BELCapital Goods

Bharat Electronics Limited

Aerospace & Defense · ISIN INE263A01024 · BSE 500049 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹398
+4.71%today
What this company does

Bharat Electronics Limited operates in Aerospace & Defense, part of the Capital Goods sector. It booked ₹7,328 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 21.0% of sales as profit. It is the 2nd largest of 9 Aerospace & Defense companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
73out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 73% of companies in Capital Goods, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 81–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
52

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns83

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet93

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality49

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency66

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation39

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 21% net margin
✓ Sales up 27% vs last year
✓ Profit up 20% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 51%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 23% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in BEL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹398▲ +4.71%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+467.9%
52-wk low ₹6152-wk high ₹416
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio47.2High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio11.08High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA32.5High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity23.5%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital29.8%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin21.0%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin30.4%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover794.1×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.16Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹2.91 L cr
Book value
₹36
EPS
₹2.11
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-928 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹2.90 L cr
EBITDA
₹8,912 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹8,227 cr
annualised
Operating margin
28.1%
Return on assets
13.5%
Earnings yield
2.12%
P/S
9.93
Sales / share
₹40.1
Tax rate
25.5%
Face value
₹1
Shares
731.0 cr
Working capital
₹20,802 cr
Current assets
₹38,730 cr
Current liabilities
₹17,928 cr
Delivery %
52.0%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2024 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹37–₹110, midpoint ₹57

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹7,328 cr
Other Income₹187 cr
Total Income₹7,515 cr
Cost of Materials₹3,444 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹287 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹248 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹767 cr
Finance Costs₹3 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹171 cr
Other Expenses₹541 cr
Total Expenses₹5,461 cr
Profit before Tax₹2,054 cr
Tax Expense₹523 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹9 cr
Net Profit₹1,540 cr
Net margin on total income20.5%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹3,979 cr52.9%
Employee benefit expense₹767 cr10.2%
Finance costs₹3 cr0.0%
Depreciation & amortisation₹171 cr2.3%
Other expenses₹541 cr7.2%
Tax expense₹523 cr6.9%
Profit for the period₹1,540 cr20.5%
Total income ₹7,515 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue10,224 cr5,547 cr7,328 cr
Total income10,335 cr5,717 cr7,515 cr
Expenses7,417 cr4,320 cr5,461 cr
Profit before tax2,917 cr1,396 cr2,054 cr
Tax703 cr352 cr523 cr
Net profit (owners' share)2,225 cr1,054 cr1,540 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)21.8%19.0%21.0%
EPS (₹)3.041.442.11
YoY (latest quarter): total income +26.4% · net profit +19.6%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹45,548 cr
Shareholder equity
₹26,259 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹928 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹1,490 cr
Investing
₹-2,050 cr
Financing
₹-400 cr
Peer comparison
Aerospace & Defense · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited₹4,959₹3.32 L cr52.2
Bharat Electronics Limitedthis company₹380₹2.78 L cr45.0
Centum Electronics Limited₹4,154₹57,594 cr136.5
Bharat Dynamics Limited₹1,017₹37,279 cr78.5
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited₹2,131₹24,411 cr35.3
Data Patterns (India) Limited₹3,950₹22,120 cr250.6
AXISCADES Technologies Limited₹1,844₹16,398 cr—
SIGMA ADVANCED SYSTEMS LIMITED₹895₹15,764 cr111.3
Zen Technologies Limited₹1,711₹15,445 cr42.9
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.63%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹2.5
Last dividend
₹0.55
ex 13 Aug 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.55 / share13 Aug 2026
Dividend₹1.95 / share6 Mar 2026
Dividend₹0.9 / share14 Aug 2025
Dividend₹1.5 / share11 Mar 2025
Dividend₹0.8 / share14 Aug 2024
Dividend₹0.7 / share22 Mar 2024
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
51.1%
FII / Foreign
17.0%
DII / Domestic
21.9%
Retail / others
10.0%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldThe President of India · Promoters10.08 cr · ₹902.9 cr3 Feb 20
SoldThe President of India (acting through the Ministry of Defence) · Promoters1.62 cr · ₹1.6 cr10 Oct 19
SoldThe President of India Ministry of Defence GOI · Promoters7.04 cr · ₹7.0 cr22 Jul 19
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE23 Nov 26
short— · NSE5502 Nov 26
short— · NSE1,42527 Oct 26
Stake changes
SoldNippon India Mutual Fund→ 3.15% · 5.14 L9 Jun 25
SoldSBICAP Trustee Company Limited→ 0.00% · 36,50027 Mar 24
BoughtSBICAP Trustee Company Limited→ 0.02% · 11,5009 Jun 23
What shareholders were asked to approve
2 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 28 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
(a) & (b) Adoption of the audited financial statements and the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2026 and the reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 97% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
252.08 cr votes for, 6.82 cr against · 3% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Confirmation of interim dividend and declaration of final dividend for the financial year 2025-26.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
259.17 cr votes for, 49,880 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Re-appointment of retiring Director, Mr. Rajnish Sharma (DIN: 10738394).
Backed by 64% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
164.86 cr votes for, 94.19 cr against · 36% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Ratification of Remuneration of the Cost Auditor.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
259.05 cr votes for, 1.17 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 1 named members
owning 51.1% between them · as of 2026-09-30
PRESIDENT OF INDIA51.14%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.