VENTIVEConsumer Discretionary

Ventive Hospitality Limited

Hotels & Resorts · ISIN INE781S01027 · BSE 544321 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹529
-2.16%today
What this company does

Ventive Hospitality Limited operates in Hotels & Resorts, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹551 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 4.2% of sales as profit. It is the 6th largest of 9 Hotels & Resorts companies we track, by market value.

“This section opens with the fundamentals — who we are, where we operate, and why our presence in premium hospitality offers distinct value.”
Their stated mission

“to deliver exceptional guest experiences through strategic partnerships, we look forward to continuing our create a lasting positive impact across the communities and ecosystems in Our focus on asset-level performance journey with renewed focus and sustained momentum.”

In the report:
39out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 39% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 69–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
39

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns35

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet39

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality62

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation16

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk47

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 13% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 89%
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 4.2% net margin
! Profit down 56% vs last year
! 36.4% of promoter stake pledged
! Low 1.6% return on equity

What if I invest in VENTIVE?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 5% a year, it would become
₹15.50 lakh

The slider starts at 5%, taken from a generic assumption, not this company's history. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹529▼ -2.16%
latest close · 2026-11-03
52-wk low ₹52373 sessions so far52-wk high ₹640
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio132.3High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.19Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA15.1High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity1.6%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital5.4%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin4.2%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin43.9%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.36Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.5×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.80Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹12,357 cr
Book value
₹242
EPS
₹1.00
latest quarter
Net debt
₹2,244 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹14,600 cr
EBITDA
₹967 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹559 cr
annualised
Operating margin
25.3%
Return on assets
0.8%
Earnings yield
0.76%
P/S
5.60
Sales / share
₹94.4
Tax rate
56.6%
Face value
₹1
Shares
23.4 cr
Working capital
₹-195 cr
Current assets
₹776 cr
Current liabilities
₹971 cr
Delivery %
52.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-03.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹180–₹311, midpoint ₹245

