VALIANTLABHealthcare

Valiant Laboratories Limited

Pharmaceuticals · ISIN INE0JWS01017 · BSE 543998 · NSE BE · FV ₹10
Last price
₹121
-1.99%today
What this company does

Valiant Laboratories Limited operates in Pharmaceuticals, part of the Healthcare sector. It booked ₹117 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 0.4% of sales as profit.

Their stated mission

“is to pioneer advancements in pharmaceuticals, ensuring accessible and effective X Embracing the most efficient and adaptable healthcare solutions worldwide.”

In the report:
40out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 40% of companies in Healthcare, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 118–153 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
49

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns9

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet44

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality51

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation34

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 153% vs last year
✓ Profit up 107% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 75%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 0.4% net margin
! Low 0.5% return on equity

What if I invest in VALIANTLAB?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹121▼ -1.99%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹5874 sessions so far52-wk high ₹141
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio377.7High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.98Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA32.8High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity0.5%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital1.8%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin0.4%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin4.5%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.11Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover1.7×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.29Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹656 cr
Book value
₹61
EPS
₹0.08
latest quarter
Net debt
₹36 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹693 cr
EBITDA
₹21 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹7 cr
annualised
Operating margin
1.4%
Return on assets
0.4%
Earnings yield
0.26%
P/S
1.41
Sales / share
₹86.0
Tax rate
38.2%
Face value
₹10
Shares
5.4 cr
Working capital
₹124 cr
Current assets
₹219 cr
Current liabilities
₹96 cr
Delivery %
79.3%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The company's latest annual profit was negative, so we won't call it cheap off older profits.

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹117 cr
Other Income₹11.4 L
Total Income₹117 cr
Cost of Materials₹90 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹2.7 L
Inventory Change (±)₹7 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹3 cr
Finance Costs₹95.7 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹4 cr
Other Expenses₹12 cr
Total Expenses₹116 cr
Profit before Tax₹66.9 L
Tax Expense₹25.5 L
Net Profit₹41.3 L
Net margin on total income0.4%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹97 cr82.9%
Employee benefit expense₹3 cr2.5%
Finance costs₹95.7 L0.8%
Depreciation & amortisation₹4 cr3.1%
Other expenses₹12 cr10.1%
Tax expense₹25.5 L0.2%
Profit for the period₹41.3 L0.4%
Total income ₹117 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue92 cr115 cr117 cr
Total income92 cr116 cr117 cr
Expenses91 cr90 cr116 cr
Profit before tax1 cr26 cr66.9 L
Tax-71.2 L5 cr25.5 L
Net profit (owners' share)2 cr21 cr41.3 L
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)1.9%18.3%0.4%
EPS (₹)0.323.890.08
YoY (latest quarter): total income +148.3% · net profit +106.6%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹454 cr
Shareholder equity
₹332 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹37 cr
Cash
₹76.1 L
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹19 cr
Investing
₹-11 cr
Financing
₹-7 cr
Peer comparison
Pharmaceuticals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited₹1,770₹4.25 L cr53.3
Divi's Laboratories Limited₹10,064₹2.67 L cr74.1
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited₹4,650₹1.77 L cr82.7
Laurus Labs Limited₹2,323₹1.26 L cr71.1
Zydus Lifesciences Limited₹1,241₹1.24 L cr33.2
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited₹1,368₹1.14 L cr30.8
Cipla Limited₹1,397₹1.13 L cr32.2
Mankind Pharma Limited₹2,475₹1.02 L cr35.9
Aurobindo Pharma Limited₹1,695₹97,502 cr23.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
ActionDetailEx-date
Rights issue4:118 Jul 2025
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
74.9%
FII / Foreign
0.1%
DII / Domestic
0.1%
Retail / others
24.9%
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
BoughtMETASONI ALLOYS PVT LTD · NSE3.12 L @ ₹67.3317 Dec 25
SoldMETASONI ALLOYS PVT LTD · NSE7,742 @ ₹66.9817 Dec 25
SoldTRADE CORNER · NSE2.35 L @ ₹120.2913 Jun 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 28 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
60.31 L votes for, 15 against
2
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Sandeep Gupta (DIN: 09245060), Non-Executive Director, who retires by rotation and, being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
60.30 L votes for, 876 against
3
Ratification of remuneration to the Cost Auditors for the Financial Year 2026-27.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
60.30 L votes for, 876 against
4
Approval of Material Related Party Transaction(s) with Valiant Organics Limited.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
5.22 L votes for, 126 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 31 named members
owning 75.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Dhanvallabh Ventures LLP46.84%
Santosh Shantilal Vora7.50%
Shantilal Shivji Vora7.50%
Paresh Shashikant Shah7.49%
Kanchan Shantilal Vora3.72%
Chandrakant Vallabhaji Gogri1.87%
Rachi Santosh Vora0.02%
Varsha Paresh Shah0.01%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 2 of the group
The company paid ₹49 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 20.6% of its ₹237 cr revenue.
Dhanvallabh Ventures LLP
Contribution made to them
also owns 46.84% of the company
₹49 cr
company paid
Dhanvallabh Ventures LLP
Bought goods from them
also owns 46.84% of the company
₹37.6 L
company paid
Mrs. Rachi Santosh Vora
Other payments to them
also owns 0.02% of the company
₹2.5 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 13 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹81 cr raised in Aug 2025 by offering new shares to existing shareholders

As of Jun 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside. India Rating & Research Private Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Adjustment of Unsecured loans of Promoters/ Promoters group towards Right Equity Shares application money
100%
₹58 cr of ₹58 cr
Repayment of Outstanding loans of Existing Promoters Dhanvallabh Ventures LLP
100%
₹1 cr of ₹1 cr
Capital Expenditure
100%
₹2 cr of ₹2 cr
General Corporate Purposes
100%
₹20 cr of ₹20 cr
Issue Related Expenses
100%
₹70 L of ₹70 L
Spent by quarter: 95% → 99% → 100% (to Jun 2026)
₹81 cr raised in Jul 2025 by offering new shares to existing shareholders

As of Dec 2025, the company says it has spent 99% of what it set aside, leaving ₹91.6 L still to be spent. India Ratings & Research Private Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Adjustment of Unsecured loans of Promoter/Promoter group towards Right Equity Shares application money
100%
₹58 cr of ₹58 cr
Repayment of Outstanding loans of Existing promoters Dhanvallabh Ventures LLP
100%
₹1 cr of ₹1 cr
Capital Expenditure
49%
₹88.8 L of ₹2 cr
General Corporate Purpose
spent more than set aside
101%
₹20 cr of ₹20 cr
Issue Related Expenses
63%
₹44.4 L of ₹70 L

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.