TVSMOTORAutomobile and Auto Components

TVS Motor Company Limited

2/3 Wheelers · ISIN INE494B01023 · BSE 532343 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹4,331
+0.65%today
What this company does

TVS Motor Company Limited operates in 2/3 Wheelers, part of the Automobile and Auto Components sector. It booked ₹19,474 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 6.1% of sales as profit. It is the 2nd largest of 6 2/3 Wheelers companies we track, by market value.

“CORPORATE PORTRAIT Track-to-road multi-category mastery TVSM commands a unique leadership position by translating over 40 years of racing heritage into everyday mobility. This approach ensures that racing-bred technology — focused on agility, precision, and performance — is democratised across the entire spectrum, from entry-level mopeds and hyper-sport scooters to 1,200cc super-premium superbikes.”
In the report:
49out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 49% of companies in Automobile and Auto Components, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 40–52 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
64

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns81

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet10

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality14

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency81

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation17

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 39% vs last year
✓ Profit up 50% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 50%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 42% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 6.1% net margin
! Carries high debt (D/E 3.1)

What if I invest in TVSMOTOR?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹4,331▲ +0.65%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+654.8%
52-wk low ₹51352-wk high ₹4,485
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio43.1High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio18.13High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA21.1High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity42.1%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital30.8%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin6.1%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin14.5%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity3.08High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover3.7×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.09Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹2.06 L cr
Book value
₹239
EPS
₹25.14
latest quarter
Net debt
₹32,918 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹2.39 L cr
EBITDA
₹11,294 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹9,861 cr
annualised
Operating margin
12.7%
Return on assets
7.1%
Earnings yield
2.32%
P/S
2.64
Sales / share
₹1,639.6
Tax rate
31.8%
Face value
₹1
Shares
47.5 cr
Working capital
₹3,299 cr
Current assets
₹38,118 cr
Current liabilities
₹34,819 cr
Delivery %
50.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹784–₹804, midpoint ₹794

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹19,474 cr
Other Income₹98 cr
Total Income₹19,572 cr
Cost of Materials₹12,681 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹159 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-100 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹1,449 cr
Finance Costs₹670 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹358 cr
Other Expenses₹2,560 cr
Total Expenses₹17,777 cr
Profit before Tax₹1,796 cr
Tax Expense₹572 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹-4 cr
Net Profit₹1,219 cr
Net margin on total income6.2%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹12,740 cr65.1%
Employee benefit expense₹1,449 cr7.4%
Finance costs₹670 cr3.4%
Depreciation & amortisation₹358 cr1.8%
Other expenses₹2,560 cr13.1%
Tax expense₹572 cr2.9%
Profit for the period₹1,219 cr6.2%
Total income ₹19,572 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue15,053 cr16,296 cr19,474 cr
Total income15,059 cr16,454 cr19,572 cr
Expenses13,746 cr14,894 cr17,777 cr
Profit before tax1,313 cr1,560 cr1,796 cr
Tax479 cr488 cr572 cr
Net profit (owners' share)772 cr1,019 cr1,195 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)5.1%6.3%6.1%
EPS (₹)16.2421.4625.14
YoY (latest quarter): total income +39.4% · net profit +50.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹66,871 cr
Shareholder equity
₹11,348 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹37,887 cr
Cash
₹4,968 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹358 cr
Investing
₹-4,531 cr
Financing
₹5,215 cr
Peer comparison
2/3 Wheelers · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Bajaj Auto Limited₹10,540₹2.90 L cr21.1
TVS Motor Company Limitedthis company₹4,303₹2.04 L cr42.8
Eicher Motors Limited₹7,440₹2.04 L cr34.9
Hero MotoCorp Limited₹5,300₹1.06 L cr14.2
Ather Energy Limited₹1,795₹71,190 cr14,958.3
Ola Electric Mobility Limited₹35₹16,008 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.28%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹12
Last dividend
₹12
ex 30 Mar 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹12 / share30 Mar 2026
Dividend₹10 / share26 Mar 2025
Dividend₹8 / share19 Mar 2024
Dividend₹5 / share2 Feb 2023
Dividend₹3.75 / share25 Mar 2022
Dividend₹1.4 / share30 Mar 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
50.3%
FII / Foreign
21.4%
DII / Domestic
20.3%
Retail / others
8.0%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldSUNDARAM - CLAYTON LIMITED · Promoters2.44 cr · ₹1506.1 cr7 Jun 21
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE1929 Oct 26
short— · NSE2,27527 Oct 26
short— · NSE3416 Oct 26
Stake changes
SoldSundaram Finance Holdings Limited · promoter→ 0.00% · 5.56 L9 May 25
BoughtVS Trust (through its trustee) · promoter→ 0.00% · 5.56 L9 May 25
BoughtVS Trust (through its trustee) · promoter→ 6.79% · 13.73 L23 Apr 25
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 22 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
Appointment of Mr Peyman Kargar (holding DIN: 07906077) as Director of the Company
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
16.96 cr votes for, 11.82 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Appointment of Mr Peyman Kargar, (DIN: 07906077) as a Director & Chief Executive Officer in the rank of whole-time director of the Company for a period of 5 (five) years
Backed by 93% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
15.85 cr votes for, 1.22 cr against · 7% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 14 named members
owning 50.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
TVS HOLDINGS LIMITED (Formerly known as Sundaram Clayton Limited)50.26%
MALLIKA SRINIVASAN0.01%
CHEEMA VENU TRUST (formely known as VEE ESS Trust) (Venu Srinivasan Trustee Private Limited, Trustee)no shares
LAKSHMI VENUno shares
Srinivasan Trust (VS Trustee Private Limited, Trustee)no shares
Srinivasan Venu Trust (Mr Venu Srinivasan, Trustee)no shares
STPL Trading and Services Private Limited (Formerly known as Srinivasan Trading Private Limited)no shares
SUDARSHAN VENUno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.