3PLANDFinancial Services

3P Land Holdings Limited

Investment Company · ISIN INE105C01023 · BSE 516092 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹31
-0.13%today
What this company does

3P Land Holdings Limited operates in Investment Company, part of the Financial Services sector. It booked ₹2 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 56.7% of sales as profit.

63out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 63% of companies in Financial Services, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 105–253 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
49

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns47

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Cash quality64

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency59

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation66

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: balance sheet. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 57% net margin
✓ Sales up 5% vs last year
✓ Profit up 7% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 73%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Low 2.9% return on equity

What if I invest in 3PLAND?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹31▼ -0.13%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+123.6%
52-wk low ₹1252-wk high ₹35
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio13.1Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.38Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity2.9%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Net margin56.7%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
More figures
Market cap
₹56 cr
Book value
₹81
EPS
₹0.59
latest quarter
Net debt
—
Enterprise value
—
EBITDA
—
EBIT
—
Operating margin
—
Return on assets
2.7%
Earnings yield
7.62%
P/S
7.45
Sales / share
₹4.2
Tax rate
24.8%
Face value
₹2
Shares
1.8 cr
Working capital
—
Current assets
—
Current liabilities
—
Delivery %
88.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹7–₹13, midpoint ₹10

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹2 cr
Other Income₹2 L
Total Income₹2 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹34 L
Finance Costs₹0 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹2 L
Other Expenses₹12 L
Total Expenses₹48 L
Profit before Tax₹1 cr
Tax Expense₹35 L
Net Profit₹1 cr
Net margin on total income56.1%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹34 L18.0%
Depreciation & amortisation₹2 L1.1%
Other expenses₹12 L6.3%
Tax expense₹35 L18.5%
Profit for the period₹1 cr56.1%
Total income ₹2 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1 cr1 cr2 cr
Total income1 cr1 cr2 cr
Expenses45 L43 L48 L
Profit before tax56 L62 L1 cr
Tax14 L16 L35 L
Net profit (owners' share)42 L46 L1 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)41.6%43.8%56.7%
EPS (₹)0.230.260.59
YoY (latest quarter): total income +6.2% · net profit +7.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹159 cr
Shareholder equity
₹145 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹14 L
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹12 cr
Investing
₹-12 cr
Financing
₹0 cr
Peer comparison
Investment Company · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Jio Financial Services Limited₹214₹1.41 L cr105.0
Aditya Birla Capital Limited₹381₹1.04 L cr20.2
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited₹1,400₹58,367 cr8.2
Tata Investment Corporation Limited₹553₹27,977 cr60.4
TVS Holdings Limited₹12,389₹25,075 cr10.3
Maharashtra Scooters Limited₹12,118₹13,851 cr11.8
Religare Enterprises Limited₹220₹13,248 cr—
JSW Holdings Limited₹10,863₹12,057 cr23.0
Pilani Investment and Industries Corporation Limited₹3,868₹4,283 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
73.3%
FII / Foreign
—
DII / Domestic
0.0%
Retail / others
26.7%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtThacker and Company Limited · Promoter Group10.10 L4 Jun 25
BoughtGautam Nandkishore Jajodia · Director8,37525 Feb 19
BoughtVASUDHA JATIA TRUST · Promoter Group1.50 L15 Feb 19
Bulk / block deals
BoughtLIESHA CORPORATION PRIVATE LIMITED . · NSE1.17 L @ ₹66.6926 Nov 24
SoldLIESHA CORPORATION PRIVATE LIMITED . · NSE83,001 @ ₹66.5826 Nov 24
SoldMITTAL RIMPY · NSE1.57 L @ ₹36.4915 Jan 24
Stake changes
BoughtThacker and Company Ltd · promoter→ 19.61% · 10.10 L4 Jun 25
BoughtVasudha Jatia Trust along with PAC · promoter→ 0.83% · 1.50 L15 Feb 19
SoldVrinda Jatia Trust · promoter→ 0.00% · 1.50 L15 Feb 19
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 22 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
TO CONSIDER AND APPROVE THE CONTINUATION AND MODIFICATION OF THE EXISTING MATERIAL RELATED PARTY TRANSACTION RELATING TO INTERCORPORATE DEPOSIT(S)/LOAN(S) TO BIODEGRADABLE PRODUCTS INDIA LIMITED (“BPIL”, OR THE “BORROWER” AND, IN RELATION TO THE PROPOSED MORTGAGE, THE “MORTGAGOR”)
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
8.24 L votes for, 2,628 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 20 named members
owning 73.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
AMJ LAND HOLDINGS LIMITED27.24%
THACKER AND COMPANY LIMITED19.61%
SUMA COMMERCIAL PRIVATE LIMITED10.27%
YASHVARDHAN JATIA TRUST- TRUSTEES-ARUNKUMAR MAHABIRPRASAD JATIA AND GAUTAM N JAJODIA9.01%
ARUNKUMAR MAHABIRPRASAD JATIA5.16%
VASUDHA JATIA TRUST-TRUSTEES-ARUNKUMAR MAHABIRPRASAD JATIA AND GAUTAM N JAJODIA0.83%
VRINDA JATIA TRUST-TRUSTEES-ARUNKUMAR MAHABIRPRASAD JATIA AND GAUTAM N JAJODIA0.83%
CHEM MACH PRIVATE LIMITED0.34%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 4 of the group
The company paid ₹2 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 48.5% of its ₹5 cr revenue and received ₹5 cr back from them.
BIODEGRADABLE PRODUCTS INDIA LIMITED
Contribution made to them · As Under
₹2 cr
company paid
BIODEGRADABLE PRODUCTS INDIA LIMITED
Other income from them · As Under
₹2 cr
company received
PUDUMJEE PAPER PRODUCTS LIMITED
Provided services to them · As Under
₹2 cr
company received
PUDUMJEE PAPER PRODUCTS LIMITED
Other income from them · As Under
₹81.4 L
company received
PUDUMJEE PAPER PRODUCTS LIMITED
Leases As Lessor · As Under
₹35.7 L
company received
BIODEGRADABLE PRODUCTS INDIA LIMITED
Contribution received from them · As Under
₹10 L
company received
QUALITY TISSUE CONVERTING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITED
Leases As Lessor · As Under
₹6.9 L
company received
PUDUMJEE PAPER PRODUCTS LIMITED
Other payments to them · As Under
₹3.5 L
company paid
BIODEGRADABLE PRODUCTS INDIA LIMITED
Provided services to them · As Under
₹0.18 L
company received
Vasudha Jatia
Contribution made to them · As Under
₹0.16 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 7 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.