HEROMOTOCOAutomobile and Auto Components

Hero MotoCorp Limited

2/3 Wheelers · ISIN INE158A01026 · BSE 500182 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹5,400
+1.88%today
What this company does

Hero MotoCorp Limited operates in 2/3 Wheelers, part of the Automobile and Auto Components sector. It booked ₹14,971 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 12.4% of sales as profit. It is the 4th largest of 6 2/3 Wheelers companies we track, by market value.

81out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Fortress

Healthier than 81% of companies in Automobile and Auto Components, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 14–52 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
56

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns86

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet84

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality77

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency60

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation92

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk86

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 23% vs last year
✓ Profit up 42% vs last year
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 32% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in HEROMOTOCO?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹5,400▲ +1.88%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+85.1%
52-wk low ₹2,14752-wk high ₹5,937
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio14.5Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio4.62High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA12.2Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity31.8%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital30.4%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin12.4%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin14.7%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.02Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover86.5×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.44Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1.08 L cr
Book value
₹1,170
EPS
₹92.99
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-432 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹1.08 L cr
EBITDA
₹8,794 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹7,867 cr
annualised
Operating margin
13.1%
Return on assets
19.6%
Earnings yield
6.89%
P/S
1.80
Sales / share
₹2,991.9
Tax rate
25.8%
Face value
₹2
Shares
20.0 cr
Working capital
₹5,320 cr
Current assets
₹17,484 cr
Current liabilities
₹12,164 cr
Delivery %
50.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Priced about rightMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹4,724 vs market price ₹5,400 — price is 14% above it
Safety cushion-14.3%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹3,255–₹6,192, midpoint ₹4,724
Model ₹4,724
Price ₹5,400
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹14,971 cr
Other Income₹202 cr
Total Income₹15,172 cr
Cost of Materials₹10,187 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹297 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹170 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹809 cr
Finance Costs₹23 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹232 cr
Other Expenses₹1,511 cr
Total Expenses₹13,228 cr
Profit before Tax₹1,944 cr
Tax Expense₹501 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹417 cr
Net Profit₹1,861 cr
Net margin on total income12.3%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹10,654 cr68.3%
Employee benefit expense₹809 cr5.2%
Finance costs₹23 cr0.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹232 cr1.5%
Other expenses₹1,511 cr9.7%
Tax expense₹501 cr3.2%
Profit for the period₹1,861 cr11.9%
Total income ₹15,172 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue12,978 cr13,126 cr14,971 cr
Total income13,188 cr13,586 cr15,172 cr
Expenses11,296 cr11,621 cr13,228 cr
Profit before tax1,893 cr1,965 cr1,944 cr
Tax367 cr503 cr501 cr
Net profit (owners' share)1,460 cr1,412 cr1,861 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)11.2%10.8%12.4%
EPS (₹)72.9870.5992.99
YoY (latest quarter): total income +21.8% · net profit +42.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹38,071 cr
Shareholder equity
₹23,409 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹589 cr
Cash
₹1,021 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹3,228 cr
Investing
₹-1,419 cr
Financing
₹-1,475 cr
Peer comparison
2/3 Wheelers · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Bajaj Auto Limited₹10,540₹2.90 L cr21.1
TVS Motor Company Limited₹4,303₹2.04 L cr42.8
Eicher Motors Limited₹7,440₹2.04 L cr34.9
Hero MotoCorp Limitedthis company₹5,300₹1.06 L cr14.2
Ather Energy Limited₹1,795₹71,190 cr14,958.3
Ola Electric Mobility Limited₹35₹16,008 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
3.43%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹185
Last dividend
₹75
ex 24 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹75 / share24 Jul 2026
Dividend₹110 / share11 Feb 2026
Dividend₹65 / share24 Jul 2025
