BLUECOASTConsumer Discretionary

Blue Coast Hotels Limited

Hotels & Resorts · ISIN INE472B01011 · BSE 531495 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹22
+0.66%today
What this company does

Blue Coast Hotels Limited operates in Hotels & Resorts, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹35 L of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept -168.8% of sales as profit.

“Blue Coast Hotels Limited (“the Company”) is a Public limited company incorporated and domiciled in India and has its listing on the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited. The addresses of its registered office and principal place of business are disclosed in the introduction to the annual report.”
In the report:
26out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Fragile

Healthier than 26% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 360–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
48

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns4

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet14

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality40

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency14

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: valuation. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Some things to watch
Strengths
✓ Promoters hold 75%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Currently loss-making
! Thin -168.8% net margin
! Sales down 39% vs last year

What if I invest in BLUECOAST?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹22▲ +0.66%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+654.4%
52-wk low ₹352-wk high ₹28
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Net margin-168.8%Loss
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin-18.9%Loss
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Interest cover-0.3×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.12Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹42 cr
Book value
₹-11
EPS
₹-0.30
latest quarter
Net debt
₹19 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹61 cr
EBITDA
₹-26.5 L
annualised
EBIT
₹-47.5 L
annualised
Operating margin
-33.9%
Return on assets
-34.8%
Earnings yield
—
P/S
30.22
Sales / share
₹0.7
Tax rate
—
Face value
₹10
Shares
2.0 cr
Working capital
₹-18 cr
Current assets
₹2 cr
Current liabilities
₹20 cr
Delivery %
66.7%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹5–₹5, midpoint ₹5

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹35 L
Other Income₹0.59 L
Total Income₹35.6 L
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹24.9 L
Finance Costs₹47.2 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹5.2 L
Other Expenses₹17.3 L
Total Expenses₹94.7 L
Profit before Tax₹-59.1 L
Tax Expense₹0 cr
Net Profit₹-59.1 L
Net margin on total income-166.0%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total spend
Employee benefit expense₹24.9 L26.3%
Finance costs₹47.2 L49.9%
Depreciation & amortisation₹5.2 L5.5%
Other expenses₹17.3 L18.3%
Total income ₹35.6 L

The company made a net loss of ₹59.1 L this quarter — income covered only ₹38 of every ₹100 it spent on costs and tax.

Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1 cr35 L35 L
Total income1 cr50.4 L35.6 L
Expenses1 cr78.2 L94.7 L
Profit before tax15.3 L-27.8 L-59.1 L
Tax29.3 L0 cr0 cr
Net profit (owners' share)-14 L-27.8 L-59.1 L
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-11.4%-79.5%-168.8%
EPS (₹)-0.14-0.15-0.30
YoY (latest quarter): total income -37.9% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Total assets
₹7 cr
Shareholder equity
₹-23 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹19 cr
Cash
₹15.6 L
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹6 L
Investing
₹-0.68 L
Financing
₹-7.3 L
Peer comparison
Hotels & Resorts · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
The Indian Hotels Company Limited₹836₹1.19 L cr85.0
ITC Hotels Limited₹171₹35,627 cr44.1
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited₹653₹21,802 cr57.7
EIH Limited₹294₹18,388 cr39.3
Chalet Hotels Limited₹811₹17,751 cr51.6
Ventive Hospitality Limited₹529₹12,357 cr132.3
Lemon Tree Hotels Limited₹114₹9,048 cr49.3
India Tourism Development Corporation Limited₹611₹5,241 cr138.9
Juniper Hotels Limited₹200₹4,448 cr33.5
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
74.9%
Public
25.1%
Promoter stake up 13.5% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Stake changes
BoughtBrook Investment & Financial Services Pvt Ltd · promoter→ 5.65% · 2.26 L13 May 26
BoughtSolace Investments & Financial Services Pvt Ltd · promoter→ 9.03% · 2.26 L13 May 26
BoughtSquare Investments & Financial Services Pvt Ltd · promoter→ 6.23% · 2.26 L13 May 26
Promoter pledges
ReleasedIFCI Ltd4,605 · 0.03% held15 Jul 24
ReleasedIFCI Ltd.19,909 · 0.16% held28 Nov 18
ReleasedIFCI Ltd.19,712 · 0.16% held28 Nov 18
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 26 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt:(a) the Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, and the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon; and (b) the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 and the Report of the Auditors thereon.
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.
2
To appoint a Director in place of Mr. Kushal Suri (DIN: 02450138), who retires by rotation at this Annual General Meeting and, being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 70 named members
owning 74.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Solace Investments & Financial Services Private Limited9.03%
Seed Securities & Services Private Limited6.48%
Solitary Investments & Financial Services Private Limited6.48%
Liquid Holdings Private Limited6.25%
Mid Med Financial Services & Investments Private Limited6.24%
Epitome Holdings Private Limited6.23%
React Investments & Financial Services Private Limited6.23%
Scope Credits & Financial Services Private Limited6.23%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.