ZENTECCapital Goods

Zen Technologies Limited

Aerospace & Defense · ISIN INE251B01027 · BSE 533339 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹1,729
+1.08%today
What this company does

Zen Technologies Limited operates in Aerospace & Defense, part of the Capital Goods sector. It booked ₹345 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 25.9% of sales as profit. It is the 9th largest of 9 Aerospace & Defense companies we track, by market value.

“Zen Technologies USA is primarily dedicated to offering combat training products to defense and security Changes in Key Managerial Personnel (KMP) customers worldwide.”
“Zen Medical Director is primarily involved in the field of medical and hospital 3.”
Their stated vision

“to be a leader in the Indian defence sector, but to represent the country’s capabilities on the world stage.”

Their stated mission

“To be the global leader in defence We are committed to enhancing training solutions and anti-drone the combat readiness of armed technologies, empowering forces through innovative, 10,655.”

In the report:
77out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 77% of companies in Capital Goods, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 81–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
58

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns79

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet90

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality55

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency91

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation48

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 26% net margin
✓ Sales up 99% vs last year
✓ Profit up 51% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 49%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 18% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
Watch-outs
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in ZENTEC?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own revenue trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹1,729▲ +1.08%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+741.2%
52-wk low ₹14552-wk high ₹2,044
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio43.4High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio7.85High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA25.8High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity18.0%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital26.7%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin25.9%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin43.1%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover123.7×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio8.34Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹15,612 cr
Book value
₹220
EPS
₹9.97
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-254 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹15,358 cr
EBITDA
₹595 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹560 cr
annualised
Operating margin
40.6%
Return on assets
15.4%
Earnings yield
2.31%
P/S
11.31
Sales / share
₹152.9
Tax rate
25.8%
Face value
₹1
Shares
9.0 cr
Working capital
₹1,610 cr
Current assets
₹1,829 cr
Current liabilities
₹219 cr
Delivery %
35.8%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹108–₹197, midpoint ₹152

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹345 cr
Other Income₹17 cr
Total Income₹362 cr
Cost of Materials₹144 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-31 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹45 cr
Finance Costs₹1 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹9 cr
Other Expenses₹55 cr
Total Expenses₹223 cr
Profit before Tax₹139 cr
Tax Expense₹36 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹-1 cr
Net Profit₹102 cr
Net margin on total income28.2%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹113 cr31.4%
Employee benefit expense₹45 cr12.4%
Finance costs₹1 cr0.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹9 cr2.4%
Other expenses₹55 cr15.3%
Tax expense₹36 cr9.9%
Profit for the period₹102 cr28.2%
Total income ₹362 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue178 cr142 cr345 cr
Total income201 cr161 cr362 cr
Expenses135 cr112 cr223 cr
Profit before tax66 cr46 cr139 cr
Tax17 cr13 cr36 cr
Net profit (owners' share)32 cr34 cr90 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)17.7%24.3%25.9%
EPS (₹)3.513.839.97
YoY (latest quarter): total income +81.9% · net profit +51.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹2,319 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,988 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹6 cr
Cash
₹260 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-303 cr
Investing
₹521 cr
Financing
₹-37 cr
Peer comparison
Aerospace & Defense · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited₹4,959₹3.32 L cr52.2
Bharat Electronics Limited₹380₹2.78 L cr45.0
Centum Electronics Limited₹4,154₹57,594 cr136.5
Bharat Dynamics Limited₹1,017₹37,279 cr78.5
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited₹2,131₹24,411 cr35.3
Data Patterns (India) Limited₹3,950₹22,120 cr250.6
AXISCADES Technologies Limited₹1,844₹16,398 cr—
SIGMA ADVANCED SYSTEMS LIMITED₹895₹15,764 cr111.3
Zen Technologies Limitedthis company₹1,711₹15,445 cr42.9
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.06%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1
Last dividend
₹1
ex 21 Aug 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1 / share21 Aug 2026
Dividend₹2 / share14 Aug 2025
Dividend₹1 / share6 Sep 2024
Dividend₹0.2 / share8 Sep 2023
Dividend₹0.1 / share21 Sep 2022
Dividend₹0.1 / share18 Aug 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
48.5%
FII / Foreign
6.6%
DII / Domestic
10.8%
Retail / others
33.6%
Promoter stake down 6.6% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldAshok Atluri · Promoters10.00 L13 Sep 24
BoughtAbhilasha Atluri · Promoter Group10.00 L13 Sep 24
BoughtM. VIJAYA RAMA RAO · Employees/Designated Employees3,500 · ₹3.5 L16 May 24
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE522 Nov 26
short— · NSE273 Sep 26
short— · NSE403 Aug 26
Stake changes
BoughtMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund→ 5.03% · 55,35223 Feb 26
BoughtMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund→ 5.03% · 55,35223 Feb 26
SoldAshok Atluri along with PACs · promoter→ 21.65% · 10.00 L3 Dec 24
Promoter pledges
ReleasedBajaj Finance Limited4.30 L · 0.51% held16 Mar 24
PledgedBajaj Finance Limited4.30 L · 0.00% held18 May 23
ReleasedTechnology Development Board Government of India1.50 cr · 19.44% held7 Feb 20
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 29 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, the Report of the Auditors’ thereon and the Report of the Board of Directors
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.21 cr votes for, 917 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 and the Report of the Auditors’ thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.21 cr votes for, 917 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To declare final dividend on equity shares for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.21 cr votes for, 917 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Ashok Atluri (DIN: 00056050), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 84% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.01 cr votes for, 19.73 L against · 17% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 12 named members
owning 48.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
ASHOK ATLURI21.65%
KISHORE DUTT ATLURI16.33%
RAMA DEVI ATLURI2.96%
TARA DUTT ATLURI2.09%
SATISH ATLURI1.31%
ABHILASHA ATLURI1.11%
ANISHA ATLURI1.11%
ARJUN DUTT ATLURI1.11%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 5 of the group
The company paid ₹16 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 2.3% of its ₹688 cr revenue.
Ashok Atluri
Other payments to them · Remuneration to relatives of KMP
also owns 21.65% of the company
₹8 cr
company paid
Kishore Dutt Atluri
Other payments to them · Remuneration to relatives of KMP
also owns 16.33% of the company
₹6 cr
company paid
Arjun Dutt Atluri
Other payments to them · Remuneration to relatives of KMP
also owns 1.11% of the company
₹80.5 L
company paid
Anisha Atluri
Other payments to them · Remuneration to relatives of KMP
also owns 1.11% of the company
₹28.1 L
company paid
Abhilasha Atluri
Other payments to them · Remuneration to relatives of KMP
also owns 1.11% of the company
₹27 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 8 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹980 cr raised in Aug 2024 by selling shares to large investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 75% of what it set aside, leaving ₹242 cr still to be spent. CRISIL Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Funding working capital requirements of the Company
100%
₹410 cr of ₹410 cr
Funding inorganic growth through acquisitions and other strategic initiatives
49%
₹171 cr of ₹350 cr
General corporate purposes
71%
₹156 cr of ₹220 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.