VEEDOLEnergy

Veedol Corporation Limited

Lubricants · ISIN INE484C01030 · BSE 590005 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹1,413
+0.16%today
What this company does

Veedol Corporation Limited operates in Lubricants, part of the Energy sector. It booked ₹609 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 12.8% of sales as profit. It is the 6th largest of 7 Lubricants companies we track, by market value.

Their stated vision

“is to build enduring value through innovation that is sustainable, governance that is ethical and impact that is truly Veedol positive.”

In the report:
76out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 76% of companies in Energy, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 7–24 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
62

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns75

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet93

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality60

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency63

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation67

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 18% vs last year
✓ Profit up 57% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 65%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 30% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in VEEDOL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹1,413▲ +0.16%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-21.5%
52-wk low ₹97552-wk high ₹1,827
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio7.7Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.32Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA5.5Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity30.1%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital34.4%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin12.8%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin16.8%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover213.7×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio3.02Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹2,402 cr
Book value
₹609
EPS
₹45.85
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-168 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹2,234 cr
EBITDA
₹408 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹376 cr
annualised
Operating margin
15.4%
Return on assets
22.2%
Earnings yield
12.98%
P/S
0.99
Sales / share
₹1,431.9
Tax rate
25.5%
Face value
₹2
Shares
1.7 cr
Working capital
₹632 cr
Current assets
₹945 cr
Current liabilities
₹313 cr
Delivery %
59.1%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹980 vs market price ₹1,413 — price is 44% above it
Safety cushion-44.1%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹858–₹1,103, midpoint ₹980
Model ₹980
Price ₹1,413
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹609 cr
Other Income₹4 cr
Total Income₹612 cr
Cost of Materials₹335 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹56 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-57 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹43 cr
Finance Costs₹44 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹8 cr
Other Expenses₹134 cr
Total Expenses₹519 cr
Profit before Tax₹94 cr
Tax Expense₹24 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹8 cr
Net Profit₹78 cr
Net margin on total income12.7%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹333 cr53.7%
Employee benefit expense₹43 cr7.0%
Finance costs₹44 L0.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹8 cr1.3%
Other expenses₹134 cr21.6%
Tax expense₹24 cr3.8%
Profit for the period₹78 cr12.6%
Total income ₹612 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue538 cr607 cr609 cr
Total income543 cr611 cr612 cr
Expenses495 cr555 cr519 cr
Profit before tax48 cr56 cr94 cr
Tax12 cr6 cr24 cr
Net profit (owners' share)44 cr57 cr78 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)8.1%9.5%12.8%
EPS (₹)25.6333.8145.85
YoY (latest quarter): total income +17.9% · net profit +56.9%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹1,406 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,036 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹168 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹106 cr
Investing
₹-5 cr
Financing
₹-57 cr
Peer comparison
Lubricants · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Castrol India Limited₹194₹19,190 cr27.2
Gulf Oil Lubricants India Limited₹1,085₹5,378 cr11.6
Savita Oil Technologies Limited₹697₹4,782 cr4.2
Panama Petrochem Limited₹466₹2,818 cr2.3
Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited₹264₹2,583 cr3.7
Veedol Corporation Limitedthis company₹1,411₹2,398 cr7.7
GP Petroleums Limited₹65₹331 cr5.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
4.11%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹58
Last dividend
₹22
ex 17 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹22 / share17 Jul 2026
Dividend₹14 / share6 Feb 2026
Dividend₹22 / share14 Nov 2025
Dividend₹22 / share7 Jul 2025
Dividend₹12 / share13 Feb 2025
Dividend₹20 / share22 Nov 2024
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
64.6%
FII / Foreign
1.0%
DII / Domestic
1.2%
Retail / others
30.8%
Promoter stake up 2.3% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtSTANDARD GREASES & SPECIALITIES PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoters45,742 · ₹9.0 cr18 Sep 25
BoughtSTANDARD GREASES & SPECIALITIES PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoters3.44 L · ₹66.2 cr15 Sep 25
SoldAndrew Yule & Company Limited · Promoters3.38 L · ₹58.6 cr10 Jun 25
Bulk / block deals
BoughtSTANDARD GREASES AND SPECIALITIES PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE3.43 L @ ₹1,928.1215 Sep 25
SoldJ R SPECIALITY CHEMICALS PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.56 L @ ₹1,931.2615 Sep 25
BoughtJ R SPECIALITY CHEMICALS PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE2,000 @ ₹1,962.6715 Sep 25
Stake changes
BoughtStandard Greases & Specialities Pvt Ltd · promoter→ 38.59% · 45,74219 Sep 25
BoughtStandard Greases & Specialities Pvt Ltd · promoter→ 38.59% · 45,74219 Sep 25
BoughtStandard Greases & Specialities Pvt Ltd · promoter→ 38.33% · 3.44 L15 Sep 25
What shareholders were asked to approve
2 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 20 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Approval of transactions upto Rs. 650 crores with Standard Greases & Technologies Private Limited, being a related party for a period of one year from 16th August, 2026 to 15th August, 2027 in terms of Regulation 23 of SEBI Listing Regulations.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 97% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.45 L votes for, 4,528 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 2 named members
owning 64.6% between them · as of 2026-09-30
STANDARD GREASES AND SPECIALITIES PRIVATE LIMITED40.29%
ANDREW YULE & COMPANY LIMITED24.30%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 1 of the group
The company paid ₹316 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 14.6% of its ₹2,169 cr revenue.
STANDARD GREASES AND SPECIALITIES PRIVATE LIMITED
Bought goods from them · Purchase of Goods, Dividend Paid and Balances Outstanding at Year-end against trade payables
also owns 40.29% of the company
₹278 cr
company paid
STANDARD GREASES AND SPECIALITIES PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Purchase of Goods, Dividend Paid and Balances Outstanding at Year-end against trade payables
also owns 40.29% of the company
₹37 cr
company paid

The company also transacted with 20 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.