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹551 cr
Other Income₹31 cr
Total Income₹582 cr
Cost of Materials₹50 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹99 cr
Finance Costs₹57 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹102 cr
Other Expenses₹191 cr
Total Expenses₹499 cr
Profit before Tax₹83 cr
Tax Expense₹47 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹-2 cr
Net Profit₹34 cr
Net margin on total income5.8%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹50 cr8.6%
Employee benefit expense₹99 cr17.1%
Finance costs₹57 cr9.8%
Depreciation & amortisation₹102 cr17.6%
Other expenses₹191 cr33.0%
Tax expense₹47 cr8.1%
Profit for the period₹34 cr5.8%
Total income ₹582 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue779 cr543 cr551 cr
Total income870 cr554 cr582 cr
Expenses531 cr492 cr499 cr
Profit before tax334 cr63 cr83 cr
Tax74 cr39 cr47 cr
Net profit (owners' share)259 cr81 cr23 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)33.3%14.9%4.2%
EPS (₹)9.833.461.00
YoY (latest quarter): total income +5.0% · net profit -55.7%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹11,249 cr
Shareholder equity
₹5,650 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹2,476 cr
Cash
₹233 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹356 cr
Investing
₹-524 cr
Financing
₹143 cr
Peer comparison
Hotels & Resorts · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
The Indian Hotels Company Limited₹836₹1.19 L cr85.0
ITC Hotels Limited₹171₹35,627 cr44.1
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited₹653₹21,802 cr57.7
EIH Limited₹294₹18,388 cr39.3
Chalet Hotels Limited₹811₹17,751 cr51.6
Ventive Hospitality Limitedthis company₹529₹12,357 cr132.3
Lemon Tree Hotels Limited₹114₹9,048 cr49.3
India Tourism Development Corporation Limited₹611₹5,241 cr138.9
Juniper Hotels Limited₹200₹4,448 cr33.5
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 36.4% pledged
Promoter
89.0%
FII / Foreign
1.2%
DII / Domestic
5.2%
Retail / others
4.6%
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE2025 Aug 26
short— · NSE16 May 26
short— · NSE719 Mar 26
Stake changes
SoldDeutsche Bank AG, Singapore Branch acting as the agent and the offshore security agent for Barclays Bank PLC, Deutsche Bank AG, London Branch, The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited and JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London Branch,→ 32.36%6 Feb 26
BoughtDeutsche Bank AG→ 32.36%23 Jan 26
SoldDeutsche Bank AG, Singapore Branch acting as the agent and the offshore security agent for Barclays Bank PLC, Deutsche Bank AG, London Branch, The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited and JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London Branch→ 32.36%23 Jan 26
Promoter pledges
ReleasedDeutsche Bank AG, Singapore Branch5.21 cr · 22.31% held6 Feb 26
PledgedDeutsche Bank AG, Singapore Branch5.21 cr · 0.00% held25 Apr 25
PledgedDeutsche Bank AG, Singapore Branch2.35 cr · 0.00% held25 Apr 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 26 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt the Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026, together with the reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.32 cr votes for, 47 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a director in the place of Mr. Atul ishwardas Chordia (DIN: 00054998), who retires by rotation, and being eligible, offers himself for a re-appointment as a director liable to retire by rotation.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.32 cr votes for, 9,643 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 118 named members
owning 89.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
PREMSAGAR INFRA REALTY PRIVATE LIMITED37.28%
BRE ASIA ICC HOLDINGS LTD22.31%
BREP ASIA III INDIA HOLDING CO VI PTE. LTD.10.05%
PANCHSHIL INFRASTRUCTURE HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED4.17%
PANCHSHIL REALTY AND DEVELOPERS PRIVATE LIMITED3.91%
BALEWADI TECHPARK PRIVATE LIMITED3.84%
PANCHSHIL IT PARK PRIVATE LIMITED2.08%
ATUL ISHWARDAS CHORDIA1.65%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 9 of the group
The company paid ₹72 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 2.9% of its ₹2,461 cr revenue and received ₹47 cr back from them.
ATUL ISHWARDAS CHORDIA
Transfers Under Finance Agreements From Entity · Refer below
also owns 1.65% of the company
₹30 cr
company received
PANCHSHIL REALTY AND DEVELOPERS PRIVATE LIMITED
Transfers Under Finance Agreements To Entity · Refer below
also owns 3.91% of the company
₹25 cr
company paid
BALEWADI TECHPARK PRIVATE LIMITED
Transfers Under Finance Agreements To Entity · Refer below
also owns 3.84% of the company
₹22 cr
company paid
A2Z ONLINE SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED
Paid them for services · Refer below
₹17 cr
company paid
Soboho Private Limited
Other income from them · Refer below
₹8 cr
company received
PANCHSHIL FOUNDATION
Other payments to them · Refer below
₹8 cr
company paid
A2Z ONLINE SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED
Sold goods to them · Refer below
₹3 cr
company received
PANCHSHIL REALTY AND DEVELOPERS PRIVATE LIMITED
Other income from them · Refer below
also owns 3.91% of the company
₹2 cr
company received
PANCHSHIL TECHPARK PRIVATE LIMITED
Leases As Lessee · Refer below
₹2 cr
company received
BALEWADI TECHPARK PRIVATE LIMITED
Other income from them · Refer below
also owns 3.84% of the company
₹2 cr
company received
PREMSAGAR INFRA REALTY PRIVATE LIMITED
Transfers Under License Agreements From Entity · Refer below
also owns 37.28% of the company
₹1 cr
company received
A2Z ONLINE SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED
Other income from them · Refer below
₹1 cr
company received
Wellcraft Realty Private Limited
Other income from them · Refer below
₹93.2 L
company received
PANCHSHIL TECHPARK PRIVATE LIMITED
Paid them for services · Refer below
₹68.9 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 10 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹1,600 cr raised in Dec 2024 by selling shares to the public

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Mar 2026, so there is nothing to measure it against yet. Crisil Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Spent by quarter: 98% → 100% (to Jun 2025) · 3 earlier quarters are left out because the company restated its figures

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.