TATATECHInformation Technology

Tata Technologies Limited

IT Enabled Services · ISIN INE142M01025 · BSE 544028 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹652
+0.71%today
What this company does

Tata Technologies Limited operates in IT Enabled Services, part of the Information Technology sector. It booked ₹1,699 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 10.1% of sales as profit. It is the 3rd largest of 9 IT Enabled Services companies we track, by market value.

“Engineering smart solutions 250+ At Tata Technologies, our strategy is rooted in deep engineering expertise and a vehicle commitment to helping customers innovate across the product lifecycle.”
In the report:
57out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 57% of companies in Information Technology, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 43–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
34

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns66

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet44

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality87

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation0

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers · lowest in its sector on what we could measure

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 28% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 55%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 18% return on equity
Watch-outs
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in TATATECH?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹652▲ +0.71%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹64274 sessions so far52-wk high ₹891
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio38.7High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio6.91High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA21.9High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity17.9%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital19.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin10.1%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin17.9%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.19Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover12.6×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.48Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹26,493 cr
Book value
₹94
EPS
₹4.22
latest quarter
Net debt
₹174 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹26,666 cr
EBITDA
₹1,218 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹1,001 cr
annualised
Operating margin
14.7%
Return on assets
8.0%
Earnings yield
2.59%
P/S
3.90
Sales / share
₹167.3
Tax rate
30.5%
Face value
₹2
Shares
40.6 cr
Working capital
₹1,655 cr
Current assets
₹5,133 cr
Current liabilities
₹3,478 cr
Delivery %
38.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹165–₹357, midpoint ₹261

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,699 cr
Other Income₹31 cr
Total Income₹1,730 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹823 cr
Finance Costs₹20 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹54 cr
Other Expenses₹602 cr
Total Expenses₹1,500 cr
Profit before Tax₹230 cr
Tax Expense₹70 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹11 cr
Net Profit₹171 cr
Net margin on total income9.9%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹823 cr47.3%
Finance costs₹20 cr1.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹54 cr3.1%
Other expenses₹602 cr34.6%
Tax expense₹70 cr4.0%
Profit for the period₹171 cr9.8%
Total income ₹1,730 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,572 cr1,665 cr1,699 cr
Total income1,603 cr1,702 cr1,730 cr
Expenses1,383 cr1,459 cr1,500 cr
Profit before tax277 cr242 cr230 cr
Tax79 cr71 cr70 cr
Net profit (owners' share)204 cr181 cr171 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)13.0%10.9%10.1%
EPS (₹)5.034.454.22
YoY (latest quarter): total income +26.1% · net profit +3.6%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹8,571 cr
Shareholder equity
₹3,833 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹713 cr
Cash
₹540 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-316 cr
Investing
₹664 cr
Financing
₹-497 cr
Peer comparison
IT Enabled Services · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
L&T Technology Services Limited₹4,224₹44,774 cr29.5
Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Limited₹1,730₹29,555 cr37.4
Tata Technologies Limitedthis company₹648₹26,306 cr38.4
Netweb Technologies India Limited₹4,088₹23,276 cr43.4
Affle 3i Limited₹1,583₹22,270 cr42.9
SAGILITY LIMITED₹42₹19,812 cr17.4
Black Box Limited₹798₹14,168 cr63.3
Amagi Media Labs Limited₹564₹12,209 cr94.7
Cyient Limited₹1,139₹11,939 cr24.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
1.79%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹11.7
Last dividend
₹8.35
ex 18 Jun 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹8.35 / share18 Jun 2026
Dividend₹3.35 / share18 Jun 2026
Dividend₹8.35 / share16 Jun 2025
Dividend₹3.35 / share16 Jun 2025
Dividend₹8.4 / share13 Jun 2024
Dividend₹1.65 / share13 Jun 2024
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
55.2%
FII / Foreign
6.6%
DII / Domestic
5.5%
Retail / others
32.7%
Promoter stake down 0.2% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldPatrick Raymon Mcgoldrick · Other47,000 · ₹5.1 cr5 Mar 24
SoldPatrick Raymon Mcgoldrick · Other30,000 · ₹3.2 cr4 Mar 24
SoldPatrick Raymon Mcgoldrick · Other3,000 · ₹32.9 L2 Mar 24
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE1013 Oct 26
short— · NSE2009 Oct 26
short— · NSE2,00022 Sep 26
Stake changes
SoldTPG Rise Climate SF Pte. Ltd.→ 2.10% · 1.59 cr29 Apr 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 27 Feb 2026
See the official result
1
Appointment of Mr. Dhiman Gupta (DIN 09420213) as Non-Executive Non-Independent Director
Backed by 97% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.16 cr votes for, 11.08 L against · 4% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 121 named members
owning 55.2% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited (Formerly Tata Motors Limited)53.34%
Tata Capital Limited1.84%
Automobile Corporation of Goa Limitedno shares
AWC Industries Limitedno shares
BMW TechWorks India Private Limitedno shares
Bowler Motors Limitedno shares
Brabo Robotics and Automation Limitedno shares
Cambric Limitedno shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 4 of the group
The company paid ₹1,054 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 19.1% of its ₹5,506 cr revenue and received ₹3,165 cr back from them.
Jaguar Land Rover India Limited
Provided services to them · Refer Below
₹1,337 cr
company received
TATA MOTORS PASSENGER VEHICLES LIMITED
Transfers Under Finance Agreements From Entity · Refer Below
₹977 cr
company received
TATA MOTORS PASSENGER VEHICLES LIMITED
Transfers Under Finance Agreements To Entity · Refer Below
₹794 cr
company paid
TATA MOTORS PASSENGER VEHICLES LIMITED
Provided services to them · Refer Below
₹447 cr
company received
TATA MOTORS LIMITED
Provided services to them · Refer Below
₹342 cr
company received
TATA MOTORS PASSENGER VEHICLES LIMITED
Other payments to them · Refer Below
₹253 cr
company paid
TATA MOTORS PASSENGER VEHICLES LIMITED
Sold goods to them · Refer Below
₹33 cr
company received
TATA MOTORS LIMITED
Sold goods to them · Refer Below
₹23 cr
company received
Tata Sons Private Limited
Paid them for services · Refer Below
₹6 cr
company paid
TATA MOTORS PASSENGER VEHICLES LIMITED
Other income from them · Refer Below
₹5 cr
company received
TATA MOTORS PASSENGER VEHICLES LIMITED
Paid them for services · Refer Below
₹31 L
company paid
TATA MOTORS PASSENGER VEHICLES LIMITED
Expense Recognised During Period For Bad And Doubtful Debts For · Refer Below
₹12 L
company received

The company also transacted with 3 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.