VEDPOWERPower

Vedanta Power Limited

Power Generation · ISIN INE694L01019 · BSE 544781 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹36
+4.87%today
What this company does

Vedanta Power Limited operates in Power Generation, part of the Power sector. It booked ₹2,607 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept -16.2% of sales as profit.

45out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 45% of companies in Power, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 23 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
59

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns0

How much profit it earns on the money it employs · lowest in its sector on what we could measure

Balance sheet44

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Valuation82

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: cash quality, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Some things to watch
Strengths
✓ Promoters hold 56%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Currently loss-making
! Thin -16.2% net margin
! Low -12.8% return on equity

What if I invest in VEDPOWER?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹36▲ +4.87%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹2874 sessions so far52-wk high ₹38
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/B ratio1.06Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity-12.8%Loss
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital-8.2%Loss
WeakFairStrong
Net margin-16.2%Loss
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin-7.2%Loss
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.65Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover-2.1×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.71Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹13,990 cr
Book value
₹34
EPS
₹-1.08
latest quarter
Net debt
₹7,943 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹21,933 cr
EBITDA
₹-748 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹-1,648 cr
annualised
Operating margin
-15.8%
Return on assets
-7.0%
Earnings yield
—
P/S
1.34
Sales / share
₹26.7
Tax rate
—
Face value
₹10
Shares
391.1 cr
Working capital
₹-1,118 cr
Current assets
₹2,742 cr
Current liabilities
₹3,860 cr
Delivery %
33.3%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The company's latest annual profit was negative, so we won't call it cheap off older profits.

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹2,607 cr
Other Income₹9 cr
Total Income₹2,616 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹22 cr
Finance Costs₹196 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹225 cr
Other Expenses₹2,294 cr
Total Expenses₹2,737 cr
Exceptional Items₹-487 cr
Profit before Tax₹-608 cr
Tax Expense₹-185 cr
Net Profit₹-423 cr
Net margin on total income-16.2%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total spend
Employee benefit expense₹22 cr0.8%
Finance costs₹196 cr7.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹225 cr8.2%
Other expenses₹2,294 cr83.8%
Total income ₹2,616 cr

The company made a net loss of ₹423 cr this quarter — income covered only ₹96 of every ₹100 it spent on costs and tax.

Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹24,013 cr
Shareholder equity
₹13,179 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹8,507 cr
Cash
₹564 cr
Peer comparison
Power Generation · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
NTPC Limited₹322₹3.12 L cr11.1
Adani Green Energy Limited₹1,339₹2.21 L cr83.7
JSW Energy Limited₹503₹92,127 cr21.8
NHPC Limited₹79₹79,758 cr18.2
NTPC Green Energy Limited₹82₹69,408 cr128.7
NLC India Limited₹230₹31,936 cr16.5
Acme Solar Holdings Limited₹413₹29,122 cr25.8
SJVN Limited₹56₹21,913 cr8.3
NAVA LIMITED₹515₹14,601 cr13.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
56.4%
FII / Foreign
6.8%
DII / Domestic
10.7%
Retail / others
25.9%
Smart-money activity
Stake changes
BoughtGLAS Agency (Hong Kong) Limited (as trustee a n d security agent for the holders of the Tap Bonds)→ 56.38% · 220.47 cr16 Sep 26
BoughtGLAS Agency (Hong Kong) Limited (in its capacity as the agent under the Facility Agreement, acting for the benefit of the Lenders)→ 56.38%20 Jul 26
BoughtGLAS Agency (Hong Kong) Limited (in its capacity as the agent under the Facility Agreement, acting for the benefit of the Lenders)→ 56.38%15 Jul 26
Promoter pledges
PledgedGLAS Agency (Hong Kong) Limited49.28 cr · 12.60% held16 Sep 26
PledgedGLAS Agency (Hong Kong) Limited, acting for the benefit of the Lenders under the Facility Agreement10.73 cr · 2.75% held15 Jul 26
PledgedGLAS Agency (Hong Kong) Limited49.28 cr · 12.60% held13 Jul 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 23 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and approve ‘Vedanta Power Limited – Employee Stock Option Plan 2026’ and its implementation through Trust
Backed by 81% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
44.40 cr votes for, 10.35 cr against · 22% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To consider and approve extension of ‘Vedanta Power Limited – Employee Stock Option Plan 2026’ to the employees of the holding company and/or subsidiary company(ies) of the Company
Backed by 81% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
44.33 cr votes for, 10.41 cr against · 22% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To consider and approve secondary acquisition of shares through Trust for the implementation of ‘Vedanta Power Limited – Employee Stock Option Plan 2026’
Backed by 81% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
44.43 cr votes for, 10.32 cr against · 22% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To consider and approve provision of money by the Company for purchase of its own Shares through the Trust under the ‘Vedanta Power Limited – Employee Stock Option Plan 2026’
Backed by 81% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
44.43 cr votes for, 10.32 cr against · 22% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 30 named members
owning 56.4% between them · as of 2026-09-30
TWIN STAR HOLDINGS LTD40.02%
VEDANTA HOLDINGS MAURITIUS II LIMITED12.60%
VEDANTA HOLDINGS MAURITIUS LIMITED2.75%
WELTER TRADING LIMITED0.98%
VEDANTA NETHERLANDS INVESTMENTS B.V.0.04%
ANIL AGARWALno shares
ANIL AGARWAL DISCRETIONARY TRUSTno shares
ANKIT AGARWALno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.