TRUALTFast Moving Consumer Goods

TruAlt Bioenergy Limited

Other Agricultural Products · ISIN INE0MWH01014 · BSE 544545 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹369
+2.72%today
What this company does

TruAlt Bioenergy Limited operates in Other Agricultural Products, part of the Fast Moving Consumer Goods sector. It booked ₹811 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 4.3% of sales as profit. It is the 5th largest of 9 Other Agricultural Products companies we track, by market value.

34out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 34% of companies in Fast Moving Consumer Goods, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 25–149 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
oversold
RSI (14)
28

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns42

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet22

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality2

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation57

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk50

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 606% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 71%
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 4.3% net margin
! 39.2% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in TRUALT?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹369▲ +2.72%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹34874 sessions so far52-wk high ₹494
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio22.9Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.96Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA10.5Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity8.6%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital12.9%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin4.3%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin14.0%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.98Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.1×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.40Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹3,168 cr
Book value
₹189
EPS
₹4.04
latest quarter
Net debt
₹1,625 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹4,794 cr
EBITDA
₹455 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹358 cr
annualised
Operating margin
11.0%
Return on assets
3.8%
Earnings yield
4.37%
P/S
0.98
Sales / share
₹378.3
Tax rate
25.7%
Face value
₹10
Shares
8.6 cr
Working capital
₹344 cr
Current assets
₹1,195 cr
Current liabilities
₹850 cr
Delivery %
55.8%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹44–₹44, midpoint ₹44

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹811 cr
Other Income₹13 cr
Total Income₹824 cr
Cost of Materials₹229 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹275 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹112 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹12 cr
Finance Costs₹42 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹24 cr
Other Expenses₹82 cr
Total Expenses₹777 cr
Profit before Tax₹47 cr
Tax Expense₹12 cr
Net Profit₹35 cr
Net margin on total income4.2%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹616 cr74.8%
Employee benefit expense₹12 cr1.5%
Finance costs₹42 cr5.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹24 cr2.9%
Other expenses₹82 cr9.9%
Tax expense₹12 cr1.5%
Profit for the period₹35 cr4.2%
Total income ₹824 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue596 cr627 cr811 cr
Total income627 cr641 cr824 cr
Expenses543 cr563 cr777 cr
Profit before tax84 cr78 cr47 cr
Tax23 cr19 cr12 cr
Net profit (owners' share)60 cr57 cr35 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)10.1%9.1%4.3%
EPS (₹)6.996.674.04
YoY (latest quarter): total income +535.5% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹3,620 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,619 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹1,653 cr
Cash
₹27 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹192 cr
Investing
₹-179 cr
Financing
₹-73 cr
Peer comparison
Other Agricultural Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
LT Foods Limited₹411₹14,256 cr19.8
KRBL Limited₹401₹9,189 cr8.9
Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited₹148₹6,774 cr12.9
Kaveri Seed Company Limited₹670₹3,444 cr—
TruAlt Bioenergy Limitedthis company₹360₹3,084 cr22.3
Amir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Limited₹218₹2,257 cr13.7
GRM Overseas Limited₹93₹1,936 cr45.8
Sanstar Limited₹95₹1,899 cr47.4
AVT Natural Products Limited₹97₹1,475 cr11.9
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 39.2% pledged
Promoter
71.4%
FII / Foreign
0.6%
DII / Domestic
9.1%
Retail / others
18.9%
Promoter stake up 0.8% over the last 5 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtNIRANI HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoter Group1.96 L · ₹46430 Sep 26
BoughtNIRANI HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoter Group1.22 L · ₹5.6 cr28 Sep 26
SoldKAMALA MURUGESH NIRANI · Promoter Group3.00 L · ₹13.2 cr25 Sep 26
Bulk / block deals
BoughtSIDDHISURI FINVEST PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE4.73 L @ ₹420.1723 Sep 26
BoughtRAJASTHAN SECURITIES LIMITED · NSE7.60 L @ ₹516.838 Jun 26
SoldDHRUV KHUSH BUSINESS VENTURES · NSE9.50 L @ ₹516.428 Jun 26
Promoter pledges
PledgedIDBI Trustee ship Services Limited (Acting trustee on behalf of lenders25.00 L · 1.18% held17 Nov 25
PledgedIDBI Trusteehip Services Ltd ( Acting Trustee on behalf of Lenders)37.91 L · 0.00% held6 Nov 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 31 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption of (a) the Audited Financial Statement of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 and the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon; and (b) the Audited Consolidated Financial statement of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 and the report of Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.14 cr votes for, 439 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Re-appointment of a director in place of Mr. Vishal Nirani (DIN: 08434032), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 62% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
70.42 L votes for, 43.49 L against · 63% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Ratification of remuneration payable to the Cost Auditors for the financial year ending March 31, 2027
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.14 cr votes for, 459 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Fixation of commission payable to Mr. Vishal Nirani (DIN: 08434032), Executive Director of the Company
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 62% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
70.42 L votes for, 43.49 L against · 63% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 59 named members
owning 71.4% between them · as of 2026-09-30
VIJAYKUMAR NIRANI17.88%
Vishal Nirani17.87%
Sushmitha Vijaykumar Nirani17.00%
DHRAKSAYANI SANGAPPA NIRANI5.10%
SANGAMESH RUDRAPPA NIRANI5.10%
KAMALA MURUGESH NIRANI4.93%
NIRANI HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED2.25%
MURUGESH RUDRAPPA NIRANI1.24%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹657 cr raised in Oct 2025 by selling shares to the public

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 0% of what it set aside. CRISIL watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Funding capital expenditure towards setting up multi-feed stock operations to pave- way for utilizing grains as an additional raw material in ethanol plant at TBL Unit 4 of 300 KLPD capacity
0%
of what was set aside
Funding working capital requirements
0%
of what was set aside
General Corporate Purposes
0%
of what was set aside

The rupee amounts in this company’s own breakdown don’t add up to the amount it says it raised — a common filing slip, where a table meant to be read in lakhs is entered as whole rupees. Rather than guess which is right, we show only the percentages, which are unaffected.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.