YATHARTHHealthcare

Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services Limited

Hospital · ISIN INE0JO301016 · BSE 543950 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹1,028
+4.69%today
What this company does

Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services Limited operates in Hospital, part of the Healthcare sector. It booked ₹431 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 11.7% of sales as profit.

“The company is engaged in the business of providing healthcare services, operating hospitals Income from hospital services comprises of fees and other allied services, as may be required for the charged for inpatient and outpatient hospital provision of healthcare services.”
Their stated mission

“to provide high-quality healthcare services while navigating the challenges posed by the evolving healthcare landscape.”

In the report:
45out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 45% of companies in Healthcare, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 37–153 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
51

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns45

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet51

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality26

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation38

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk70

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 54% vs last year
✓ Profit up 23% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 56%
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! 9.6% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in YATHARTH?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹1,028▲ +4.69%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹81574 sessions so far52-wk high ₹1,184
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio48.9High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio5.28High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA23.5High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity10.8%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital12.7%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin11.7%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin24.8%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.24Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover8.9×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio3.21Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹9,904 cr
Book value
₹195
EPS
₹5.25
latest quarter
Net debt
₹175 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹10,079 cr
EBITDA
₹428 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹296 cr
annualised
Operating margin
17.1%
Return on assets
7.8%
Earnings yield
2.04%
P/S
5.74
Sales / share
₹179.1
Tax rate
26.1%
Face value
₹10
Shares
9.6 cr
Working capital
₹591 cr
Current assets
₹859 cr
Current liabilities
₹268 cr
Delivery %
40.8%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2024 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹97–₹244, midpoint ₹121

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹431 cr
Other Income₹5 cr
Total Income₹436 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-66.3 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹84 cr
Finance Costs₹8 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹33 cr
Other Expenses₹246 cr
Total Expenses₹371 cr
Profit before Tax₹66 cr
Tax Expense₹17 cr
Net Profit₹48 cr
Net margin on total income11.1%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹84 cr19.3%
Finance costs₹8 cr1.9%
Depreciation & amortisation₹33 cr7.6%
Other expenses₹245 cr56.2%
Tax expense₹17 cr3.9%
Profit for the period₹48 cr11.1%
Total income ₹436 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue342 cr393 cr431 cr
Total income349 cr397 cr436 cr
Expenses297 cr336 cr371 cr
Profit before tax52 cr61 cr66 cr
Tax7 cr16 cr17 cr
Net profit (owners' share)45 cr47 cr51 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)13.1%12.0%11.7%
EPS (₹)4.934.885.25
YoY (latest quarter): total income +51.1% · net profit +22.7%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹2,591 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,876 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹451 cr
Cash
₹276 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹73 cr
Investing
₹-177 cr
Financing
₹158 cr
Peer comparison
Hospital · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited₹8,440₹1.21 L cr52.2
Max Healthcare Institute Limited₹896₹87,160 cr52.6
Manipal Health Enterprises Limited₹642₹75,740 cr81.9
Fortis Healthcare Limited₹786₹59,306 cr55.6
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd.₹1,871₹38,228 cr31.6
Global Health Limited₹1,326₹35,621 cr40.4
Aster DM Quality Care Limited₹681₹35,303 cr549.5
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Limited₹731₹30,681 cr175.6
Dr. Agarwal's Health Care Limited₹513₹16,256 cr89.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.05%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.5
Last dividend
₹0.5
ex 14 Aug 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.5 / share14 Aug 2026
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 9.6% pledged
Promoter
55.8%
FII / Foreign
7.0%
DII / Domestic
10.9%
Retail / others
26.2%
Promoter stake down 10.6% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE221 Oct 26
short— · NSE218 Sep 26
short— · NSE89 Sep 26
Stake changes
SoldDr. Neena Tyagi · promoter→ 0.62% · 56.34 L28 Nov 25
BoughtAjay Kumar Tyagi · promoter→ 30.59% · 2.00 L10 Feb 25
BoughtAjay Kumar Tyagi · promoter→ 31.59% · 50,00030 Nov 23
Promoter pledges
ReleasedJio Finance Ltd, IIFL Capital Services Ltd25.75 L · 8.85% held9 Dec 25
PledgedAditya Birla Finance Ltd, IIFL Finance Ltd, Jio Finance Ltd and Bajaj Finance Ltd82.02 L · 0.00% held27 Mar 25
What shareholders were asked to approve
5 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Special shareholder meeting · 15 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
Increase in Authorised Share Capital and Alteration of Capital Clause of the Memorandum of Association
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.67 cr votes for, 9,422 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Issuance of Subscription Securities (Equity Shares and Warrants) by way of Preferential Issue on a Private Placement Basis
Backed by 97% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
1.62 cr votes for, 5.23 L against · 4% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Adoption of Amended and Restated Articles of Association and Approval of Special Rights granted to the Investor
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 62% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
93.10 L votes for, 57.02 L against · 43% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Adoption of Amended and Restated Articles of Association and Approval of Rights granted to the Promoters
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yesPromoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 56% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
93.10 L votes for, 73.67 L against · 49% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 4 named members
owning 55.8% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Ajay Kumar Tyagi30.59%
Kapil Kumar12.62%
Manju Tyagi11.96%
Neena Tyagi0.62%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 4 of the group
The company paid ₹5 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.4% of its ₹1,207 cr revenue.
Kapil Kumar
Other payments to them · Remuneration & Rent
also owns 12.62% of the company
₹1 cr
company paid
Ajay Kumar Tyagi
Other payments to them · Remuneration & Rent
also owns 30.59% of the company
₹1 cr
company paid
Neena Tyagi
Other payments to them · Remuneration
also owns 0.62% of the company
₹1 cr
company paid
Manju Tyagi
Other payments to them · Remuneration
also owns 11.96% of the company
₹1 cr
company paid

The company also transacted with 14 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.