SYNCOMFHealthcare

Syncom Formulations (India) Limited

Pharmaceuticals · ISIN INE312C01025 · BSE 524470 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹21
+7.81%today
What this company does

Syncom Formulations (India) Limited operates in Pharmaceuticals, part of the Healthcare sector. It booked ₹126 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 19.8% of sales as profit.

“Syncom Formulations (India) Limited is committed to delivering innovative medicines and vaccines that address the evolving healthcare needs of India and improve the quality of life for millions in the country. Your Company’s broadly diversied portfolio includes a wide range of general medicines that are manufactured locally while also offering vaccines and specialty medicines that are exported.”
Their stated vision

“to deliver greater value to Syncom has always stood for delivering affordable, safe and high-quality medicines to society.”

In the report:
78out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 78% of companies in Healthcare, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 118–153 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
38

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns85

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet89

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality44

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation71

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 20% net margin
✓ Sales up 7% vs last year
✓ Profit up 58% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 51%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 24% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in SYNCOMF?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own revenue trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹21▲ +7.81%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹1374 sessions so far52-wk high ₹27
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio19.8Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio4.66High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA14.2Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity23.9%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital30.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin19.8%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin27.1%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover132.9×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio3.18Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1,933 cr
Book value
₹4
EPS
₹0.26
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-4 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹1,929 cr
EBITDA
₹136 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹130 cr
annualised
Operating margin
25.9%
Return on assets
18.6%
Earnings yield
5.06%
P/S
3.85
Sales / share
₹5.3
Tax rate
23.0%
Face value
₹1
Shares
94.0 cr
Working capital
₹227 cr
Current assets
₹330 cr
Current liabilities
₹104 cr
Delivery %
31.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹4–₹5, midpoint ₹5

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹126 cr
Other Income₹8 cr
Total Income₹133 cr
Cost of Materials₹59 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹18 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-11 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹17 cr
Finance Costs₹24.5 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹2 cr
Other Expenses₹16 cr
Total Expenses₹101 cr
Profit before Tax₹32 cr
Tax Expense₹7 cr
Net Profit₹25 cr
Net margin on total income18.6%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹66 cr49.4%
Employee benefit expense₹17 cr12.9%
Finance costs₹24.5 L0.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹2 cr1.2%
Other expenses₹16 cr12.2%
Tax expense₹7 cr5.6%
Profit for the period₹25 cr18.6%
Total income ₹133 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue115 cr135 cr126 cr
Total income121 cr150 cr133 cr
Expenses96 cr116 cr101 cr
Profit before tax25 cr34 cr32 cr
Tax6 cr9 cr7 cr
Net profit (owners' share)19 cr25 cr25 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)16.4%18.6%19.8%
EPS (₹)0.230.270.26
YoY (latest quarter): total income +8.5% · net profit +57.7%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹534 cr
Shareholder equity
₹415 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹1 cr
Cash
₹5 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹56 cr
Investing
₹-52 cr
Financing
₹-4 cr
Peer comparison
Pharmaceuticals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited₹1,770₹4.25 L cr53.3
Divi's Laboratories Limited₹10,064₹2.67 L cr74.1
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited₹4,650₹1.77 L cr82.7
Laurus Labs Limited₹2,323₹1.26 L cr71.1
Zydus Lifesciences Limited₹1,241₹1.24 L cr33.2
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited₹1,368₹1.14 L cr30.8
Cipla Limited₹1,397₹1.13 L cr32.2
Mankind Pharma Limited₹2,475₹1.02 L cr35.9
Aurobindo Pharma Limited₹1,695₹97,502 cr23.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.49%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.1
Last dividend
₹0.1
ex 23 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.1 / share23 Sep 2026
Dividend₹0.03 / share9 Sep 2022
Dividend₹0.02 / share21 Sep 2017
Dividend₹0.02 / share22 Sep 2016
Dividend₹0.02 / share16 Sep 2015
Dividend₹0.02 / share18 Sep 2014
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
50.6%
FII / Foreign
2.2%
DII / Domestic
0.0%
Retail / others
47.2%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtKedarmal Shankarlal Bankda · Promoters27.31 L15 Jun 23
SoldShankarlal Bankda HUF · Promoter Group27.31 L15 Jun 23
Bulk / block deals
BoughtQE SECURITIES LLP · NSE56.15 L @ ₹25.430 Sep 26
SoldQE SECURITIES LLP · NSE54.08 L @ ₹25.5130 Sep 26
SoldHRTI PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE55.13 L @ ₹25.3930 Sep 26
What shareholders were asked to approve
2 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 30 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption of the Standalone and Consolidated Audited Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended 31st March, 2026 together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
65.07 L votes for, 5,100 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Declaration of dividend on 94,00,00,000 equity shares at the rate of 10% i.e. Rs. 0.10 per equity share of face value of Rs. 1/- each for the financial year ended 31st March, 2026.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
65.00 L votes for, 11,304 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Re-appointment of Mr. Ankit Kedarmal Bankda (DIN: 02359461), who retires by rotation in terms of Section 152(6) of the Companies Act, 2013 and being eligible offers himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
65.05 L votes for, 7,125 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Ratification of the remuneration payable to M/s M. Goyal & Co., Cost Accountants, Cost Auditor of the Company for the financial year 2026-27.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
65.05 L votes for, 6,787 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
9
Approval for the increase in the remuneration payable to Mr. Ankur Vijay Bankda, Chief Financial Officer pursuant to Section 188(1)(f) of the Companies Act, 2013.
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yesPromoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 22% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
14.33 L votes for, 50.78 L against · 100% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 13 named members
owning 50.6% between them · as of 2026-09-30
KEDARMAL SHANKARLAL BANKDA12.44%
VIJAY SHANKARLAL BANKDA10.48%
PARADISE VYAPAR PRIVATE LIMITED5.02%
ANKIT BANKDA4.99%
ASHA VIJAY BANKDA4.90%
VIMLA BANKDA4.26%
STRAND DEVELOPERS PVT LTD3.82%
VIJAY BANKDA HUF1.28%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.