ANDHRSUGARCommodities

The Andhra Sugars Limited

Commodity Chemicals · ISIN INE715B01021 · BSE 590062 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹86
+6.20%today
What this company does

The Andhra Sugars Limited operates in Commodity Chemicals, part of the Commodities sector. It booked ₹627 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 7.3% of sales as profit.

In the report:
74out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 74% of companies in Commodities, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 29–176 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
41

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns53

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet92

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality87

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency53

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation82

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk89

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Profit up 94% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 50%
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 7.3% net margin
! 2.1% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in ANDHRSUGAR?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹86▲ +6.20%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹75197 sessions so far52-wk high ₹178
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio6.4Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.70Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA3.4Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity10.9%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital12.9%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin7.3%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin13.3%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover126.1×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio4.78Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1,171 cr
Book value
₹123
EPS
₹3.36
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-30 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹1,140 cr
EBITDA
₹334 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹254 cr
annualised
Operating margin
10.1%
Return on assets
8.4%
Earnings yield
15.56%
P/S
0.47
Sales / share
₹185.1
Tax rate
24.3%
Face value
₹2
Shares
13.6 cr
Working capital
₹772 cr
Current assets
₹976 cr
Current liabilities
₹204 cr
Delivery %
42.4%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
It earns about 4% on its capital — below the ~14% return we'd require to fund it — so a low price is likely justified, not a bargain.
Models span ₹88–₹211, midpoint ₹150

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹627 cr
Other Income₹11 cr
Total Income₹638 cr
Cost of Materials₹383 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-35 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹47 cr
Finance Costs₹50.4 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹20 cr
Other Expenses₹159 cr
Total Expenses₹574 cr
Exceptional Items₹-70.2 L
Profit before Tax₹63 cr
Tax Expense₹15 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹-1 cr
Net Profit₹47 cr
Net margin on total income7.3%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹348 cr54.6%
Employee benefit expense₹47 cr7.4%
Finance costs₹50.4 L0.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹20 cr3.1%
Other expenses₹159 cr25.0%
Tax expense₹15 cr2.4%
Profit for the period₹47 cr7.3%
Total income ₹638 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue631 cr637 cr627 cr
Total income636 cr645 cr638 cr
Expenses602 cr612 cr574 cr
Profit before tax35 cr9 cr63 cr
Tax9 cr4 cr15 cr
Net profit (owners' share)22 cr5 cr46 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)3.5%0.7%7.3%
EPS (₹)1.590.323.36
YoY (latest quarter): total income +5.0% · net profit +94.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹2,174 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,672 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹56 L
Cash
₹31 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹113 cr
Investing
₹-116 cr
Financing
₹-19 cr
Peer comparison
Commodity Chemicals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
SRF Limited₹2,429₹71,989 cr35.3
Tata Chemicals Limited₹610₹54,596 cr—
Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited₹1,128₹14,244 cr7.3
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited₹465₹6,836 cr8.8
Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited₹555₹4,076 cr18.5
GHCL Limited₹403₹3,705 cr8.2
J.G.Chemicals Limited₹580₹2,273 cr22.7
IG Petrochemicals Limited₹554₹1,707 cr6.4
Thirumalai Chemicals Limited₹119₹1,439 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
1.39%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1.2
Last dividend
₹1
ex 18 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1 / share18 Sep 2026
Dividend₹0.2 / share18 Sep 2026
Dividend₹0.8 / share19 Sep 2025
Dividend₹1 / share17 Sep 2024
Dividend₹2 / share15 Sep 2023
Dividend₹2 / share15 Sep 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 2.1% pledged
Promoter
50.5%
FII / Foreign
3.1%
DII / Domestic
0.0%
Retail / others
46.4%
Promoter stake up 3.4% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtS R V K RANGA RAO PENDYALA · Director2,000 · ₹2.1 L23 Aug 23
BoughtPENDYALA SRIRAMACHANDRA VENKATA KRISHNA RANGA RAO · Director2,000 · ₹2.3 L22 Jun 23
BoughtV SHRUTHI RAJESHWARI · Promoter Group2,833 · ₹3.1 L6 Jun 23
Bulk / block deals
BoughtNK SECURITIES RESEARCH PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE8.62 L @ ₹101.5610 Aug 26
SoldNK SECURITIES RESEARCH PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE8.62 L @ ₹101.6210 Aug 26
SoldHRTI PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE8.42 L @ ₹122.7413 Jun 24
Promoter pledges
PledgedMotilal Oswal Financial Services6.00 L · 0.61% held10 Apr 23
ReleasedP Narendranath Chowdary and Others6.00 L · 1.06% held31 Mar 23
PledgedKotak Securities Limited2.87 L · 0.00% held9 Mar 20
What shareholders were asked to approve
5 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 24 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Approval of Audited Accounts for the Financial Year 2025-26, Report on Board of Directors and Auditors thereon
Backed by 90% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
30.12 L votes for, 3.41 L against · 10% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Declaration of Dividend for the Financial Year 2026-26 .i.e.,( Rs 1.00/-Normal Dividend and Rs.0.20/- Special Dividend Total recommend Dividend is Rs.1.20/-per Equity Share) of Rs.2/- on 13,55,35,350, No.of Equity Shares
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
33.49 L votes for, 3,111 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Re-appointment of Sri Mullapudi Thimmaraja (DIN 00016711) who retires by rotation and being eligiable offers him self for reappointment.
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yesPromoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 6% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.13 L votes for, 31.39 L against · 95% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Re-appointment of Sri P.S.R.V.K. Ranga Rao (DIN 00015795) who retires by rotation and being eligiable offers him self for reappointment.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 93% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
31.05 L votes for, 2.47 L against · 7% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 49 named members
owning 50.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
JANSI JAYALAKSHMI PENDYALA3.58%
SREE MULLAPUDI VENKATARAMANAMMA MEMORIAL3.28%
PENDYALA SUJATHA3.00%
PENDYALA SRI RAMA CHANDRA VENKATA KRISHN2.35%
MULLAPUDI THIMMARAJA - HUF2.30%
MULLAPUDI NARENDRANATH2.16%
JUJJAVARAPU USHARANI2.12%
MADDIPOTI KAMALA DEVI2.12%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.