THELEELAConsumer Services

Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited

Hotels & Resorts · ISIN INE0AQ201015 · BSE 544408 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹663
+1.62%today
What this company does

Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited operates in Hotels & Resorts, part of the Consumer Services sector. It booked ₹412 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 23.0% of sales as profit. It is the 3rd largest of 9 Hotels & Resorts companies we track, by market value.

53out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 53% of companies in Consumer Services, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 8–46 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
64

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns44

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet44

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality97

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation49

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk36

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 23% net margin
✓ Sales up 33% vs last year
✓ Profit up 27% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 76%
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! 73.7% of promoter stake pledged
! Low 5.8% return on equity

What if I invest in THELEELA?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 5% a year, it would become
₹15.50 lakh

The slider starts at 5%, taken from a generic assumption, not this company's history. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹663▲ +1.62%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹46174 sessions so far52-wk high ₹685
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio58.6High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.38High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA30.4High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity5.8%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital7.4%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin23.0%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin47.1%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.24Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover4.2×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.12Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹22,156 cr
Book value
₹196
EPS
₹2.83
latest quarter
Net debt
₹1,446 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹23,603 cr
EBITDA
₹776 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹641 cr
annualised
Operating margin
38.9%
Return on assets
4.1%
Earnings yield
1.71%
P/S
13.45
Sales / share
₹49.3
Tax rate
13.0%
Face value
₹10
Shares
33.4 cr
Working capital
₹57 cr
Current assets
₹515 cr
Current liabilities
₹459 cr
Delivery %
45.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹64–₹64, midpoint ₹64

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹412 cr
Other Income₹6 cr
Total Income₹418 cr
Cost of Materials₹30 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹95 cr
Finance Costs₹38 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹34 cr
Other Expenses₹99 cr
Total Expenses₹296 cr
Profit before Tax₹122 cr
Tax Expense₹16 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹-11 cr
Net Profit₹95 cr
Net margin on total income22.6%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹30 cr7.3%
Employee benefit expense₹95 cr23.4%
Finance costs₹38 cr9.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹34 cr8.3%
Other expenses₹99 cr24.4%
Tax expense₹16 cr3.9%
Profit for the period₹95 cr23.3%
Total income ₹418 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue484 cr352 cr412 cr
Total income492 cr361 cr418 cr
Expenses289 cr281 cr296 cr
Profit before tax204 cr80 cr122 cr
Tax34 cr16 cr16 cr
Net profit (owners' share)26 cr49 cr95 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)5.5%13.9%23.0%
EPS (₹)9.781.462.83
YoY (latest quarter): total income +25.4% · net profit +26.6%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹9,169 cr
Shareholder equity
₹6,556 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹1,560 cr
Cash
₹114 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹387 cr
Investing
₹-295 cr
Financing
₹-77 cr
Peer comparison
Hotels & Resorts · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
The Indian Hotels Company Limited₹836₹1.19 L cr85.0
ITC Hotels Limited₹171₹35,627 cr44.1
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limitedthis company₹653₹21,802 cr57.7
EIH Limited₹294₹18,388 cr39.3
Chalet Hotels Limited₹811₹17,751 cr51.6
Ventive Hospitality Limited₹529₹12,357 cr132.3
Lemon Tree Hotels Limited₹114₹9,048 cr49.3
India Tourism Development Corporation Limited₹611₹5,241 cr138.9
Juniper Hotels Limited₹200₹4,448 cr33.5
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 73.7% pledged
Promoter
75.9%
FII / Foreign
7.2%
DII / Domestic
12.8%
Retail / others
4.0%
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE314 Oct 26
short— · NSE630 Sep 26
short— · NSE629 Sep 26
Stake changes
BoughtCatalyst Trusteeship Limited acting as the onshore security agent for the lenders, which are currently Barclays Bank PLC, Deutsche Bank AG, Singapore Branch, Morgan Stanley Bank N.A., MUFG Bank Ltd, Singapore Branch., Nomura Singapore Limited, Standard Chartered Bank (Singapore) Limited and Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation, Singapore Branch.→ 55.91% · 18.67 cr24 Jun 26
BoughtDeutsche Bank AG, Hong Kong Branch→ 75.91% · 25.35 cr19 Sep 25
SoldSBICAP Trustee Company Limited→ 0.00% · 10.02 cr4 Sep 25
Promoter pledges
PledgedDeutsche Bank as an offshore security agent (for the benefit of the Lenders under the Facility Agreement)1.63 cr · 0.00% held19 Sep 25
PledgedDeutsche Bank as an offshore security agent (for the benefit of the Lenders under the Facility Agreement)1.63 cr · 0.00% held19 Sep 25
PledgedDeutsche Bank as an offshore security agent (for the benefit of the Lenders under the Facility Agreement)15.30 cr · 0.00% held19 Sep 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 4 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
5.32 cr votes for, 108 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Report of the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
5.32 cr votes for, 440 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a director in place of Ms. Ananya Tripathi (DIN: 08102039), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers herself for re-appointment.
Backed by 83% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.40 cr votes for, 92.15 L against · 17% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 8 named members
owning 75.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
PROJECT BALLET BANGALORE HOLDINGS (DIFC) PVT LTD45.81%
BSREP III TADOBA HOLDINGS (DIFC) PVT LTD13.09%
PROJECT BALLET HMA HOLDINGS (DIFC) PVT LTD5.88%
PROJECT BALLET CHENNAI HOLDINGS (DIFC) PVT LTD4.89%
BSREP III JOY TWO HOLDINGS (DIFC) LIMITED3.38%
PROJECT BALLET UDAIPUR HOLDINGS (DIFC) PVT LTD2.00%
PROJECT BALLET GANDHINAGAR HOLDINGS (DIFC) PVT LTD0.85%
BSREP III INDIA BALLET HOLDINGS (DIFC) LIMITEDno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹3,500 cr raised in Jun 2025 by selling shares to the public

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Sep 2026, so there is nothing to measure it against yet. ICRA Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.