AMAGIInformation Technology

Amagi Media Labs Limited

IT Enabled Services · ISIN INE121R01077 · BSE 544679 · NSE EQ · FV ₹5
Last price
₹575
+1.82%today
What this company does

Amagi Media Labs Limited operates in IT Enabled Services, part of the Information Technology sector. It booked ₹437 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 7.8% of sales as profit. It is the 8th largest of 9 IT Enabled Services companies we track, by market value.

43out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 43% of companies in Information Technology, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 15–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
53

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns36

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet90

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality16

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation10

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk61

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Virtually debt-free
Watch-outs
! Thin 7.8% net margin
! 3.1% of promoter stake pledged
! Low 7.7% return on equity

What if I invest in AMAGI?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹575▲ +1.82%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹51874 sessions so far52-wk high ₹727
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio96.4High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio7.08High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA64.0High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity7.7%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital9.2%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin7.8%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin10.9%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover36.5×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio3.98Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹12,431 cr
Book value
₹81
EPS
₹1.49
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-283 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹12,148 cr
EBITDA
₹190 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹166 cr
annualised
Operating margin
9.5%
Return on assets
5.8%
Earnings yield
1.04%
P/S
7.11
Sales / share
₹80.8
Tax rate
16.1%
Face value
₹5
Shares
21.6 cr
Working capital
₹1,626 cr
Current assets
₹2,171 cr
Current liabilities
₹545 cr
Delivery %
51.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹1–₹1, midpoint ₹1

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹437 cr
Other Income₹18 cr
Total Income₹454 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹1 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-1 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹206 cr
Finance Costs₹1 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹6 cr
Other Expenses₹201 cr
Total Expenses₹414 cr
Profit before Tax₹40 cr
Tax Expense₹7 cr
Net Profit₹34 cr
Net margin on total income7.5%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹206 cr45.4%
Finance costs₹1 cr0.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹6 cr1.3%
Other expenses₹201 cr44.2%
Tax expense₹7 cr1.4%
Profit for the period₹34 cr7.5%
Total income ₹454 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue404 cr397 cr437 cr
Total income415 cr421 cr454 cr
Expenses380 cr381 cr414 cr
Profit before tax35 cr41 cr40 cr
Tax4 cr6 cr7 cr
Net profit (owners' share)31 cr34 cr34 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)7.7%8.6%7.8%
EPS (₹)1.521.541.49
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹2,353 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,757 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹283 cr
Peer comparison
IT Enabled Services · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
L&T Technology Services Limited₹4,224₹44,774 cr29.5
Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Limited₹1,730₹29,555 cr37.4
Tata Technologies Limited₹648₹26,306 cr38.4
Netweb Technologies India Limited₹4,088₹23,276 cr43.4
Affle 3i Limited₹1,583₹22,270 cr42.9
SAGILITY LIMITED₹42₹19,812 cr17.4
Black Box Limited₹798₹14,168 cr63.3
Amagi Media Labs Limitedthis company₹564₹12,209 cr94.7
Cyient Limited₹1,139₹11,939 cr24.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 3.1% pledged
Promoter
14.7%
FII / Foreign
37.3%
DII / Domestic
39.6%
Retail / others
8.4%
Promoter stake down 0.3% over the last 4 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
BoughtUNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME DU LAC · NSE1.43 L @ ₹56021 Aug 26
SoldTRUDY HOLDINGS · NSE31.69 L @ ₹56021 Aug 26
BoughtTATA MUTUAL FUND · NSE4.46 L @ ₹56021 Aug 26
Stake changes
BoughtSBI Mutual Fund under its Various Schemes→ 9.65% · 3.15 L5 Oct 26
SoldAccel India VI(Mauritius) Limited→ 6.91% · 27.27 L21 Aug 26
SoldAccel Growth VI Holdings (Mauritius) Ltd→ 3.05% · 27.27 L21 Aug 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 23 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Receive, consider and adopt the audited standalone financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and Statutory Auditor thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
8.13 cr votes for, 42 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Receive, consider and adopt the audited consolidated financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, and the report of the Statutory Auditor thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
8.13 cr votes for, 42 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Re-appoint Mr. Shekhar Kirani Hanumanthasetty (DIN: 02384548) as a director liable to retire by rotation.
Backed by 96% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.81 cr votes for, 32.06 L against · 5% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Consider and approve the re-appointment of Mr. Baskar Subramanian (DIN: 02014529) as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of the Company.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 97% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.87 cr votes for, 26.00 L against · 4% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 19 named members
owning 14.7% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Arunachalam Srinivasan Karapattu4.38%
Baskar Subramanian4.34%
Srividhya Srinivasan4.34%
Vinculum Advisors LLP1.59%
Angadipuram Venkateswaran Ramakrishnanno shares
Avanish Srinivasanno shares
Bhoomi India Agtech Private Limitedno shares
Jayalakshmi Subramanianno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹816 cr raised in Jan 2026 by selling shares to the public

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Jun 2026, so there is nothing to measure it against yet. Crisil Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.