BSHSLFast Moving Consumer Goods

Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited

Other Agricultural Products · ISIN INE032Z01020 · BSE 544757 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹84
-1.31%today
What this company does

Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited operates in Other Agricultural Products, part of the Fast Moving Consumer Goods sector. It booked ₹86 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 2.7% of sales as profit.

“The company is engaged in the business of Production, Processing, and Mar| ; gs .”
In the report:
45out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 45% of companies in Fast Moving Consumer Goods, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 89–149 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
48

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns31

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet58

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality16

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency79

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation11

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 220% vs last year
✓ Profit up 5% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 74%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 2.7% net margin
! Low 6.4% return on equity

What if I invest in BSHSL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹84▼ -1.31%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹7674 sessions so far52-wk high ₹103
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio95.6High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio5.96High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA52.4High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity6.4%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital9.0%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin2.7%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin5.1%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.22Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover4.2×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio8.36Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹883 cr
Book value
₹14
EPS
₹0.22
latest quarter
Net debt
₹30 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹913 cr
EBITDA
₹17 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹15 cr
annualised
Operating margin
4.5%
Return on assets
4.9%
Earnings yield
1.05%
P/S
2.57
Sales / share
₹32.7
Tax rate
20.1%
Face value
₹1
Shares
10.5 cr
Working capital
₹157 cr
Current assets
₹178 cr
Current liabilities
₹21 cr
Delivery %
65.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹24–₹29, midpoint ₹27

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹86 cr
Other Income₹10.1 L
Total Income₹86 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹25 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹48 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹2 cr
Finance Costs₹91.9 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹48.3 L
Other Expenses₹7 cr
Total Expenses₹83 cr
Profit before Tax₹3 cr
Tax Expense₹59.5 L
Net Profit₹2 cr
Net margin on total income2.7%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹73 cr85.0%
Employee benefit expense₹2 cr1.9%
Finance costs₹91.9 L1.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹48.3 L0.6%
Other expenses₹7 cr8.1%
Tax expense₹59.5 L0.7%
Profit for the period₹2 cr2.7%
Total income ₹86 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue66 cr183 cr86 cr
Total income67 cr183 cr86 cr
Expenses62 cr168 cr83 cr
Profit before tax4 cr15 cr3 cr
Tax-21.6 L95.1 L59.5 L
Net profit (owners' share)4 cr14 cr2 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)6.6%7.8%2.7%
EPS (₹)0.421.360.22
YoY (latest quarter): total income +219.7% · net profit +5.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹194 cr
Shareholder equity
₹148 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹33 cr
Cash
₹3 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹104 cr
Investing
₹-13 cr
Financing
₹-88 cr
Peer comparison
Other Agricultural Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
LT Foods Limited₹411₹14,256 cr19.8
KRBL Limited₹401₹9,189 cr8.9
Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited₹148₹6,774 cr12.9
Kaveri Seed Company Limited₹670₹3,444 cr—
TruAlt Bioenergy Limited₹360₹3,084 cr22.3
Amir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Limited₹218₹2,257 cr13.7
GRM Overseas Limited₹93₹1,936 cr45.8
Sanstar Limited₹95₹1,899 cr47.4
AVT Natural Products Limited₹97₹1,475 cr11.9
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
73.8%
FII / Foreign
0.0%
DII / Domestic
—
Retail / others
26.1%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtARVINDKUMAR JADAVJIBHAI KAKADIA · Promoters2,380 · ₹10.0 L17 Feb 23
BoughtSANGITABEN KIRITBHAI KAKADIA · Promoter Group2,380 · ₹10.0 L17 Feb 23
BoughtSONALBEN ARVINDBHAI KAKADIYA · Promoter Group2,380 · ₹10.0 L17 Feb 23
Bulk / block deals
BoughtPRAFUL BHIKHABHAI DESAI · NSE36,000 @ ₹97.2618 May 18
SoldMONARCH NETWORTH CAPITAL LIMITED · NSE50,000 @ ₹76.763 May 18
BoughtMONARCH NETWORTH CAPITAL LIMITED · NSE4,000 @ ₹76.83 May 18
Stake changes
BoughtSonalben Arvindbhai Kakadia · promoter→ 73.85% · 9,7041 Feb 24
BoughtRajnikant Jadavbhai Kakadiya · promoter→ 73.84% · 9,80031 Jan 24
BoughtRajnikant Jadavbhai Kakadiya alongwith PAC · promoter→ 73.84% · 9,80031 Jan 24
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 6 Aug 2025
See the official result
1
TO CONSIDER AND IF THOUGHT FIT TO PASS WITH OR WITHOUT MODIFICATION S THE FOLLOWING RESOLUTION AS AN ORDINARY RESOLUTION RESOLVED THAT the Audited Financial Statements of the Company for the year 2024 25 together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon of the Company for the year 2024-25 as presented to the meeting be and hereby approved and adopted
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.31 cr votes for, 0 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
TO CONSIDER AND IF THOUGHT FIT TO PASS WITH OR WITHOUT MODIFICATIONS THE FOLLOWING RESOLUTION AS AN ORDINARY RESOLUTION RESOLVED THAT Pursuant to Section 152 of Companies Act 2013 Mr Hemang Chandrakant Baxi DIN 07278049 Director who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment, be and is hereby reappointed as a Director of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.31 cr votes for, 0 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
MATERIAL RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS WITH UPSURGE SEEDS OF AGRICULTURE LIMITED
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
1.31 cr votes for, 0 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
1.31 cr votes for, 0 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 24 named members
owning 73.8% between them · as of 2026-09-30
ARVINDKUMAR JADAVJIBHAI KAKADIA28.49%
KIRITKUMAR JADAVJIBHAI KAKADIA26.82%
KISHORKUMAR DEVRAJBHAI KAKADIYA8.20%
JADAVJIBHAI DEVRAJBHAI PATEL5.63%
HETALBEN RAJANIBHAI KAKADIYA0.48%
SONALBEN ARVINDBHAI KAKADIYA0.47%
ANKUR KISHORBHAI KAKADIA0.36%
ARVINDBHAI JADAVBHAI KAKADIA (HUF)0.30%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.