORE ENGINEERING · NSE10.51 L @ ₹7.7231 Oct 17
BoughtKYMORE ENGINEERING · NSE10.51 L @ ₹7.6331 Oct 17
BoughtMANAV N PATEL · NSE1.12 L @ ₹36.2726 Sep 14
Stake changes
SoldNarender Surana alongwith PAC · promoter→ 70.72% · 30.61 L29 Jul 24
BothNarender Surana alongwith PAC · promoter→ 72.97% · 3.40 L27 May 24
OthersSunita Surana alongwith PAC · promoter→ 75.00%29 Jun 19
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 29 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt: a) the Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended 31st March, 2026, together with the Report of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon; and b) the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended 31st March, 2026, together with the Report of the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
5.10 L votes for, 487 against
2
To appoint a Director in place of Shri Rangarajan Venkataramanan Thiruvaiyar (DIN:08749253),who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
5.10 L votes for, 487 against
3
To approve and ratify the remuneration of Cost Auditors for the financial year 2026-27
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
5.10 L votes for, 487 against
4
Re-appointment of Shri Rangarajan Venkataramanan Thiruvaiyar (DIN:08749253) as Whole-Time Director of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
5.10 L votes for, 487 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 17 named members
owning 72.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
MANGILAL NARENDER SURANA18.30%
DEVENDRA SURANA14.64%
NAMRATA SURANA7.75%
SUNITA SURANA7.31%
SURANA INFOCOM PRIVATE LIMITED5.80%
MANISH SURANA5.72%
VINITA SURANA2.73%
SHRESHA SURANA2.62%
Business done with them
FY2025 · 4 of the group
The company paid ₹1 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 7.5% of its ₹16 cr revenue and received ₹6 cr back from them.
SURANA INFOCOM PRIVATE LIMITED
Transfers Under Finance Agreements From Entity · Interest received, loan given, loan repaid, closing balance
also owns 5.80% of the company
₹5 cr
company received
Narender Surana
Paid them for services · Salary, Commission
₹84 L
company paid
Narender Surana
Other income from them · Salary, Commission
₹49 L
company received
SURANA INFOCOM PRIVATE LIMITED
Other income from them · Interest received, loan given, loan repaid, closing balance
also owns 5.80% of the company
₹34.6 L
company received
Sunita Surana
Paid them for services · Salary
also owns 7.31% of the company
₹24 L
company paid
Vinita Surana
Paid them for services · Salary
also owns 2.73% of the company
₹10.6 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 14 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.