ATHERENERGAutomobile and Auto Components

Ather Energy Limited

2/3 Wheelers · ISIN INE0LEZ01016 · BSE 544397 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹1,840
+2.51%today
What this company does

Ather Energy Limited operates in 2/3 Wheelers, part of the Automobile and Auto Components sector. It booked ₹1,464 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 0.1% of sales as profit. It is the 5th largest of 6 2/3 Wheelers companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
29out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Fragile

Healthier than 29% of companies in Automobile and Auto Components, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 43–52 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
overbought
RSI (14)
72

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns3

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet46

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Valuation2

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers · lowest in its sector on what we could measure

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: cash quality, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 42%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Thin 0.1% net margin
! Low 0.1% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in ATHERENERG?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹1,840▲ +2.51%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹1,18874 sessions so far52-wk high ₹1,840
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio15,333.3High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio17.03High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA247.5High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity0.1%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital2.1%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin0.1%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin5.1%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.19Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover1.0×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.65Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹72,974 cr
Book value
₹108
EPS
₹0.03
latest quarter
Net debt
₹456 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹73,431 cr
EBITDA
₹297 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹109 cr
annualised
Operating margin
1.9%
Return on assets
0.1%
Earnings yield
0.01%
P/S
12.46
Sales / share
₹147.7
Tax rate
0.0%
Face value
₹1
Shares
39.7 cr
Working capital
₹2,778 cr
Current assets
₹4,465 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,687 cr
Delivery %
32.0%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The company's latest annual profit was negative, so we won't call it cheap off older profits.

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,464 cr
Other Income₹63 cr
Total Income₹1,527 cr
Cost of Materials₹1,177 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹49 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-66 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹121 cr
Finance Costs₹26 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹47 cr
Other Expenses₹172 cr
Total Expenses₹1,526 cr
Profit before Tax₹1 cr
Tax Expense₹0 cr
Net Profit₹1 cr
Net margin on total income0.1%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹1,160 cr76.0%
Employee benefit expense₹121 cr7.9%
Finance costs₹26 cr1.7%
Depreciation & amortisation₹47 cr3.1%
Other expenses₹172 cr11.3%
Profit for the period₹1 cr0.1%
Total income ₹1,527 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,217 cr1,464 cr
Total income1,260 cr1,527 cr
Expenses1,311 cr1,526 cr
Profit before tax-51 cr1 cr
Tax0 cr0 cr
Net profit (owners' share)-51 cr1 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-4.2%0.1%
EPS (₹)-1.330.03
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹6,953 cr
Shareholder equity
₹4,286 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹821 cr
Cash
₹365 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-40 cr
Investing
₹-1,678 cr
Financing
₹1,971 cr
Peer comparison
2/3 Wheelers · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Bajaj Auto Limited₹10,540₹2.90 L cr21.1
TVS Motor Company Limited₹4,303₹2.04 L cr42.8
Eicher Motors Limited₹7,440₹2.04 L cr34.9
Hero MotoCorp Limited₹5,300₹1.06 L cr14.2
Ather Energy Limitedthis company₹1,795₹71,190 cr14,958.3
Ola Electric Mobility Limited₹35₹16,008 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
42.3%
FII / Foreign
15.1%
DII / Domestic
27.0%
Retail / others
15.6%
Promoter stake up 0.2% over the last 8 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtHero MotoCorp Limited · Promoter76.19 L · ₹960.0 cr25 Aug 26
BoughtSwapnil Babanlal Jain · Promoter and Director1.59 L · ₹20.0 cr25 Aug 26
BoughtTarun Sanjay Mehta · Promoter and Director1.59 L · ₹20.0 cr25 Aug 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE1,25628 Oct 26
short— · NSE3,36727 Oct 26
short— · NSE226 Oct 26
Stake changes
SoldCaladium Investment Pte Ltd→ 3.24% · 1.21 cr28 Aug 26
SoldSBI Mutual fund under its Various Schemes→ 5.06% · 6.17 L21 Jul 26
SoldCaladium Investment Pte Ltd→ 8.49% · 3.54 L15 May 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Special shareholder meeting · 14 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
To approve the issuance of equity shares and convertible warrants by way of preferential issue
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 95% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
14.96 cr votes for, 71.31 L against · 5% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 32 named members
owning 42.2% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Hero Motocorp Limited32.01%
Swapnil Babanlal Jain4.86%
Tarun Sanjay Mehta4.86%
Swapnil Jain Family Trust (Represented by Swapnil Babanlal Jain)0.16%
Mehta Family Trust (Represented by Tarun Sanjay Mehta)0.15%
Tarun Swarna Family Trust (Represented by Tarun Sanjay Mehta)0.13%
Aarohi Mehtano shares
Babanlal Girdharilal Jainno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹450 cr raised in Aug 2026 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 0% of what it set aside. CARE RATINGS LIMITED watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

A) Repayment/ pre-payment, in full or part, of certain borrowings
0%
of what was set aside
B) Expenditure towards marketing initiatives
0%
of what was set aside
C) General corporate purposes
0%
of what was set aside

The rupee amounts in this company’s own breakdown don’t add up to the amount it says it raised — a common filing slip, where a table meant to be read in lakhs is entered as whole rupees. Rather than guess which is right, we show only the percentages, which are unaffected.

₹1,300 cr raised in Jul 2026 by selling shares to large investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 5% of what it set aside, leaving ₹1,233 cr still to be spent. CARE RATINGS LIMITED watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Repayment/ pre-payment, in full or part, of certain borrowings
29%
₹36 cr of ₹125 cr
Investment in research and development
0%
₹0 cr of ₹750 cr
Expenditure towards marketing initiatives
6%
₹6 cr of ₹100 cr
General corporate purposes
0%
₹0 cr of ₹295 cr
Issue Expenses
84%
₹25 cr of ₹30 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.