CASTROLINDOil Gas & Consumable Fuels

Castrol India Limited

Lubricants · ISIN INE172A01027 · BSE 500870 · NSE EQ · FV ₹5
Last price
₹195
+0.49%today
What this company does

Castrol India Limited operates in Lubricants, part of the Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels sector. It booked ₹1,735 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 10.2% of sales as profit. It is the largest of 7 Lubricants companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
76out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 76% of listed companies we score, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 2,506–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
51

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns88

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet88

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Valuation25

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: cash quality, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 27% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 51%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 37% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Profit down 23% vs last year

What if I invest in CASTROLIND?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹195▲ +0.49%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+31.8%
52-wk low ₹9952-wk high ₹203
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio27.4Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio10.10High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA17.1High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity37.0%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital49.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin10.2%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin15.9%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover142.5×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.51Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹19,285 cr
Book value
₹19
EPS
₹1.78
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-492 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹18,793 cr
EBITDA
₹1,102 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹980 cr
annualised
Operating margin
14.1%
Return on assets
18.2%
Earnings yield
3.65%
P/S
2.78
Sales / share
₹70.2
Tax rate
27.5%
Face value
₹5
Shares
98.9 cr
Working capital
₹973 cr
Current assets
₹2,874 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,902 cr
Delivery %
64.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
We haven't parsed this company's annual profit history yet — common for banks and insurers, whose results file in a different format — so we can't value it off earnings.
Models span ₹80–₹80, midpoint ₹80

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,735 cr
Other Income₹13 cr
Total Income₹1,748 cr
Cost of Materials₹1,086 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹77 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-62 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹87 cr
Finance Costs₹2 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹30 cr
Other Expenses₹285 cr
Total Expenses₹1,505 cr
Profit before Tax₹243 cr
Tax Expense₹67 cr
Net Profit₹176 cr
Net margin on total income10.1%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹1,101 cr63.0%
Employee benefit expense₹87 cr5.0%
Finance costs₹2 cr0.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹30 cr1.7%
Other expenses₹285 cr16.3%
Tax expense₹67 cr3.8%
Profit for the period₹176 cr10.1%
Total income ₹1,748 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,545 cr1,871 cr1,735 cr
Total income1,569 cr1,885 cr1,748 cr
Expenses1,245 cr1,409 cr1,505 cr
Profit before tax323 cr476 cr243 cr
Tax81 cr128 cr67 cr
Net profit (owners' share)242 cr348 cr176 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)15.7%18.6%10.2%
EPS (₹)2.453.511.78
YoY (latest quarter): total income +27.1% · net profit -22.6%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Jun 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹3,880 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,909 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹492 cr
Cash flow · Q1 FY27
Operating
₹308 cr
Investing
₹290 cr
Financing
₹-533 cr
Peer comparison
Lubricants · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Castrol India Limitedthis company₹194₹19,190 cr27.2
Gulf Oil Lubricants India Limited₹1,085₹5,378 cr11.6
Savita Oil Technologies Limited₹697₹4,782 cr4.2
Panama Petrochem Limited₹466₹2,818 cr2.3
Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited₹264₹2,583 cr3.7
Veedol Corporation Limited₹1,411₹2,398 cr7.7
GP Petroleums Limited₹65₹331 cr5.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
5.90%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹11.5
Last dividend
₹6.25
ex 11 Aug 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹6.25 / share11 Aug 2026
Dividend₹5.25 / share23 Mar 2026
Dividend₹3.5 / share11 Aug 2025
Dividend₹5 / share18 Mar 2025
Dividend₹4.5 / share18 Mar 2025
Dividend₹3.5 / share7 Aug 2024
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
51.0%
FII / Foreign
10.4%
DII / Domestic
13.3%
Retail / others
25.3%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtKedar Lele · -8,000 · ₹20.8 L12 Sep 24
BoughtCastrol Limited · Promoters5.42 L · ₹22.3 cr19 Jun 17
SoldB P Mauritius Limited · Promoters5.42 L · ₹22.3 cr19 Jun 17
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE67,9482 Nov 26
short— · NSE14 Aug 26
short— · NSE1,25031 Jul 26
Stake changes
SoldLife Insurance Corporation of India→ 6.99% · 2.03 cr9 Oct 26
SoldLife Insurance Corporation of India→ 9.05% · 1.98 cr30 Apr 26
BoughtLife Insurance Corporation of India→ 11.05% · 1.98 cr22 Jan 21
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 22 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
Appointment of Mr. Saugata Basuray (DIN: 09522239) as Managing Director of the Company with effect from 1 June 2026 for a term of 5 (five) consecutive years.
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
19.61 cr votes for, 17.88 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 1 named members
owning 51.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
CASTROL LIMITED51.00%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.