Dividend₹100 / share12 Feb 2025
Dividend₹40 / share1 Aug 2024
Dividend₹75 / share21 Feb 2024
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
34.7%
FII / Foreign
32.2%
DII / Domestic
23.9%
Retail / others
9.1%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtUjjwal Munjal · Promoter Group1,000 · ₹22.9 L31 Mar 22
BoughtPawan Munjal Family Trust · Promoters43,100 · ₹10.0 cr31 Mar 22
BoughtAkshay Munjal · Promoter Group1,000 · ₹23.0 L31 Mar 22
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE1,74629 Oct 26
short— · NSE61727 Oct 26
short— · NSE521 Oct 26
Stake changes
SoldLife Insurance Corporation of India→ 5.13% · 40.11 L27 May 26
SoldLife Insurance Corporation of India→ 5.13% · 40.11 L27 May 26
SoldLife Insurance Corporation of India→ 9.24% · 40.09 L14 Dec 23
Promoter pledges
ReleasedKotak Mahindra Bank Limited56.92 L · 2.85% held31 Mar 17
PledgedKotak Mahindra Bank Limited7.93 L · 2.45% held6 Jan 17
PledgedKotak Mahindra Bank Limited7.93 L · 2.45% held6 Jan 17
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 5 Aug 2025
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the audited standalone financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2025 together with the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon and the audited consolidated financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2025, together with the report of the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
9.92 cr votes for, 2.45 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To confirm the payment of interim dividend of Rs. 100/- per equity share for the financial year 2024-25 and to declare final dividend of Rs. 65/- per equity share for the financial year 2024-25.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
10.00 cr votes for, 204 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a Director in place of Ms. Vasudha Dinodia (DIN: 00327151), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers herself for re-appointment.
Backed by 97% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
9.73 cr votes for, 26.25 L against · 3% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Ratification of remuneration of Cost Auditors for financial year 2025-26.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
9.99 cr votes for, 545 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 162 named members
owning 34.8% between them · as of 2026-09-30
BAHADUR CHAND INVESTMENTS PVT LTD20.00%
PAWAN MUNJAL, RENU MUNJAL AND SUMAN KANT MUNJAL (ON BEHALF OF BMOP, PARTNERSHIP FIRM)13.95%
HERO INVESTCORP PRIVATE LIMITED0.44%
PAWAN MUNJAL FAMILY TRUST (PAWAN MUNJAL & ANIESHA MUNJAL)0.10%
RENU MUNJAL0.06%
SUMAN KANT MUNJAL0.05%
ANIESHA MUNJAL0.02%
PAWAN MUNJAL0.02%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 10 of the group
The company paid ₹1,653 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 3.5% of its ₹47,411 cr revenue and received ₹27 cr back from them.
ROCKMAN INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Bought goods from them · Purchase of raw materials and components etc., Purchase of Assets and related services, Purchase of goods/services
₹787 cr
company paid
BAHADUR CHAND INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Dividend paid, Rental Income
also owns 20.00% of the company
₹701 cr
company paid
Pawan Munjal
Other payments to them · Managerial Remuneration/Sitting fees/Commission
also owns 0.02% of the company
₹122 cr
company paid
HERO FINCORP LIMITED
Other income from them · Dividend paid, Miscellaneous Expenses, Dividend received, Sale
₹27 cr
company received
HERO INVESTCORP PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Dividend paid, Rental Income
also owns 0.44% of the company
₹15 cr
company paid
ROCKMAN INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Bought property or assets from them · Purchase of raw materials and components etc., Purchase of Assets and related services, Purchase of goods/services
₹15 cr
company paid
COSMIC KITCHEN PRIVATE LIMITED
Paid them for services · Payment for service etc.
₹6 cr
company paid
HERO FINCORP LIMITED
Other payments to them · Dividend paid, Miscellaneous Expenses, Dividend received, Sale
₹5 cr
company paid
Eternal Design Private Limited
Paid them for services · Payment for service etc
₹80 L
company paid
Ms. Vasudha Dinodia
Other payments to them · Commission/Sitting fees/expenses reimbursement to Non Executive Directors
also owns 0.02% of the company
₹69 L
company paid
Suman Kant Munjal
Other payments to them · Commission/ Sitting fees/ Expenses reimbursement to Non-Executive Directors
also owns 0.05% of the company
₹36 L
company paid
HERO INVESTCORP PRIVATE LIMITED
Contribution made to them · Dividend paid, Rental Income
also owns 0.44% of the company
₹2 L
company paid
BAHADUR CHAND INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED
Other income from them · Dividend paid, Rental Income
also owns 20.00% of the company
₹2 L
company received
MUNJAL ACME PACKAGING SYSTEMS PRIVATE LIMITED
Other income from them · Rental Income, Dividend paid
₹1 L
company received

The company also transacted with 30 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.